Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular dynamics simulations and quantum chemical calculations of GEMZAR in surface-modified carbon nanotube
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลและการคำนวณเคมีควอนตัมของยาเกมซาร์ในท่อนาโนคาร์บอนผนังเดี่ยวที่มีการดัดแปรผิว
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supot Hannongbua
Second Advisor
Tawun Remsungnen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1167
Abstract
Understanding of molecular properties of the encapsulation of the GEMZAR anticancer drug in the single-walled carbon nanotube (SWCNT) is the main goal of this study. The molecular geometries of the pristine and functionalized SWCNTs were studied by the simiempirical PM3 method. It was found that modification on the outer surface of the tube by the –COOH and –OH functional groups leads to the lowered planarity of the tube surface. Then, MD simulations were applied to investigate structural and dynamical properties of the GEMZAR in free and the pristine SWCNT bound states. As a result, the drug was found to move freely from one end to the other of the SWCNT, not along the tube axis at the center of the tube but parallel at the distance of 4.7 Å from the inner surface. Using the structural data, the angle between the cytosine-based and the inner surface of 19o was yielded, indicating that the drug always positioned inside the tube and partially interacted with the surface through the aromatic stacking interaction. The most probable conformation of the cytosine-based and ribose rings in both states was relatively similar. In addition, drug molecule was weaker and less solvated in which the SWCNT than that of the free state because of the collaborative interaction with the inner surface of the tube. Furthermore, overall drug properties inside the functionalized SWCNTs modified by the –COOH and –OH groups were considerably similar to what observed for the pristine SWCNT.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมายหลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือการทำความเข้าใจในระดับโมเลกุลของการนำส่งยาต้านมะเร็งด้วยท่อนาโนคาร์บอนผนังเดี่ยวและท่อนาโนคาร์บอนผนังเดี่ยวที่มีการดัดแปรผิวด้วยหมู่ฟังก์ชันกรดคาร์บอกซิลลิกและเบสไฮดรอกซิล ในขั้นแรกได้คำนวณโครงสร้างของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการคำนวณเคมีควอนตัม ซึ่งศึกษาในระบบของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนและท่อนาโนคาร์บอนที่มีการดัดแปรผิว ผลการทดลองระบุว่าการเติมหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ผนังท่อมีผลทำให้ความแบนราบของผิวท่อลดลง จากนั้นทำการทดลองโดยวิธีจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล โดยระบบที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วยยาเกมซิตาบีนในน้ำและในท่อนาโนคาร์บอนผนังเดี่ยว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ยาสามารถเคลื่อนที่ได้อย่างอิสระจากปลายด้านหนึ่งไปยังปลายอีกด้านหนึ่งของท่อขนานไปกับแนวผนังท่อโดยที่วงไซโตซีนทำมุม 19 องศากับผนังท่อซึ่งถือว่าเป็นการวางตัวแบบอะโรมาติกแสต็กกิง และเมื่อพิจารณาในแนวตั้งฉากกับผนังท่อพบว่า ยาวางตัวห่างจากผนังท่อเป็นระยะประมาณ 4.7 อังสตรอม นอกจากนี้สมบัติทางโครงสร้างของตัวยาซึ่งพิจารณาการวางตัวของวงไซโตซีนและวงไรโบสพบว่ายาเกมซาร์เมื่ออยู่ในน้ำและในท่อนาโนคาร์บอน ทั้งที่ระบบที่ยาอยู่ในท่อจะถูกล้อมรอบด้วยน้ำได้อ่อนแรงกว่าและมีจำนวนโมเลกุลน้ำอยู่โดยรอบน้อยกว่าระบบที่ยาอยู่เดี่ยวๆ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาระบบของยาเกมซิตาบีนในท่อนาโนคาร์บอนผนังเดี่ยวที่มีการดัดแปรผิวด้วยหมู่ฟังก์ชันกรดคาร์บอกซิลลิกและกรดคาร์บอกซิลลิก จากผลการทดลองพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างสำหรับระบบของท่อที่ไม่มีการดัดแปรผิวและที่มีการดัดแปรผิว
Share
COinS