Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A decision analysis of in-house production or subcontraction for plastic sack manufactuer case study
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรศิริ วิลาสเดชานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1182
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาภายในโรงงานกรณีศึกษาซึ่งเป็นโรงงานผลิตกระสอบพลาสติกสานแบบครบวงจร จากการศึกษาพบว่าต้นทุนผลิตเองภายในโรงงานมีต้นทุนการผลิตสูงกว่าจ้างผลิต ทางโรงงานกรณีศึกษาจึงเลือกจ้างผลิตมากกว่าผลิตเองส่งผลให้กำลังการผลิตเฉลี่ยต่ำกว่ากำลังการผลิตรวมและจากการวิเคราะห์วิธีการคำนวณแบบดั้งเดิมไม่คำนวณต้นทุนวัตถุดิบสูญเสียระหว่างกระบวนการ และนำต้นทุนแรงงานรวมในต้นทุนโสหุ้ยส่งผลให้ไม่สามารถสะท้อนต้นทุนที่แท้จริงได้ถูกต้อง จากการวิเคราะห์ปัญหางานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการคำนวณต้นทุนการผลิตให้สามารถสะท้อนต้นทุนที่แท้จริงได้ถูกต้อง วิเคราะห์การตัดสินใจผลิตเองหรือจ้างบริษัทอื่นมารับช่วงการผลิตเพื่อให้สามารถวางแผนการผลิตได้เหมาะสม และนำผลการตัดสินใจออกแบบเครื่องมือสนับสนุนการวางแผนการผลิต โดยผู้วิจัยนำ Cost model และ สมดุลการใช้วัตถุดิบประยุกต์ในการออกแบบการคำนวณต้นทุนการผลิต การตัดสินใจผลิตเองหรือจ้างบริษัทอื่นมารับช่วงการผลิตได้ทำการร่วมประชุมกับทางผู้บริหาร ผู้จัดการฝ่ายผลิต ผู้จัดการฝ่ายขาย และพนักงานฝ่ายจัดซื้อเพื่อกำหนดเกณฑ์การตัดสินใจ เพื่อให้ความสำคัญและคะแนนสำหรับ 6 เกณฑ์การตัดสินใจ และการออกแบบการวางแผนการผลิตได้ทำการวางแผนตามผลการตัดสินใจผลิตเองหรือจ้างบริษัทอื่นมารับช่วงการผลิตแทน นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการออกแบบเครื่องมือสนับสนุนการวางแผนการผลิตเพื่อให้สามารถวางแผนได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ผลการวิจัยพบว่าวิธีการคำนวณต้นทุนที่ออกแบบสามารถสะท้อนต้นทุนที่แท้จริงได้ถูกต้องมากกว่าวิธีการคำนวณต้นทุนแบบดั้งเดิมเนื่องจากได้ทำการคำนวณต้นทุนแต่ละประเภทอย่างถูกต้อง ซึ่งผลลัพธ์วิธีการคำนวณต้นทุนที่ออกแบบมีต้นทุนการผลิตเฉลี่ยต่ำกว่าวิธีการคำนวณต้นทุนแบบดั้งเดิม 0.42 บาทต่อใบหรือร้อยละ 10 แสดงถึงการตัดสินใจผลิตเองหรือจ้างบริษัทอื่นมารับช่วงการผลิตในอดีตซึ่งใช้ต้นทุนการผลิตเป็นเกณฑ์การตัดสินใจเพียงเกณฑ์เดียวนั้นมีโอกาสผิดพลาด นอกจากนี้ผลการตัดสินใจผลิตเองหรือจ้างบริษัทอื่นมารับช่วงการผลิตคือการจ้างบริษัทอื่นมารับช่วงการผลิตมีความเหมาะสมกับโรงงานกรณีศึกษา เมื่อทราบผลการตัดสินใจและเงื่อนไขการจ้างบริษัทอื่นมารับช่วงการผลิตนำผลและเงื่อนไขออกแบบการวางแผนการผลิตเพื่อให้สามารถวางแผนการผลิตได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Research was studied inside a complete plastic sack manufacturing plant. The study found that the in-house production cost had higher than outsourcing production costs. The case study factory therefore chose outsourcing production rather than in-house production, resulting in an average production capacity lower than the production capacity and from the analysis of the traditional calculation method cannot calculate actual cost be accurately reflected. From problem analysis, this research aims to develop a method for calculating production costs. Analyze make or buy decision and bring the results of the decision to design tools to support production planning The researcher uses the cost model and material balance in the design of the production cost calculation. Make or buy decision was made in a meeting with the management, production manager, sales manager and purchasing staff to give priority and score for 6 decision criteria. Production planning design, design from make or buy decision. In addition, the researcher design a production planning support tool to be able to plan quickly. The research found that the designed calculation method can reflect the actual cost more accurately than the traditional calculation method because each type of cost is accurately calculated. the designed calculation method has an average cost of production, which is 0.42 baht lower than the traditional calculation method, or 10 percent. It implies make or buy decision in the past where production costs were the only deciding criterion was likely a mistake. In addition, The decision was to outsourcing suitable for the factory. Apply the results and conditions, design the production planning, so that the production plan can be planned efficiently.
Creative Commons License