Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Defective reduction from burrs and marks in metal sheet forming process of oil pan
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภัสสวงศ์ โอสถศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1175
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดสัดส่วนของเสียและค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดจากการแก้ไขชิ้นงานจากข้อบกพร่องประเภทครีบและรอย ในกระบวนการขึ้นรูปโลหะแบบแผ่น เพื่อเป็นชิ้นส่วนในการประกอบถังน้ำมัน โดยการดำเนินงานได้ใช้หลักการ DMAIC ในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการ โดยมีเป้าหมายที่จะลดสัดส่วนของเสียให้เหลือร้อยละ 3 ของปริมาณการผลิตปัจจุบัน ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดข้อบกพร่องประเภทครีบ ได้แก่ ลักษณะของระนาบ แรงกำหนดของเครื่องปั๊มตัดเจาะ และอายุการใช้งานแท่งตัด และได้ปรับปรุง โดยจัดทำระนาบพันช์ใหม่โดยการเจียระไนพันช์ให้เรียบก่อนการปั๊มเจาะรูชิ้นงาน เนื่องจากเดิมเมื่อปั๊มระนาบชิ้นงานพบว่าชิ้นงานไม่เรียบทำให้เกิดช่องว่างขึ้นซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดครีบสูง ต่อมาจึงปรับปรุงเรื่องแรงกำหนดที่เหมาะสมสำหรับช่วงสโตรกการทำงานต่างๆ โดยใช้แรงกำหนด 150 ตัน ในสโตรกที่ 1 - 13,000 แล้วจึงเปลี่ยนแรงกำหนดเป็น 220 ตัน ตั้งแต่สโตรกที่ 13,001 - 23,000 แล้วจึงเจียระไนแท่งตัดและดายตัดเพื่อเริ่มนับสโตรกใหม่ ในส่วนข้อบกพร่องประเภทรอย ได้ปรับปรุงการขนย้ายชิ้นงานโดยใช้อุปกรณ์ขนย้ายชิ้นงานที่เล็กลงและใช้พลาสติกแทนเหล็ก การติดตั้งท่อลมเป่าเศษให้แก่กระบวนการผลิตเพื่อเป่าเศษชิ้นงานหลังจากการตัดเฉือน และจัดทำมาตราฐานการทาน้ำมันที่ตัวชิ้นงานและพันช์ คือ การทาน้ำมันเมื่อปั๊มชิ้นงานครบทุก 3 ชิ้น หลังการปรับปรุงพบว่า สามารถลดสัดส่วนของเสียเหลือร้อยละ 0.08 ของปริมาณการผลิตปัจจุบัน ซึ่งสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายรวมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข้อบกพร่องประเภทครีบและรอยลงได้ 199,378 บาทต่อการผลิต 138,000 ชิ้นงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to reduce defective rate and total expense in reworking burr and mark defects in metal sheet forming process of oil pan. This research applied the DMAIC approach with the aim to reduce the defective rate to 3 percent of current production volume. This research studied the factors causing burrs, which were horizontal plane surface, nominal force of pressing machine, and tool life of punch and die. The improvement was to adjust original punch plane by smoothing the punch surface before punching the workpiece. Subsequently, the optimum nominal force of pressing machine was adjusted. The adjustment was to applying 150 tons of force for strokes 1 - 13,000 and then changing the force to 220 tons for strokes 13,001 - 23,000. After 23,000th stroke, then the punch and the die were polished and start counting strokes for the new cycle. Regarding mark defect, it was improved by replacing big metal transportation equipment by smaller plastic equipment, installing the waste blowing pipe on the machine to blow out the scrap after machining. Finally making standard for oiling the workpiece and punch by applying oil on every 3 workpieces. After improvement, it was found that the defective rate was reduced to 0.08 percent of the current production volume, resulting in a reduction in total cost related to burrs and marks of 199,378 baht per 138,000 parts.
Creative Commons License