Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Forecasting of Thailand major petroleum product consumption using machine learning techniques
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทชัย กานตานันทะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1169
Abstract
กิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันมีการใช้ประโยชน์จากการบริโภคน้ำมันสำเร็จรูปเป็นหลักในภาคการขนส่ง ภาคอุตสาหกรรม และภาคครัวเรือน การพยากรณ์การบริโภคน้ำมันสำเร็จรูปเป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่ช่วยให้ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องใช้ตัดสินใจการวางแผนบริหารจัดการน้ำมันสำเร็จรูปให้เพียงพอต่อความต้องการใช้งานที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอและเปรียบเทียบตัวแบบการพยากรณ์เพื่อใช้สำหรับการพยากรณ์ปริมาณการบริโภคน้ำมันสำเร็จรูปกลุ่มหลักของประเทศไทย ได้แก่ น้ำมันดีเซล น้ำมันเบนซิน และน้ำมันเครื่องบิน ซึ่งเป็นน้ำมันสำเร็จรูปที่มีปริมาณการบริโภคมากที่สุด 3 อันดับแรก วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาวิธีการพยากรณ์และเลือกตัวแบบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการพยากรณ์ปริมาณการบริโภคน้ำมันสำเร็จรูปกลุ่มหลักของประเทศไทยโดยการเปรียบเทียบผลการพยากรณ์ของตัวแบบอนุกรมเวลาเชิงสถิติ ตัวแบบการพยากรณ์เชิงสาเหตุ ตัวแบบการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง และตัวแบบผสม ความแม่นยำของการพยากรณ์จะถูกเปรียบเทียบโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยของร้อยละความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์ (MAPE) ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นข้อมูลรายไตรมาสในช่วงเวลาตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2536 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2562 ตัวแบบที่ศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ได้แก่ Holt-Winters, SARIMA, SARIMAX, Multiple Linear Regression (MLR), RANSAC Regression, K-nearest Neighbor Algorithm (KNN), Support Vector Regression (SVR), Adaboost (ADA), Artificial Neural Network (ANN) และตัวแบบผสม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวแบบผสม SARIMAX-ANN-SVR-RANSAC-REG ตัวแบบผสม SARIMAX-ANN-RANSAC-REG และตัวแบบผสม SARIMAX-SVR มีความแม่นยำสูงและเหมาะสมที่สุดในการพยากรณ์ปริมาณการบริโภคน้ำมันดีเซล น้ำมันเบนซิน และน้ำมันเครื่องบิน ตามลำดับ และมีค่า MAPE เท่ากับ 2.2785% 1.9966% และ 3.5055% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The economic activities of Thailand in the present utilize mainly petroleum product consumption in the sections of transportation, industry and household. Forecasting of petroleum product consumption amount is a method to assist related parties in making petroleum product management planning decisions to meet the demand in the future. This research presents and compares forecasting models to forecast major petroleum product consumption amounts of Thailand including diesel, gasoline, and jet fuel which are the top three of petroleum product consumption. The objective of this research is to study the forecasting methods and select the appropriate forecasting models by comparing the forecasting results from models including statistical time series forecasting models, causal forecasting models, machine learning models and hybrid models. The forecast accuracies are compared by mean absolute percentage error (MAPE). The data used in this research are the quarterly data from January 1993 to December 2019. The models studied in this research included Holt-Winters, SARIMA, SARIMAX, Multiple Linear Regression (MLR), RANSAC Regression, K-nearest Neighbor Algorithm (KNN), Support Vector Regression (SVR), Adaboost (ADA), Artificial Neural Network (ANN), and hybrid models. According to the results, the hybrid SARIMAX-ANN-SVR-RANSAC-REG model, the hybrid SARIMAX-ANN-RANSAC-REG model, and the hybrid SARIMAX-SVR model provide high accuracy and are most suitable for forecasting of diesel, gasoline, and jet fuel consumption amounts, respectively, with MAPEs of 2.2785%, 1.9966%, and 3.5055%, respectively.
Creative Commons License