Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Electrical impedance tomography monitoring for predicting lung collapse after positive end expiratory pressure decrement in recovering acute respiratory distress syndrome
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณับผลิกา กองพลพรหม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1306
Abstract
ที่มา: การลดแรงดันบวกในระยะสิ้นสุดการหายใจออก(PEEP)ในผู้ป่วยทางเดินหายใจลำบากเฉียบพลันระยะฟื้นตัว(recovering ARDS) หากทำด้วยความไม่เหมาะสมอาจทำให้เกิดภาวะถุงลอมปอดแฟบ(lung collapse) ออกซิเจนในเลือดต่ำและหย่าเครื่องช่วยหายใจไม่สำเร็จ การวัดปริมาตรปอดที่ลดลงจากการลดแรงดันบวกระยะสิ้นสุดการหายใจออกโดยใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจ(EELV changes) สามารถทำนายการเกิดถุงลมปอดแฟบได้ การใช้เครื่องวัดความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า(EIT)สามารถวัดปริมาตรปอดได้แม่นยำใกล้เคียงกับเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ซึ่งเป็นวิธีมาตรฐาน จึงนำมาศึกษาเพื่อใช้ในการทำนายภาวะถุงลมปอดแฟบหลังลดแรงดันบวกในระยะสิ้นสุดการหายใจออก วิธีการศึกษา: ทำการศึกษาโดย prospective interventional study ในผู้ป่วยทางเดินหายใจลำบากเฉียบพลันระยะฟื้นตัว คือ มีค่า PF ratio ≥ 150 mmHg และ PEEP ≥ 8 cmH2O ทำการวัดปริมาตรปอดโดยใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจ nitrogen washin-washout technique (EELV) วัดปริมาตรปอดโดยใช้เครื่องวัดความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า(delta EELI global) และพารามิเตอร์อื่นๆ ที่เวลา 5 นาที 30 นาที และ 120 นาที ภายหลังการลด PEEP 2 cmH2O เพื่อทำนายการเกิดถุงลมปอดแฟบ คือ SpO2 ลดลง ≥ 3% หรือ PaO2 ลดลง ≥10% ผลการศึกษาหลักคือการใช้พารามิเตอร์ของ EIT ทำนายการเกิดถุงลมปอดแฟบภายใน 120 นาทีภายหลังการลด PEEP ผลการศึกษารองคือศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการวัดปริมาตรปอดจากทั้ง 2 วิธีและพารามิเตอร์อื่นๆที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการทำนายการเกิดถุงลมปอดแฟบได้ ผลการศึกษา: ทำการศึกษาทั้งหมด 27 หัตถการในผู้ป่วย 12 ราย ทั้งหมดมีสาเหตุจากปอดอักเสบ มีค่า PF ratio เฉลี่ย 256.5 mmHg พบการเกิดถุงลมปอดแฟบ 14 ครั้ง (51.8%) ปริมาตรปอดวัดโดย EIT (∆ EELI global) ที่เวลา 5 นาทีหลังการลด PEEP ไม่สามารถนำมาใช้ทำนายการเกิดถุงลมปอดแฟบได้ แต่ปริมาตรปอดที่วัดโดยเครื่องช่วยหายใจ (%∆EELV) ที่เวลา 5 นาทีและ 30 นาทีภายหลังการลด PEEP สามารถนำมาใช้ทำนายการเกิดถุงลมปอดแฟบได้โดยใช้จุดตัด 10% และ 7% โดยมี odd ratio 12.5 และ 7.5 ตามลำดับ ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการวัดปริมาตรปอดจาก 2 วิธี (r=0.002) ทำการวิเคราะห์ภายหลัง (post hoc analysis) พบว่า การลดความชันของกราฟการเปลี่ยนแปลงความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าของปอดส่วนด้านหลัง (EELI slope decline at the dorsal part of the lung) ที่เวลา 5 นาทีเป็นปัจจัยทำนายการเกิดถุงลมปอดแฟบที่ดี มีความไว 85.7% ความแม่นยำ 76.2% โดยมี odd ratio 20 สรุป: การใช้ EIT ระหว่างการลด PEEP ในผู้ป่วยทางเดินหายใจลำบากเฉียบพลันระยะฟื้นตัว การเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาตรปอดวัดโดย ∆ EELI global ไม่สามารถนำมาใช้ทำนายการเกิดถุงลมปอดแฟบได้ และไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการวัดปริมาตรปอดโดยใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจ (EELV) แต่พบว่าการลดความชันของกราฟการเปลี่ยนแปลงความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าของปอดส่วนด้านหลัง (EELI slope decline at the dorsal part of the lung) สามาถนำมาใช้ทำนายการเกิดถุงลมปอดแฟบได้โดยมีความไวและความแม่นยำที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Positive end-expiratory pressure (PEEP) decrement in recovering acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) patients may cause alveolar de-recruitment and worsen lung injury. Appropriate strategy for PEEP-weaning remains unclear. Our previous study showed that early changes of end expiratory lung volume (EELV) measured by a nitrogen washin-washout technique well predicted lung collapse after PEEP decrement. However, the feasibility of this technique is limited. Electrical impedance tomography (EIT) is a simpler tool for EELV measurement. This study aimed to evaluate EIT-parameters that could predict lung collapse from PEEP reduction. Methods: We conducted a prospective interventional study which recovering ARDS patients with PF ratio ≥ 150 mmHg and PEEP ≥ 8 cmH2O were recruited. We measured lung mechanic parameters and EELV by EIT and the nitrogen washin-washout technique at baseline, 5, 30 and 120 minutes after 2 cmH2O PEEP reduction. Lung collapse, defined as the decreased SpO2 by ≥ 3% or decreased PaO2 by ≥10%, was observed. The primary outcome was predictive parameters for lung collapse during a 120-minute period after PEEP reduction. The secondary outcomes were the correlation of EELV measured by EIT and the nitrogen washin-washout technique and other parameters possibly predicting lung collapse. Results: A total of 27 PEEP decrement procedures were performed in 12 patients. All patients had pneumonia-ARDS with the mean PF ratio of 256.5 mmHg. There were 14(51.8%) lung collapse events occurring. The change of global EELI (∆ EELI global) measured by EIT at 5th minute after PEEP reduction was not associated with lung collapse while the changes of EELV (%∆EELV) at 5th and 30th minutes were associated with lung collapse. At cut-off levels of EELV decrease by 10% and 7% at 5th and 30th minutes, the odd ratios for lung collapse were 12 and 7.5, respectively. There was no correlation between EELV changes measured by EIT and the nitrogen washin-washout technique (r=0.002). Moreover, post hoc analysis found that the presence of EELI slope decline at the dorsal part of the lung at 5 minutes was the best predictor for lung collapse with 85.7% sensitivity, 76.2% specificity and the odd ratio of 20. Conclusions: Using EIT monitoring during the PEEP reduction procedure in recovering ARDS, the changes of global EELI could not predict lung collapse events and had no correlation to the EELV changes. The presence of EELI slope decline at the dorsal part of the lung predicted lung collapse with good sensitivity and specificity.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.