Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Admicelles and adsolubilization using polymerizable surfactants onto solid oxide surface
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แอดไมเซลและแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาโพลิเมอร์ไรซ์ได้บนพื้นผิวออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutha Khaodhiar
Second Advisor
Sabatini, David A.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2297
Abstract
Various surfactant and solid surface systems have been evaluated for surface modification though surfactant adsorption and adsolubilization processes. However, surfactant-modified surfaces face the challenge of substantial losses due to desorption which is negatively impact the stability of that surfactant-modified surfaces. This research aims to minimize the amount of surfactant desorbed from the surface by polymerization of the admicelle (adsorbed surfactant aggregate/layer) including examines the ability of surfactant modified adsorbent to remove organic contaminant through the surfactant-based adsorption process. The objectives of this studies are extend to verify the presence of the polymer thin film formed via admicellar polymerization by atomic force microscopy (AFM) which allows the film to be studied at the nanometer scale. Along with the AFM examination, the contact angle of the admicellar-modified mica surface has been characterized to help examine these objectives. Surfactants used in this study were polymerizable gemini surfactant that is gemini surfactant containing of polymerizable group (double bond) in the tail structure. Furthermore, the comparison with conventional cationic non-polymerizable surfactant, DTAB, was additionally evaluated. Polymerizable gemini surfactant show the higher surfactant adsorption than the monomeric and conventional surfactant. The polymerizable gemini surfactant also reached its maximum adsorption capacity at a lower aqueous surfactant concentration. Styrene and phenylethanol were selected to represent as weak and strong polar organic solutes in adsolubilization study, respectively. Adsolubilization reaches its maximum when surfactant adsorbed onto the solid-liquid interface with the complete bilayer formation and/or maximum adsorption. The impact of polymerization process on the adsolubilization of styrene and phenylethanol was not observed. Styrene increases its adsolubilization capacity to the core where its can expand to facilitate more solute molecules. In the other hand, phenylethanol adsolubilization was preferential related to the palisade region of admicelle structure. Lower desorption of gemini over non-gemini surfactant were observed, and increased stability of polymerized admicelles as reflected by their resistance to desorption. In addition, it was apparent that conventional surfactant bilayer readily desorbs during washing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวกลางสำหรับการดูดซับที่เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว ควบคู่กับพื้นผิวชนิดต่างๆ ได้มีการพัฒนาผ่านกระบวนการดูดซับโดยการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชัน อย่างไรก็ตาม การสูญเสียสารลดแรงตึงผิวเกิดขึ้นได้จากกระบวนการดีสอบชัน ซึ่งมีผลในแง่ลบต่อเสถียรภาพของตัวกลางดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายในการลดปริมาณการสูญเสียของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนตัวกลาง ที่ได้รับการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพโดยการโพลิเมอร์ไรซ์แอดไมเซล (ชั้นหรือการเรียงตัวของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ถูกดูดซับบนตัวกลาง) ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวนั้น รวมไปถึงการพิจารณาความสามารถในการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ปนเปื้อน โดยใช้กระบวนการของการดูดซับร่วมกับสารลดแรงตึงผิว งานวิจัยนี้ยังมีจุดประสงค์ในการพิจารณาการเกิดขึ้นของฟิล์มโพลีเมอร์ ที่ได้จากกระบวนการแอดไมเซลโพลีเมอร์ไรเซชัน โดยใช้เครื่องมือที่มีความสามารถวิเคราะห์ในระดับนาโนเมตรเรียกว่า Atomic force microscopy (AFM) นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์โดยใช้หลักของมุมสัมผัสบนพื้นผิววัตถุ (Contact angle measurement) ยังมีส่วนช่วยในการพิจารณาฟิล์มดังกล่าวอีกด้วย สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบสองหัวที่สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาโพลีเมอร์ไรซ์ได้ โดยมีพันธะคู่อยู่ที่ส่วนหางของโครงสร้างสารลดแรงตึงผิวดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้ DTAB ซึ่งเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบดั้งเดิมได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถ ระหว่างสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบสองหัวที่สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาโพลีเมอร์ไรซ์ได้นี้ด้วย จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบสองหัวที่สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาโพลีเมอร์ไรซ์ได้นี้ มีความสามารถในการดูดซับมากกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิว ที่เกิดจากมอนอเมอร์ของมันเอง และสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบดั้งเดิม ทั้งนี้ยังสามารถเข้าถึงประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสูงสุดได้ก่อน โดยใช้ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวน้อยกว่า ในการศึกษากระบวนการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ได้มีการนำสไตรีนและฟีนิลเอทานอลมาใช้เพื่อเป็นตัวแทนของสารอินทรีย์ ที่มีขั้วอ่อนและสูงตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาพบว่า แอดโซลูบิไลเซชันจะมีค่ามากที่สุด เมื่อประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนพื้นผิวของของเหลวและของแข็งมีค่ามากที่สุด และโครงสร้างของสารลดแรงตึงผิวนั้นมีการเรียงตัวแบบสองชั้นอย่างสมบูรณ์ ทั้งนี้พบว่ากระบวนการโพลีเมอร์ไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันทั้งของสไตรีนและฟีนิลเอทานอลเลย โดยประสิทธิภาพในการแอดโซลูบิไลซ์ของสไตรีนจะเกิดขึ้นที่ส่วนกลางของโครงสร้างในแอดไมเซลเป็นหลัก เนื่องจากพื้นที่ในบริเวณนี้สามารถขยายตัวเพื่อรองรับโมเลกุลของสไตรีนที่เพิ่มขึ้นได้ ในทางกลับกัน กระบวนการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของฟีนิลเอทานอลมักจะเกิดขึ้นที่ส่วนพาลิเสด ซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่อยู่ใกล้ส่วนหัวของสารลดแรงตึงผิว สำหรับการศึกษาเพื่อลดการสูญเสียของสารลดแรงตึงผิวพบว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบสองหัวที่สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาโพลีเมอร์ไรซ์ ได้มีการสูญเสียน้อยกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบอื่นที่นำมาทดลอง โดยจะเห็นได้ชัดว่ามีการสูญเสียของสารลดแรงตึงผิวจากตัวกลางดูดซับ หลังจากได้ล้างตัวกลางที่เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบดั้งเดิม
Creative Commons License