Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The creation of a dance from imperfections in the process of selecting national artists in dance
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นราพงษ์ จรัสศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1191
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาความไม่สมบูรณ์ในกระบวนการคัดเลือกศิลปินระดับชาติทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์และนำข้อมูลมาสร้างสรรค์ผลงานนาฏยศิลป์ ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหารูปแบบและแนวคิดที่ได้หลังจากการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์ โดยใช้รูปแบบงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและงานวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ที่มีการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสารทางวิชาการ การสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกตการณ์ การสัมมนา สื่อสารสนเทศ เกณฑ์การสร้างมาตรฐานการยกย่องบุคคลต้นแบบทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์ และประสบการณ์ส่วนตัวของผู้วิจัย ซึ่งนำข้อมูลมาตรวจสอบ วิเคราะห์ สังเคราะห์ และสร้างสรรค์ผลงานนาฏยศิลป์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบของนาฏยศิลป์สร้างสรรค์ในครั้งนี้สามารถจำแนกตามองค์ประกอบของนาฏยศิลป์ 8 องค์ประกอบได้แก่ 1) บทการแสดง โดยแบ่งเป็น 7 องก์การแสดงตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐานยกย่องศิลปิน ฯ มาจัดหมวดหมู่ใหม่ 2) นักแสดง มีทักษะด้านนาฏยศิลป์ไทย นาฏยศิลป์ตะวันตก บัลเลต์คลาสสิค และทักษะศิลปะละคร จำนวน 12 คน 3) ลีลานาฏยศิลป์ ใช้ลีลาการเคลื่อนไหวในชีวิตประจำวัน นาฏยศิลป์สมัยใหม่ การเคลื่อนไหวบัลเลต์คลาสสิค การใช้ศิลปะการละครรูปแบบนาฏยศิลป์การแสดง 4) การออกแบบอุปกรณ์ประกอบการแสดง การใช้อุปกรณ์ชีวิตประจำวัน ได้แก่ ถ้วยรางวัล แฟ้มสีดำ ผ้าสีขาว พู่กัน ไฟฉาย และถุงมือ 5) การออกแบบเสียงและเครื่องดนตรี ใช้เครื่องดนตรีที่หลากหลายในการบรรเลงดนตรี ได้แก่ โทน กู่เจิง จะเข้ ซออู้ โปงลาง และรำมะนาลำตัด 6) การออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกาย ใช้เครื่องแต่งกายแบบสากลนิยม การใช้ผ้าที่บางเพื่อสะท้อนถึงความโปร่งใสของกระบวนการ 7) การออกแบบพื้นที่การแสดง ใช้โรงละคร แบล็ค บ๊อกซ์ เธียเตอร์ (Black Box Theatre) ที่มีลักษณะสี่เหลี่ยม 8) การออกแบบแสง ใช้แสงสื่อถึงบรรยากาศ เช่น แสงสีแดงแสดงถึงความวิกฤตของศิลปิน นอกจากนี้มีแนวคิดที่ได้หลังจากการสร้างสรรค์ผลงาน โดยคำนึงถึงแนวคิดที่สำคัญ 7 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) การคำนึงถึงความไม่สมบูรณ์ในกระบวนการคัดเลือกศิลปิน 2) การคำนึงถึงการสะท้อนสภาพของสังคม 3) การคำนึงถึงการสื่อสารกับผู้ชมและคนในสังคม 4) การคำนึงถึงความคิดสร้างสรรค์ในงานนาฏยศิลป์ 5) การคำนึงถึงการใช้สัญลักษณ์ในการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์ 6) การคำนึงถึงความหลากหลายของรูปแบบการแสดง 7) การคำนึงถึงทฤษฎีนาฏยศิลป์ ดุริยางคศิลป์และทัศนศิลป์ ซึ่งผลการวิจัยทั้งหมดนี้สอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ทุกประการทั้งนี้การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการรวบรวมองค์ความรู้ทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์เชื่อมโยงประสบการณ์และพัฒนากระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อวงการวิชาการและวงการนาฏยศิลป์ ตลอดจนเป็นแนวทางในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานของผู้สร้างสรรค์ผลงานในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research paper is study of imperfections in the selection process of national dance artists and apply information for dance creation. The purpose is to find the patterns and received concept from dance creation on format of qualitative and creative research with academic papers, interviews, observations, seminars, information media. Criteria for establishing a standard of recognition of dance role models, and researcher's personal experience which had been examined, analyzed, synthesized, and applied for dance creation. The findings indicate that format of this dance creation could be divided into 8 compositions which are 1) dance script with 7 acts as criteria of artists' revised of categories standard of recognition, 2) 12 performers with Thai dance, Western dance, classic ballet, and theatre arts 3) dances with daily life movements, modern dances, and usage of theatrical arts in form of performing arts, 4) props design, usage of daily life's equipment for examples, a trophy, a black file, a white cloth, a brush, a flashlight, and gloves, 5) design of sound and instruments with variety in music performance which are Tone, Guzheng, Jakae, Saw-ou, Ponglang, and Rammana Lamtud, 6) costume design with international popular clothing and usage of thin fabric to reflect transparency of the process, 7) performance area design by usage of theatre as square-shaped black box theatre, 8) lighting design by usage of light to convey the atmospheres, for example, red light represents artist's crisis with additional ideas obtained after dance creation with 7 significant concepts which consist of 1) consideration of imperfections in artists' selection process, 2) consideration of social reflection, 3) consideration of communication with the audience and people in the society, 4) consideration of dance creativity, 5) consideration of symbols usage in dance creation, 6) consideration of diversity in dance formats, 7) consideration of theories in dance, music, and visual arts. All findings corresponded to research's objective.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.