Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Product design and development of ice cream stick from raw banana powder
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตรา รู้กิจการพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1185
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อพัฒนาไม้ไอศกรีมจากผงกล้วยดิบ โดยอาศัยหลักการออกแบบการทดลอง เพื่อเป็นทางเลือกในการเพิ่มมูลค่าของกล้วยให้กับเกษตรกร และเป็นแนวทางให้กับผู้ประกอบกิจการในการลดขยะที่เกิดจากการทิ้งไม้ไอศกรีมแบบเดิม โดยไม้ไอศกรีมที่ผลิตได้ต้องมีคุณภาพที่เหมาะสมกับการใช้งานและได้รับการยอมรับจากผู้บริโภค ซึ่งเริ่มจากทำการศึกษาวิธีการขึ้นรูปผลิตภัณฑ์ผง ด้วยการค้นคว้างานวิจัยและทดลองเบื้องต้น โดยพบว่าแป้งสาลีมีคุณสมบัติของตัวประสานที่ดีที่สุด และวิธีการผลิตอ้างอิงจากกระบวนการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ขนมอบในอุตสาหกรรม จากนั้นทำการศึกษาปัจจัย 3 ปัจจัย คือ สัดส่วนผงกล้วยดิบต่อแป้งสาลีเอนกประสงค์ ปริมาณน้ำตาล และเวลาที่ใช้ในการอบ โดยการออกแบบการทดลองแบบบล็อกสุ่มสมบูรณ์ ซึ่งทำการทดสอบคุณภาพทางกายภาพด้านความแข็ง ความเปราะ และคุณภาพทางจุลินทรีย์ของผลิตภัณฑ์ ซึ่งสามารถสรุปเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตไม้ไอศกรีมจากผงกล้วยดิบที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ได้ดังนี้ คือ สัดส่วนผงกล้วยดิบต่อแป้งสาลีเอนกประสงค์ตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 50:50 จนถึง 80:20 ปริมาณน้ำตาลร้อยละ 40 โดยน้ำหนักส่วนผสมแห้ง และเวลาที่ใช้ในการอบ 40 นาที ซึ่งมีผลของค่าความแข็งเฉลี่ยใกล้เคียงกับไม้ไอศกรีมจากไม้มากที่สุดอยู่ในช่วง 31.49 ± 2.19 นิวตัน ถึง 38.53 ± 4.86 นิวตัน และผลการทดสอบค่าวอเตอร์แอคทิวิตี้อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ไม่ทำให้เกิดการเจริญเติบโตของจุลินทรีย์ในระหว่างการเก็บรักษาอยู่ในช่วง 0.050 ± 0.002 ถึง 0.112 ± 0.062 นอกจากนี้ ไม้ไอศกรีมจากผงกล้วยดิบยังสามารถรับประทานได้ ซึ่งได้ศึกษาการยอมรับของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อไม้ไอศกรีมจากผงกล้วยดิบ โดยการประเมินคุณภาพทางประสาทสัมผัสจากการทำแบบสอบถาม และผลทดสอบการยอมรับผลิตภัณฑ์ไม้ไอศกรีมจากผงกล้วยดิบในคุณลักษณะด้านต่างๆ ได้แก่ สี กลิ่น รสชาติ เนื้อสัมผัส และความชอบโดยรวมพบว่าอยู่ในระดับปานกลางถึงมาก โดยผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีเงื่อนไขสัดส่วนผงกล้วยดิบต่อแป้งสาลีเอนกประสงค์ร้อยละ 50:50 ปริมาณน้ำตาลร้อยละ 40 โดยน้ำหนักส่วนผสมแห้ง และ เวลาที่ใช้ในการอบ 40 นาที มีระดับความชอบโดยรวมมากที่สุด และจากการประเมินต้นทุนในการผลิตไม้ไอศกรีมจากกล้วยดิบผงจะมีต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายโดยประมาณอยู่ที่ชิ้นละ 1.57 บาท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop edible ice cream sticks from raw banana powder based on the principle of experimental design as an alternative to increase the value of bananas for agriculturist and also as a guideline for entrepreneurs to reduce the waste arising from wooden ice cream stick disposal which practical use and accepted by consumers. Started with finding methods for forming powder products by studying on other researches and preliminary experiments. It was found that wheat flour had the best binder properties based on the industrial process of bakery products. The proportion of raw banana powder per all-purpose wheat flour, sugar content and baking time are three factors were studied with randomized complete block experimental design and properties of interest were hardness, fracturability and water activity. The most desirable results of ice cream sticks from raw banana powder production at significant level of 0.05 are obtained with a range of 50:50 to 80:20 of raw banana powder ratio, with 40% of sugar added and 40 minutes of baking time which hardness value was closest to that of wooden ice cream sticks at range of 31.49 ± 2.19 N to 38.53 ± 4.86 N and the water activity test result was in the range of 0.050 ± 0.002 to 0.112 ± 0.062 that did not cause microbial growth during storage. In addition, raw banana powder ice cream sticks are also edible which consumer acceptance of raw banana powder ice cream sticks was studied from the sensory quality assessment survey. The results of the acceptance test of raw banana powder ice cream sticks in terms of color, smell, taste, texture and overall acceptance score were moderate to high where the ice cream sticks from raw banana powder with 50:50 of raw banana powder ratio, with 40% of sugar added and 40 minutes of baking time had the highest score of overall acceptance. Further, it was found that the cost of ice cream sticks from raw banana powder production was 1.57 baht per piece from the economic cost evaluation.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 468
    • Abstract Views: 339
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.