Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Incidence of suicidal attempts and its associated factors at Badulla Provincial General Hospital, Sri Lanka
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อุบัติการณ์และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ในการพยายามฆ่าตัวตาย ณ โรงพยาบาลทั่วไป จังหวัด บัดดูลลา ประเทศศรีลังกา
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2278
Abstract
Suicide rate in Sri Lanka is higher compared to some countries. It is about 40 per 100,000 compared to 8 per 100,000 in developed countries (UK). According Eddleston et al (1998) mortality associated with suicide attempts is high (12.7%) in Sri Lanka compared to other countries (1-2% in UK). Therefore prevention of suicide and deliberate self-harm is a priority in the health services in Sri Lanka. It is important to recognize and understand factors associated with suicidal behaviour when planning interventions and preventive strategies. The goal of this research was to investigate factors associated with suicide in Badulla district in Sri Lanka. This study was a retrospective cross-sectional study. The study was carried out at the Provincial general hospital Badulla, Badulla district, Uva province, Sri Lanka. All patients who were admitted to Provincial general hospital Badulla, Sri Lanka, with suicide attempts between 1st January 2008 and 31st December 2008 were included in this study. There were 391 patients admitted with suicide attempts. Data was collected from patients‟ medical notes using a data collection tool. Results showed that about two third of the people who took an overdose was below the age of 30.More than 50% of suicide attempters were single. Out of the sample size of 391 patients, 369 patients who performed suicide attempts were by poisoning. Effective suicide preventive and control measures need to be taken in the form of early identification of suicide-prone individuals. Micro-level analysis of suicides and suicidal attempts are required to identify high risk population. Apart from strengthening poverty improvement programs, input from Department of Community Medicine in medical colleges are required in sociology, mental health and community health development
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศศรีลังกา เป็นประเทศที่มีอัตราการฆ่าตัวตายสูง โดยมีปัญหาการฆ่าตัวตายสูงถึง 40 คน / 100,000 คน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว ในสัดส่วนที่ต่ำกว่าคือ 8 คน / 100,000 คน จากการศึกษาในอดีตสนับสนุนเช่นกันว่า อัตราการตายที่เกิดจากการฆ่าตัวตายในศรีลังกาสูง (12.7 %) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศอื่น (1-2%) การวางแผนและป้องกันการฆ่าตัวตายในศรีลังกาจึงเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็น และสมควรเป็นนโยบายที่สำคัญของประเทศ การศึกษาเรื่องปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพยายามฆ่าตัวตายเป็นสิ่งสำคัญมาก และถึงแม้ว่าจะมีการศึกษาในเรื่องนี้ในบางพื้นที่ในศรีลังกา แต่การศึกษานี้จะเป็นการศึกษาครั้งแรกที่ จังหวัดบัดดูลลา ซึ่งอยู่ในภาคกลางของประเทศ เป้าหมายของการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ เพื่อต้องการศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการฆ่าตัวตายใน จังหวัดบัดดูลลา ประเทศศรีลังกา ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาย้อนหลัง ในระยะเวลาและช่วงเวลาเดียวกัน การศึกษานี้ดำเนินการที่โรงพยาบาลทั่วไปของ จังหวัดบัดดูลลา ประเทศศรีลังกา โดยใช้คนไข้ที่พยายามฆ่าตัวตายตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 มกราคม 2551 – 31 ธันวาคม 2551 จานวน 391 คน ข้อมูลต่างๆเหล่านี้ ได้จาก การค้นคว้าจากเวชระเบียนของโรงพยาบาล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 2 ใน 3 ของผู้พยายามฆ่าตัวตายมีอายุต่ำกว่า 30 ปี ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย ชนกลุ่มน้อยคือ ทามิลอินเดียน เป็นกลุ่มที่มีความพยายามฆ่าตัวตายสูงสุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชนกลุ่มอื่นๆ 50% ของผู้ฆ่าตัวตาย เป็นคนโสด และคนส่วนใหญ่จาก 391 ราย มีจานวนถึง 369 รายที่ฆ่าตัวตายโดยใช้สารพิษคือยาฆ่าแมลง การสังเกตความผิดปกติเบื้องต้นของผู้พยายามฆ่าตัวตายจะเป็นมาตรการสำคัญที่ มีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันการฆ่าตัวตายรวมทั้ง การวิเคราะห์การพยายามและฆ่าตัวตายทางจุลภาค จะสามารถสืบหาผู้มีความเสี่ยงในการฆ่าตัวตายได้ดีขึ้น นอกเหนือจากโปรแกรมการลดความจน ข้อมูลจากชุมชนด้านสังคม สุขภาพจิต และการพัฒนาชุมชนด้านสุขภาพ และความร่วมมือ จากองค์กรที่ไม่หวังผลประโยชน์ต่าง สามารถช่วยในการลดจานวนการฆ่าตัวตายลงไปได้ด้วย
Share
COinS