Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Defective reduction from crack defects in painting process of motorcycle parts
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภัสสวงศ์ โอสถศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1176
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดสัดส่วนของเสียและค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นจากข้อบกพร่องประเภทสีแตกในกระบวนการพ่นสีชิ้นส่วนรถจักรยานยนต์ โดยการนำแนวคิดซิกซ์ ซิกมา (Six Sigma) มาประยุกต์ใช้การดำเนินงานวิจัย เริ่มจากการศึกษาสภาพปัญหาและกระบวนการทำงาน ต่อมาทำการวิเคราะห์ความแม่นยำและถูกต้องของระบบการวัดโดยการตรวจสอบข้อบกพร่องประเภทสีแตกด้วยสายตา จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหาด้วยแผนภาพแสดงเหตุและผล และเรียงลำดับความสำคัญของปัจจัย โดยใช้ตารางแสดงเหตุและผล และทำการคัดเลือกปัจจัยที่คาดว่าจะมีผลต่อการเกิดปัญหาสีแตก ซึ่งมีทั้งหมด 4 ปัจจัย ได้แก่อุณหภูมิในการล้างชิ้นงาน ความดันในการล้างชิ้นงาน แรงดันไฟฟ้าในการชุบสี ED และวิธีการขัดผิวชิ้นงาน จากนั้นในขั้นตอนปรับปรุงกระบวนการ ได้แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ทดสอบสมมติฐานของวิธีการขัดผิวชิ้นงาน พบว่า วิธีการขัดทั้งแนวนอนและแนวตั้งเกิดสัดส่วนของเสียน้อยกว่าวิธีการขัดเฉพาะแนวนอนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จึงได้ทำการปรับปรุงวิธีการขัดเป็นแบบขัดทั้งแนวนอนและแนวตั้ง ในส่วนของอุณหภูมิในการล้างชิ้นงาน ความดันในการล้างชิ้นงาน และแรงดันไฟฟ้าในการชุบสี ED ทำการออกแบบพื้นผิวผลตอบแบบบ็อกซ์-เบห์นเคน จากนั้นทำการหาค่าระดับปัจจัยที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งค่าปัจจัยที่เหมาะสม คือ อุณหภูมิในการล้างชิ้นงาน เท่ากับ 40 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันในการล้างชิ้นงาน เท่ากับ 1.4 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร และแรงดันไฟฟ้าในการชุบสี ED เท่ากับ 180 โวลต์ หลังจากนั้นนำค่าปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมนี้ไปปรับใช้จริงในกระบวนการ เพื่อยืนยันผลการทดลองที่ได้ และจัดทำแผนควบคุมและวิธีการปฏิบัติงานใหม่หลังจากปรับปรุงกระบวนการ พบว่า สามารถลดสัดส่วนของเสียประเภทสีแตกจาก 3.82 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เหลือ 0.97 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งลดลงไปได้ 2.85 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นจากข้อบกพร่องประเภทสีแตกลดลงจาก 132,898 บาท เหลือ 27,603 บาท ซึ่งลดลงไปได้ 105,295 บาท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to reduce the proportion of defective and rework costs due to crack defects in the painting process of motorcycle parts. This research applied the Six Sigma approach. Firstly, the problem statement and working process are defined. Secondly, an attribute measurement system was assessed for accuracy and precision by an attribute agreement analysis to inspect the crack defect. Next, the potential causes for crack defects were analyzed and prioritized by Cause-and-Effect Diagram and Cause-and-Effect Matrix. Then, the four factors were the test for statistical significance: pretreatment temperature, pretreatment pressure, electrodeposited paint voltage, and sanding method. In the improvement phase, the experiment was divide into two parts: the hypothesis test of the sanding method, the result that both the horizontal and vertical sanding methods were significantly less proportion of defectives than only horizontally sanding method. Therefore, the sanding method has improved to be both horizontal and vertical sanding. Also, the Box-Behnken design is applied to prove pretreatment temperature, pretreatment pressure, and electrodeposited paint voltage. In addition, the optimal levels of factors determine. The optimal setting was at the pretreatment temperature of 40 degrees Celsius, pretreatment pressure of 1.4 kilograms per square centimeter, and electrodeposited paint voltage of 180 volts. After that, the optimal setting is adjusted in the process to confirm the expected result. Finally, develop a new control plan and standard operating procedure to control the process after the improvement. After improvement, the result proportion of defective due to crack defects decreased from 3.82 percent to 0.97 percent, equivalent to a 2.85 percent reduction. Furthermore, the rework costs reduced from 132,898 baht to 27,603 baht, equivalent to a 105,295 baht reduction.
Creative Commons License