Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Classification and identification of environmental and gun-artillery sound using MLP SVM and DNN
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยากร อัศดรวิเศษ
Second Advisor
ผเดิม หนังสือ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมและเทคโนโลยีการป้องกันประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1079
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอแนวทางการรู้จำและการบ่งตัวตนของเสียงสภาพแวดล้อมและเสียงปืน-ปืนใหญ่ โดยเสนอแบบจำลอง Support Vector Machine (SVM) Multi-Layer Perceptron (MLP) และ Deep Neural Networks (DNNs) อีกสองชนิด ได้แก่ Convolutional Neural Networks (CNNs) และ Recurrent Neural Networks (RNNs) วัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาการรู้จำเสียงสภาพแวดล้อมและเสียงปืน-ปืนใหญ่ และขยายขอบเขตให้สามารถจำแนกระหว่างเสียงที่ไม่เป็นอันตรายและเสียงที่เป็นอันตราย ปัญหาหลักของการจำแนกเสียงเกิดจากสัญญาณเสียงมีคุณลักษณะที่ไม่คงที่ (Non-Stationary) และข้อมูลมีขนาดมิติทางเวลาสูง ด้วยเหตุนี้วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงเสนอแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาด้วยการประมวลผลก่อนหน้าด้วยผลการแปลงฟูเรียร์สั้น (Short-Time Fourier Transform, STFT) แล้วทำการสกัดคุณลักษณะด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก (Principal Components Analysis, PCA) และทำการจำแนกด้วย SVM และ MLP นอกจากนี้ด้วยสมมติฐาน เบื้องต้นที่ว่า STFT สามารถแปลงจากสัญญาณเสียงที่มีมิติขนาดหนึ่งมิติมาเป็นสัญญาณภาพ (image) ที่มีขนาดสองมิติได้ ทำให้เราสามารถนำ spectrogram ที่ได้จาก STFT มาประยุกต์ใช้กับการเรียนรู้ลึกชนิด CNN หรือ RNN ได้ในกรณีนี้ CNN และ RNN จะทำหน้าที่สกัดคุณลักษณะ และจำแนกไปพร้อมกับในระหว่างการเรียนรู้ ผลการทดลองวิทยานิพนธ์สรุปได้ว่าเครื่องมือที่สามารถทำนายเสียงสภาพแวดล้อมและเสียงปืน-ปืนใหญ่ ได้แม่นยำสุดคือ DNN ชนิด CNN
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes classification and identification of environmental and gun-artillery sound using Support Vector Machine (SVM), Multi-Layer Perceptron (MLP) and two Deep Neural Networks (DNNs); Convolutional Neural Networks (CNNs) and Recurrent Neural Networks (RNNs). The main objective is to study environment and gun-artillery sound classification and extend it to the classification between the harmful sound and environmental sound, issues in Sound Classification are from the non-stationary characteristic and high-dimensional temporal data. As a result, we proposes Short-Time Fourier Transform (STFT) for pre-processing. Next, the features will be extracted Principal Components Analysis (PCA) and then will be classified by SVM and MLP. In addition, according to assumption that, STFT is able to transform one dimensional speech signal to image which is two dimensional signal. Thus, we can use spectrogram from STFT with both of CNNs and RNNs approaches. In this case, CNNs and RNNs are able to extract the features in training process. The results conclude that, in case of environment and gun-artillery sound classification, CNNs of DNNs achieved the highest accuracy.
Creative Commons License