Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors influencing self-care behaviors of diabetic patients in diabetes mellitus clinic, Changhan Hospital, Roi Et province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานในคลินิกโรคเบาหวาน โรงพยาบาลจังหาร จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prathurng Hongsranagon
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Systems Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2407
Abstract
To find out the factors influencing self-care behaviors of diabetic patients treated at the Diabetes Mellitus Clinic, Changhan Hospital, Roi Et Province. It was a cross-sectional study with simple random sampling among 315 samples. Data collection was in December 2009. Descriptive statistics was employed (frequency, percentage, means, standard deviation) and Chi Square test was used to find out the relationship among social-demographic characteristics, knowledge and attitude about diabetes mellitus, and self-care behaviors of diabetic patients. The result found that demographic data of majority of samples was females (72.1%), more than 60 years old (39.7%), married (73.3%), finished Prathomsuksa or lower (88.3%), agiculturers (77.1%), with household monthly income and expenses of less than 2,000 baht (56.5% and 44.8% respectively). The duration of their diabetes illness was less than 5 years (53.3%). Sixty-two point five percent of the patients had no family members with diabetes mellitus history, and 66.7% had people around them to motivate them to control diabetes. Ninety-one point one percent had information on diabetes from public health officers. It also found that knowledge had the relationship with the level of self-care behaviors of diabetic patients. In the future, there should be cooperation of people in the community for diabetes control with a promotion of knowledge and attitudes correctly.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตรวจสอบปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในคลินิกเบาหวาน โรงพยาบาลจังหาร จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง (Cross-sectional studies) โดยใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างง่าย (Simple random sampling) กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 315 ราย เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2552 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย (ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) และใช้สถิติ chi square เพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระกับตัวแปรตาม การศึกษาพบว่า ข้อมูลประชากรส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง 72.1% มีอายุมากกว่า 60 ปี 39.7% สถานภาพสมรสคู่ 73.3% จบการศึกษาในระดับประถมศึกษาหรือน้อยกว่า 88.3% อาชีพเกษตรกรรม 77.1% รายได้และรายจ่ายต่อเดือนของครอบครัว ต่ำกว่า 2,000 บาท (56.5% และ 44.8% ตามลำดับ) ระยะเวลาการเจ็บป่วยด้วยโรคเบาหวาน ต่ำกว่า 5 ปี 53.3% ไม่มีสมาชิกในครอบครัวป่วยเป็นโรคเบาหวาน 62.5% ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่มีคนรอบข้างในชุมชนช่วยกระตุ้นในการควบคุมโรคเบาหวาน 66.7% ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานเกือบทั้งหมด 91.1% ได้รับข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับโรคเบาหวานจากเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุข และความรู้มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน ในอนาคตควรสร้างความร่วมมือของคนในชุมชนในการควบคุมโรคเบาหวานให้มากขึ้น และส่งเสริมความรู้และทัศนคติโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในส่วนที่ยังไม่ถูกต้อง
Creative Commons License