Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Straightness prediction in CNC turning process for steel and aluminum workpieces applying artificial neural network
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1170
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันเทคโนโลยีใหม่ ๆ ได้ถูกพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อปรับปรุงและรองรับการผลิตขั้นสูง เนื่องจากสถานการณ์การแข่งขันที่ดุเดือดระหว่างอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตต่าง ๆ ดังนั้นเครื่องจักรกลอัจฉริยะและระบบการผลิตแบบอัจฉริยะจึงถูกคาดหวังว่าจะมีบทบาทสำคัญในอนาคตอันใกล้ เครื่องกลึงซีเอ็นซีถูกใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตขึ้นสูงที่หลากหลาย ความตรงเป็นพารามิเตอร์ที่มีความสำคัญในกระบวนการกลึง เนื่องจากส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อการประกอบชิ้นงาน อย่างไรก็ตามการควบคุมและการตรวจติดตามความตรงขณะกลึงชิ้นงานทำได้ยาก นอกจากนี้เครื่องกลึงซีเอ็นซียังไม่สามารถปรับตั้งค่าได้แบบทันทีทันใดขณะกลึงชิ้นงานโดยไม่หยุดเครื่องจักร ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์ในการพัฒนาแบบจำลองการพยากรณ์ความตรงในกระบวนการกลึงซีเอ็นซีสำหรับชิ้นงานเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนและอะลูมิเนียมเพื่อที่จะปรับปรุงกระบวนการควบคุมและตรวจติดตามความตรงโดยการประยุกต์ใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมสองชั้นแบบป้อนข้อมูลไปข้างหน้า ซึ่งถูกสอนด้วยอัลกอริทึมแบบแพร่ย้อนกลับของเลเวนเบิร์ก-มาร์คอร์ด อัตราส่วนแรงตัดถูกนำมาใช้ในการคำนวณความตรงภายใต้เงื่อนการตัดต่าง ๆ การแปลงเวฟเลทแบบดอเบชีส์ถูกใช้ในการแยกแรงตัดพลวัตออกเป็น 10 ระดับ เพื่อที่จะกำจัดสัญญาณรบกวนอื่น ๆ ทำให้แบบจำลองมีความแม่นยำมากยิ่งขึ้น ปัจจัยในการตัดที่เกี่ยวข้องประกอบไปด้วยความเร็วตัด อัตราป้อนตัด ความลึกตัด รัศมีจมูกมีดตัด และมุมคายเศษโลหะ แบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมสำหรับพยากรณ์ความตรงของชิ้นงานเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนและอะลูมิเนียมที่พัฒนาขึ้นจะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับแบบจำลองการพยากรณ์ความตรงแบบอื่น ๆ คือ แบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมสำหรับพยากรณ์ความตรงของชิ้นงานเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอน แบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมสำหรับพยากรณ์ความตรงของชิ้นงานอะลูมิเนียม และวิธีการวิเคราะห์ด้วยการถดถอยแบบพหุคูณ จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า แบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมสำหรับพยากรณ์ความตรงของชิ้นงานเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนและอะลูมิเนียมที่ถูกเสนอนั้นมีความแม่นยำที่ 76.27% สำหรับชิ้นงานเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนและอะลูมิเนียม มีความแม่นยำที่ 82.57% สำหรับชิ้นงานเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอน และมีความแม่นยำที่ 69.97% สำหรับชิ้นงานอะลูมิเนียม ในขณะที่วิธีการวิเคราะห์ด้วยการถดถอยแบบพหุคูณมีความแม่นยำที่ 74.23% แม้ว่าแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมสำหรับพยากรณ์ความตรงของชิ้นงานเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนและแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมสำหรับพยากรณ์ความตรงของชิ้นงานอะลูมิเนียมจะมีความแม่นยำที่มากกว่าที่ 86.53% และ 70.70% ตามลำดับ แต่ผลการพยากรณ์ความตรงของแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมทั้งสามแบบจำลองไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อทดสอบใน Paired t-Test
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, new technologies are continuously being developed to improve and serve advanced manufacturing due to the serious competition between manufacturing industries. Thus, an intelligent machine and manufacturing system is expected to play a critical role in the near future. CNC turning machine is widely utilized in various advanced manufacturing industries. In CNC turning process, straightness is a significant parameter, which directly affects the workpiece assembly. However, straightness is difficult to be controlled and monitored during in-process turning. What's more, CNC turning machine cannot be adjusted in real-time without stopping the operation. Hence, this research aims to develop the straightness prediction model in the CNC turning process for carbon steel and aluminum workpieces in order to improve in-process monitoring and control of straightness by employing the two-layer feed forward artificial neural network (ANN), which is trained with the Levenberg-Marquardt back-propagation algorithm. The cutting forces ratio has been adopted to estimate straightness under various cutting conditions. The Daubechies wavelet transform is utilized to decompose the dynamic cutting forces into 10 levels to remove the noise signals for the precise prediction. The concerned cutting factors are cutting speed, feed rate, depth of cut, nose radius, and rake angle. The developed straightness prediction ANN for carbon steel and aluminum are compared with the other straightness prediction models, which are ANN for carbon steel, ANN for aluminum, and the multiple regression analysis methods. As a result, the proposed straightness prediction ANN for carbon steel and aluminum could predict well with the accuracy of 76.27% for carbon steel and aluminum, 82.57% for carbon steel only, and 69.97% for aluminum only while the prediction accuracy of the multiple regression analysis methods for carbon steel and aluminum is 74.23%. Even though the ANN for carbon steel only and ANN for aluminum only have higher accuracy than ANN for carbon steel and aluminum, which are 86.53% and 70.70% respectively, the predicted straightness values of three ANNs do not differ significantly when tested in Paired t-Test.
Creative Commons License