Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sales forecasting for industrial economical-price product in distributor segment
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิศิษฎ์ จารุมณีโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1173
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเทคนิคการพยากรณ์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับสินค้าอุตสาหกรรมราคาประหยัดในกลุ่มตัวแทนจำหน่าย ตลอดจนเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อยอดขายในแต่ละรายการสินค้า และลูกค้าแต่ละประเภท โดยผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการปรับกลยุทธ์การขาย และส่งเสริมให้ยอดขายเป็นไปตามเป้าหมายที่ตั้งไว้ สำหรับรูปแบบการพยากรณ์ที่ผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้ จะอ้างอิงจากจำนวนชิ้น และยอดขายเป็นหลัก โดยผู้วิจัยได้ทำการเก็บข้อมูลยอดขายของสินค้าดังกล่าวในช่วง ค.ศ. 2018 - 2019 แล้วนำมาพยากรณ์ด้วยวิธีการพยากรณ์แบบต่าง ๆ 5 วิธีการ ได้แก่ วิธีนาอีฟสำหรับข้อมูลอนุกรมฤดูกาล (Seasonal Naïve Method) วิธีค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่ (Moving Average) วิธีวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยแบบหลายตัวแปรสำหรับข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลา (Multiple Regression with time series) วิธีปรับเรียบเอกซ์โพแนนเชียลของวินเทอร์ (Winters' Exponential Smoothing) และวิธีวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาด้วยวิธี ARIMA เมื่ออ้างอิงจากค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละความผิดพลาดสัมบูรณ์ (Mean Absolute Percentage Error, MAPE) ผู้วิจัยพบว่า วิธีวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยแบบหลายตัวแปรสำหรับข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาเป็นวิธีที่ให้ค่า MAPE น้อยที่สุด อย่างไรก็ดี วิธีการดังกล่าวกลับเป็นวิธีที่ใช้ทรัพยากร และข้อมูลในการคำนวณจำนวนมาก จึงไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการพยากรณ์แบบรายเดือน หากแต่สามารถนำไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อยอดขายเพื่อปรับกลยุทธ์การขายในระยะยาวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในขณะที่วิธีปรับเรียบเอกซ์โพแนนเชียลของวินเทอร์นั้น เป็นวิธีที่ให้ค่า MAPE น้อยที่สุดเป็นลำดับถัดมา วิธีดังกล่าวกลับมีความเหมาะสมในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการพยากรณ์แบบรายเดือนมากกว่า เนื่องจากมีความยืดหยุ่นในการใช้งาน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการปรับค่าปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่สามารถดำเนินการได้ง่าย ผู้วิจัยจึงได้เลือกใช้วิธีการดังกล่าวในการพยากรณ์สำหรับสินค้าอุตสาหกรรมราคาประหยัดในกลุ่มตัวแทนจำหน่ายของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาเป็นหลัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focused on the study of forecasting techniques that well suited industrial economical-price products in the distributor segment, as well as the study of factors that potentially affected sales volume of each product and customer type. The results of this research would be beneficial for the alteration of sales strategy, which, in turn, helped the company achieve its sales target. In doing so, two forecasting settings were explored based on sales quantity and sales volume between 2018 – 2020, each with five forecasting techniques, namely Seasonal Naïve Method, Moving Average, Multiple Regression with time series, Winters' Exponential Smoothing, and ARIMA. Based on the values of Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE), we found that Multiple regression with time series gave the lowest MAPE. However, it demanded a lot of computational resources and data. The practicality of such a method was then limited, especially for the monthly forecast – but, it was notably useful in the analysis of sales-related factors for the alteration of long-term sales strategy. We also found that, while Winters' Exponential Smoothing was slightly inferior in terms of MAPE, it was more suitable for the monthly forecast due to its flexibility and ease of parameter adjustments. Accordingly, Winters' Exponential Smoothing was therefore recommended as the main forecasting technique for the underlying products of the case study company.
Creative Commons License