Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Music composition: Tub Rueng Koh Sichang
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรวดี ภูชฎาภิรมย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1195
Abstract
การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางดุริยางคศิลป์: ตับเรื่องเกาะสีชัง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภูมิหลังทางประวัติศาสตร์และมูลบทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเกาะสีชัง จังหวัดชลบุรี และเพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางดุริยางคศิลป์: ตับเรื่องเกาะสีชัง โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บและรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการศึกษาค้นคว้าทางเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เกี่ยวข้อง ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และการเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เกาะสีชังมีความน่าสนใจทั้งด้านประวัติความเป็นมาจากการเป็นสถานที่จอดพักเรือสินค้าเพื่อหลบลมพายุ ต่อมาใช้เป็นสถานที่ประทับตากอากาศของพระมหากษัตริย์และชนชั้นสูง เป็นเกาะเดียวในประเทศไทยที่มีพระราชวังตั้งอยู่ ปัจจุบันเกาะสีชังเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวที่มีชื่อเสียงของภาคตะวันออก พัฒนาการดังกล่าวจึงเป็นแรงบันดาลใจให้ผู้วิจัยสร้างสรรค์ผลงานในลักษณะของเพลงตับประเภทตับเรื่อง เพื่อบอกเล่าเรื่องราว ความเป็นมาและความน่าสนใจของเกาะสีชัง ผ่านบทเพลงที่สร้างสรรค์ขึ้นใหม่ในลักษณะกลอนสุภาพ ตามหลักการประพันธ์เพลงในลักษณะบันดาลรังสฤษฏ์ ของรองศาสตราจารย์พิชิต ชัยเสรี และแนวคิดการประพันธ์เพลงของรองศาสตราจารย์ปกรณ์ รอดช้างเผื่อน โดยนำคำขวัญของเกาะสีชังมาสร้างสรรค์บทร้องเพลงคำขวัญเกาะสีชัง และนำเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับเกาะสีชังมาสร้างสรรค์บทร้องและทำนองเพลง ได้แก่ เพลงปฐมลิขิต บอกเล่าถึงที่มาของชื่อเกาะสีชัง เพลงศักดิ์สิทธิ์สีชัง บอกเล่าเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ที่ชาวเกาะสีชังนับถือ เพลงสรณังราชฐาน บอกเล่าประวัติและความสำคัญของพระราชวังจุฑาธุชราชฐาน และสร้างสรรค์เพลงสุขสนานชาวเกาะ และเพลงแสนเสนาะสีชล เพื่อบอกเล่าความเปลี่ยนแปลงของชุมชนเกาะสีชังสู่แหล่งท่องเที่ยวที่สำคัญ ทั้งนี้ เพลงที่สร้างสรรค์ทั้งหมด ใช้บันไดเสียงเพียงออล่าง และใช้กลุ่มเสียงปัญจมูล ซลท x รม x มากที่สุด อีกทั้งผู้วิจัยใช้สำเนียงจีนในเพลงศักดิ์สิทธิ์สีชัง และใช้สำเนียงลาว สำเนียงจีน และสำเนียงฝรั่ง ในเพลงสุขสนานชาวเกาะ เพื่อสะท้อนว่าเกาะสีชังเป็นที่พักอาศัยและเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวของคนหลากหลายเชื้อชาติ นอกจากนั้น ผู้วิจัยยังได้สร้างสรรค์ทำนองเพลงแสนเสนาะสีชลตามแนวรำวงประยุกต์แบบชาวบ้าน เพื่อสื่อถึงความสนุกสนานเชิญชวนไปท่องเที่ยวที่เกาะสีชัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation "Music Composition: Tub Rueng Koh Sichang" aims at historical background studies of Chonburi's Sichang Island and at creating music composition Tub Rueng Koh Sichang. The study is carried out by deploying qualitative research method with data gathering of documents, interviews of experts, and field research. The research has found that Sichang Island is a place significant with its background as a shelter from monsoon for cargo ships and as summer villas for Thai monarchs and elites. Sichang Island is the only island in Thailand that has royal palace on it. Nowadays, the island is one of the tourist attractions in the eastern part of the country and such changes inspired this creative study of phleng tup rueng to narrate history and attractions of the island with poetic lyrics in klawn suphap. Musical compositions in this study have applied Associate Professor Pichit Chaisaree's theoretical frameworks in inspirational composition and Associate Professor Pakorn Rodchanphuen's compositional principles by making motto of Sichang Island's into poetic narration of it. These musical compositions are put into a suite consisting of six melodic compositions: Khamkhwan Kohsichang narrates the motto of Sichang Island, Pathom Likhit tells history of the island, Saksit Sichang tells stories of the local spiritual beliefs on the island, Saranang Ratchathan tells history of the royal villa Chudaduj Rajathan, Sanuksanan Chaokoh tells the change and becoming of Sichang Island towards a Thai tourist spot. All the melodic compositions mostly deploy Thai traditional Phiang Oo scale with Thai penta-centric scaling of GAB x DE x. The creative study also applies Chinese melody in Saksit Sichang, Laotian, Chinese, and Western melodies in Sanuksanan Chao-koh to reflect ethnic diversity both of the residents and travelers in the island. In addition, Ram Wong melody is also a part of this composition to express festivity in welcoming visitors to the island.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.