Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Forecasting pharmaceutical product for primary care and OTC
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธารทัศน์ โมกขมรรคกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.226
Abstract
การพยากรณ์ถือเป็นหนึ่งในกลยุทธ์ของการทำงานที่ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพทางการแข่งขัน การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบการพยากรณ์แบบอนุกรมเวลาทั้ง 7 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ เทคนิคการพยากรณ์แบบเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่ (Moving Average Forecasting) แบบ 3 เดือน และ 4 เดือน, เทคนิคการพยากรณ์เอ็กซ์โปเนนเชียลแบบปรับเรียบ (Exponential Smoothing Forecast) 4 วิธี Holt’s Two-Parameter Linear Exponential Smoothing, Brown’s Double exponential smoothing, Winter’s Three-Parameter Trend and Seasonality Method (Additive), Winter’s Three-Parameter Trend and Seasonality Method (Multiplicative) และการวิเคราะห์แบบแยกตัวประกอบ (Decomposition Method) เพื่อให้ได้รูปแบบที่มีความเหมาะสมกับแต่ละผลิตภัณฑ์ในกลุ่มผลิตภัณฑ์ยาปฐมภูมิที่จำหน่ายในโรงพยาบาล และร้านขายยาทั่วไป (Primary Care and OTC) ที่มีความคลาดเคลื่อนจากการพยากรณ์สูงที่สุดจากการศึกษาข้อมูลการสั่งสินค้าสำเร็จรูป (Finish Good) ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2561 จนถึงพ.ศ. 2563 จากนั้นทำการวัดผลจากค่าร้อยละความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยสัมบูรณ์ (Mean Absolute Percent Error: MAPE) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า รูปการพยากรณ์แบบการแยกตัวประกอบเป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ L5 ให้ค่า MAPE อยู่ที่ 84.19%, รูปการพยากรณ์แบบเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่แบบ 4 เดือน เป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ M1 ให้ค่า MAPE อยู่ที่ 63.89% และรูปการพยากรณ์ Brown’s Double exponential smoothing เป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ M2 ให้ค่า MAPE อยู่ที่ 32.90% ส่งผลให้ปริมาณการใช้ pallet ที่เกิดจากการพยากรณ์คลาดเคลื่อนจาก 18 pallets, 23 pallets และ 2 pallets ลดเหลือ 11 pallets, 2 pallets และ 1 pallet ต่อปี ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The forecasting is one of strategies which helps company to increase efficiency and competitiveness. The purpose of this research to find out the optimal Time series forecasting models including the Moving Average Forecasting (3 months and 4 months), Holt’s Two-Parameter Linear Exponential Smoothing, Brown’s Double exponential smoothing, Winter’s Three-Parameter Trend and Seasonality Method (Additive), Winter’s Three-Parameter Trend and Seasonality Method (Multiplicative) and Decomposition Method for each Primary Care and OTC products. This study compares Mean Absolute Percent Error (MAPE) which is forecasting error measurement from 7 forecasting models. These models are preferable to forecast historical data and accessible. The data that has been used in this research is company’s actual sales from 2018 to 2020. The result shows that the Decomposition Method is the optimal forecasting model for L5 product with MAPE 84.19%, the Moving Average Forecasting for M1 product with MAPE 63.89% and the Brown’s Double exponential smoothing for M2 product with MAPE 32.90%. Therefore, the optimal forecasting model can reduce the number of pallets accruing from forecast error which helps decrease the total pallet from 18 pallets, 23 pallets and 2 pallets to be 11 pallets, 2 pallets and 1 pallet per year for L4 product, M1 product and M2 product
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.