Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The creation of dance from the misery identifled as inferno of mind
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นราพงษ์ จรัสศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1193
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์จากเรื่องราวของความทุกข์ที่เสมือนนรกในใจคน ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแสวงหารูปแบบและแนวคิดที่ได้หลังจากการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์โดยใช้รูปแบบงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและงานวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ที่มีการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหัวข้องานวิจัยการสัมภาษณ์ สื่อสารสนเทศ การสังเกตการณ์ เกณฑ์การสร้างมาตรฐานในการยกย่องบุคคลต้นแบบทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์และประสบการณ์ส่วนตัวของผู้วิจัย มาเป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์สังเคราะห์และสร้างสรรค์ผลงานนาฏยศิลป์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบของนาฏยศิลป์สร้างสรรค์ในครั้งนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 8 องค์ประกอบการแสดง ได้แก่ 1) บทการแสดงที่ได้แรงบันดาลใจจากประสบการณ์ตรงของผู้วิจัยรวม 5 องก์ ประกอบด้วย องก์ 1 ความเหงา องก์ 2 ไม่ครบ องค์ประกอบ องก์ 3 คิดไปเอง องก์ 4 ประเด็น ทุรนทุราย และองก์ 5 นรกในใจ 2) นักแสดงที่มีทักษะความสามารถที่แตกต่างกันทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์และด้านศิลปะการแสดง รวมจำนวน2 คน 3) ลีลานาฏยศิลป์ใช้ลีลาการเคลื่อนไหวแบบในชีวิตประจำวัน เป็นลีลานาฏยศิลป์พื้นฐาน จากนั้น ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างสรรค์ลีลานาฏยศิลป์จากรูปแบบนาฏยศิลป์ตามขนบจารีตประเพณีของตะวันออกและตะวันตก ประกอบด้วย รำไทย บัลเลต์ และภารตนาฏยัม 4) เสียงและดนตรีที่ใช้ประกอบการแสดงเสียงจากเครื่องอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และเครื่องซินธิไซเซอร์ 5) อุปกรณ์ประกอบการแสดงแคนวาสวาดภาพและขาตั้งวาดภาพ 6) เครื่องแต่งกายลายกราฟฟิก 7) แสง ใช้สีของแสงในการสร้างมิติการรับรู้ถึงสภาวะทางอารมณ์ สถานที่และเวลา 8) พื้นที่การแสดงใช้โรงละครในลักษณะ แบล็ค บ๊อกซ์ เธียเตอร์ นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยยังได้คำนึงถึงแนวคิดที่ได้หลังจากการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์จากเรื่องราวของความทุกข์ที่เสมือนนรกในใจคน ทั้ง 5 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) เรื่องราวของความทุกข์ที่เสมือนนรกในใจคน 2) การสื่อสารกับผู้ชมที่เป็นกลุ่มคนรุ่นใหม่ 3) ทฤษฎีและแนวคิดทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์และด้านทัศนศิลป์ 4) การใช้สัญลักษณ์ในผลงานนาฏยศิลป์ 5) ความคิดสร้างสรรค์ในผลงานนาฏยศิลป์ ซึ่งผลการทดลองทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์ในองค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ นั้น ได้ปรากฏขึ้นในผลงานการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์จากเรื่องราวของความทุกข์ที่เสมือนนรกในใจคนตรงตามวัตถุประสงค์ที่ตั้งไว้ทุกประการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, the researcher studied the creation of dance from misery identified as inferno of mind. The objective of this piece is to find the style and concept obtained after the creation. The researcher uses both qualitative research and creative research. and research that studied information from documents relating to research topics, interviews, information medias, observations, standardization criteria of artists and the researcher's personal experiences to be guideline for analyzing, synthesizing and creating dancing works. The study shows that there are 8 elements in this creative Thai dance, which are 1) A five acts script inspired from the researcher's direct experience, including Act 1 Loneliness, Act 2 Incomplete Elements, Act 3 Imagining Things, Act 4 Restlessness, and Act 5 Inferno of Mind. 2) Two actors who are different in their Thai dance and Performing skills. 3) Dance movements from everyday movement, implemented as the basic dance movements. Then, the researcher has designed the dance moves from the western and eastern traditional dance, comprised of Thai classical dance, Ballet, and Bharatanatyam. 4) The sound and music accompanying the performance from electronic instruments and synthesizers. 5) Stage props such as canvas and easel. 6) Graphic pattern costumes 7) Coloration of lighting creates the mental state dimensions of place and time. 8) Stage area of the Black Box Theatre. Additionally, the researcher has summarized the five concepts obtained from the dance creation inspired by an Inferno of Mind, consisted of 1) The stories of grief that represents an Inferno of Mind 2) Communication with the new generation audience 3) Theory and concept of dance and visual arts 4) Symbolism in the dance creation 5) Creativity in the dance creation. The study result of the dance performance elements reflected through the creation of dance performance from the story of grief that resembles an Inferno of Mind, which satisfied all the objectives set beforehand.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.