Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The creation of dance from the criticism Naraphong Charassri according to his characteristics as a dance artist
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นราพงษ์ จรัสศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1192
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาคำวิจารณ์คุณสมบัติการเป็นนาฏยศิลปินของนราพงษ์ จรัสศรี ที่เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรตามที่ได้ลงทะเบียนไว้กับสมาพันธ์นักแสดงของสหราชอาณาจักร (Actor's equity members) ทั้งสิ้น 15 คำวิจารณ์ และคำวิจารณ์จากนักวิจารณ์ ผู้ที่เคยร่วมงานและศิษย์ของนราพงษ์ จรัสศรี ในประเทศไทย ทั้งสิ้น 21 คำวิจารณ์ จากนั้นนำข้อมูลคำวิจารณ์ดังกล่าวมาสร้างสรรค์เป็นผลงานนาฏยศิลป์ ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหารูปแบบและแนวคิดที่ได้หลังจากการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์จากคำวิจารณ์คุณสมบัติการเป็นนาฏยศิลปินของนราพงษ์ จรัสศรี โดยใช้รูปแบบงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและงานวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ที่มีการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหัวข้องานวิจัย การสัมภาษณ์ สื่อสารสนเทศ การสังเกตการณ์ การสัมมนาวิชาการ เกณฑ์การสร้างมาตรฐานในการยกย่องบุคคลต้นแบบทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์และประสบการณ์ส่วนตัวของผู้วิจัย มาเป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ สังเคราะห์และสร้างสรรค์ผลงานนาฏยศิลป์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบของนาฏยศิลป์สร้างสรรค์ในครั้งนี้ แบ่งออกเป็น 8 องค์ประกอบการแสดง ได้แก่ 1) บทการแสดง ที่ได้มาจากคำวิจารณ์คุณสมบัติการเป็นนาฏยศิลปินของนราพงษ์ จรัสศรี ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็นหมวดหมู่ได้ 6 คุณสมบัติ ตามชื่อองก์การแสดงทั้งหมด 6 องก์ ได้แก่ องก์ 1 ลึกลับ องก์ 2 หลงใหล องก์ 3 แปลก องก์ 4 ตะวันออกและตะวันตก องก์ 5 สรีระและองก์ 6 คุณธรรม 2) นักแสดงไม่จำกัดเพศที่มีทักษะความสามารถทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์ตะวันออก นาฏยศิลป์ตะวันตก นาฏยศิลป์ร่วมสมัยและนักแสดงที่ไม่ได้รับการฝึกฝนทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์ (Untrained Dancer) 3) ลีลานาฏยศิลป์ ใช้ลีลาการเคลื่อนไหวแบบมินิมอลลิสม์ (Minimalism) การเคลื่อนไหวแบบในชีวิตประจำวัน (Everyday Movement) การเคลื่อนไหวอย่างมีอิสระ (Free Spirit) ลีลานาฏยศิลป์ตะวันออก ลีลานาฏยศิลป์ตะวันตกและลีลาการเคลื่อนไหวแบบสงบนิ่งหรือแบบการทำสมาธิ (Meditation) 4) เสียงและดนตรีที่ใช้ประกอบการแสดง ใช้เครื่องดนตรีตะวันออกที่มาจากหลายวัฒนธรรม 5) อุปกรณ์ประกอบการแสดง ออกแบบโดยคำถึงถึงบทการแสดงและความหมายของการแสดงในแต่ละองก์ 6) เครื่องแต่งกาย ใช้ในรูปแบบมินิมอลลิสม์ (Minimalism) 7) พื้นที่การแสดง ใช้โรงละครในลักษณะ แบล็ค บ๊อกซ์ เธียเตอร์ (Black Box Theatre) และใช้ผ้าสักหลาดขนาดความกว้าง 4 เมตร ยาว 4 เมตร ซึ่งสามารถยกและเคลื่อนย้ายที่ได้มาใช้เป็นพื้นที่แสดง 8) แสง ใช้แสงที่ สื่อถึงอารมณ์ตามที่ผู้วิจัยกำหนดสีของแสงไว้ในแต่ละองก์ นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังได้คำนึงถึงแนวคิดที่ได้หลังจากการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์จากคำวิจารณ์คุณสมบัติการเป็นนาฏยศิลปินของนราพงษ์ จรัสศรี ทั้ง 6 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) คำวิจารณ์คุณสมบัติการเป็นนาฏยศิลปินของ นราพงษ์ จรัสศรี 2) ผู้ชม 3) ความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์ 4) ความหลากหลายของรูปแบบการแสดง 5) การใช้สัญลักษณ์ในผลงานนาฏยศิลป์ และ 6) แนวคิดทางด้านทัศนศิลป์ นาฏยศิลป์และดุริยางคศิลป์ ซึ่งผลการวิจัยทั้งหมดนี้มีความสอดคล้องและตรงตามวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยทุกประการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, the researcher studied the written critique of Narapong Charasri's dancer qualities registered with the UK Actor's Equity Members for a total of 15 critiques and 21 critiques from critics who worked with Narapong Charassri in Thailand. Then the information of criticism is used to create a work of dancer in order to find the style and concept obtained after the creation of the dance from Narapong Charasri's criticism of the dancer qualities by using the model of qualitative and creative research that studied information from documents relating to research topics, interviews, information medias, observations, academic seminars, standardization criteria of artists and the researcher's personal experiences to be guideline for analyzing, synthesizing and creating dancing works. The findings revealed that the form of creative dance is divided into 8 components: 1) A chapter of the performance derived from Narapong Charasri's commentary on the performance of the dancer, which is divided into 6 categories according to the name of the act, namely, Act 1 Mystery, Act 2 Passionate, Act 3 Quirky, Act 4 East and West, Act 5 Physique and Act 6 Virtue. 2) A gender-neutral performer who is skilled in Eastern, Western and Contemporary dance and actors who are not trained in 3) A dancing style which uses minimal movement, everyday movement, Free Spirit movement, Oriental dance, Western dance, and movement in calm or meditation. 4) Sounds and music used in the performance which uses instruments from many cultures, including Eastern music. 5) Dancing props designed by the meaning of the chapter name and the performance in each act. 6) The costume that uses the form of minimalism. 7) Performance area is Black Box Theater and uses a 4-meter-wide flannel which can be lifted and moved to be used as a performance area. 8) Light setting that expresses the mood, according to the researcher that presets the color of the light for each act. In addition, the researcher also took into account the concepts obtained after the creation of the dance from the criticism of Narapong Charassri's six dancer qualities as follows 1) The criticism of Narapong Charasri's performance as a dancer. 2) Audience. 3) The creativity in dance. 4) The diversity of performance. 5) The use of symbols in dancer works. 6) Concepts of visual arts, dancing and music. The results of all this research are consistent and meet the research objectives in all respects.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.