Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Warehouse management improvement in a leather dyeing factory
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1167
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องการปรับปรุงระบบการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังในโรงงานฟอกย้อมเครื่องหนังสำเร็จรูปมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการปรับปรุงระบบการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังในโรงงานฟอกย้อมเครื่องหนังสำเร็จรูป เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพในการทำงาน โดยสภาพปัญหาให้ปัจจุบันนั้นพบว่าการดำเนินการค้นหาวัตถุดิบในคลังสินค้ามีความล่าช้า และมีปัญหาของขั้นตอนการทำงานที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดมูลค่าเพิ่มและการใช้พื้นที่ใช้สอยอย่างไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ โดยในส่วนของการปรับปรุงนั้นใช้การจัดกลุ่มสินค้าด้วยทฤษฎี ABC classification และนำระบบเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศมาใช้ในคลังสินค้าโดยการใช้ระบบบาร์โค้ด(Barcode System) พร้อมทั้งปรับปรุงการทำงานของโปรแกรม ERP ที่ใช้ภายในบริษัท งานวิจัยนี้ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการดำเนินการปรับปรุงส่งผลในทางบวกต่อการลดระยะเวลาการดำเนินงาน เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบ เพิ่มความถูกต้องของกระบวนการ และการลดต้นทุนการเช่ารถยก จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่าระยะเวลาการดำเนินการที่ลดลง 38% ของระยะเวลาการทำงานปัจจุบันในช่วงการทดลองใช้งาน และลดลง 50% ในช่วงการใช้งานจริงในขั้นตอนการจัดเก็บและระยะเวลาการดำเนินการที่ลดลง 39% ของระยะเวลาการทำงานปัจจุบันในช่วงการทดลองใช้งาน และลดลง 47% นช่วงการใช้งานจริงจากในขั้นตอนการจ่ายวัตถุดิบ ลดข้อผิดพลาดที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนขั้นตอนการบันทึกลง 2% นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถลดค่าเช่ารถยกได้ 300,000 ต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to improve an inefficient warehouse management of finished leather dyeing factories. The objective is to improve the inventory management system in the finished leather dyeing factory. The current problem is that the search for raw materials in the warehouse has been delayed. And there are problems of work processes that do not create added value and use of space inefficiently. As for the improvement of warehouse management by ABC classification theory and by using the Barcode System in the warehouse operation and improving the work of the ERP program used within the company. This research results showed that improvement actions had a positive effect on the reduction in duration. system performance process accuracy and reducing the cost of renting a forklift analysis of historical processing data It was found that the time and workflow in the troubleshooting steps was reduced, the execution time reduced by 38% of the current run time in the trial period, and by 50% from before the procedure was performed. 39% reduction in storage and processing time during the trial period and 47% reduction in the material supply stage. Reduces errors that occur before the recording process by 2%. In addition, forklift rental costs can be reduced by 300,000 per year.
Creative Commons License