Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pretreatment of sugarcane leaves to enhance cellulase hydrolysis for ehanol fermentation by Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับสภาพใบอ้อยเพื่อเพิ่มการสลายด้วยน้ำของเซลลูเลสสำหรับการหมักเอทานอลโดย Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ancharida Akaracharanya
Second Advisor
Teerapatr Srinorakutara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1190
Abstract
Sugarcane leaves pretreated by dilute sulfuric acid was more susceptible to cellulase than those pretreated by lime. Optimal condition for the dilute sulfuric acid pretreatment was 6% (w/v) substrate (20-40 mesh particle size) loading, 1.5% (w/v) H2SO4 at 121oC, 15 lb/in2, 30 min. Hydrolysis of the dilute sulfuric acid pretreated sugarcane leaves slurry by cellulase (10 FPU/g, dry weigh basis (DS): β-glucosidase 3.55 salicin Unit/ml) for 6h yield 0.057 glucose g/g DS. Hydrolysis of the dilute sulfuric acid pretreated sugarcane leaves by AcellulaseTM1000 at 160 FPU/g (DS) (β-glucosidase 400 pNPGU/g) for 6 h resulted in glucose 9.8 g/l. The glucose was further fermented to ethanol by Saccharomyces cerevisiae TISTR 5596 for 24 h. Ethanol yield was 4.71 g/l (0.48 g/g glucose) or 0.20 g/g cellulose (0.08 g ethanol/g (DS) sugarcane leaves). Pretreatment of sugarcane leaves by dilute sulfuric acid released xylose 0.11 g/g (DS) which was the same as glucose released after cellulase hydrolysis (0.12 g/g (DS)). So, both of xylose and glucose were fermented to ethanol by Pichia stipitis and S.cerevisiae TISTR 5596, respectively. Flask scale fermentation gave ethanol from xylose (3.12 g/l or 0.35 g/g xylose) at 96h, and from glucose (2.9 g/l or 0.46 g/g glucose) at 12h. Total ethanol yield in flask scale was 6.02 g or 0.10 g ethanol/g (DS) sugarcane leaves. Three liters scale fermentation in 5L fermenter gave ethanol from xylose (4.08 g/l or 0.47 g/g xylose) at 96h, and from glucose (3.05 g/l or 0.49 g/g glucose) at 12h. Total ethanol yield in 3L fermenter scale was 7.13 g or 0.12 g ethanol/ g (DS) sugarcane leaves.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ใบอ้อยปรับสภาพด้วยกรดซัลฟูริกเจือจางย่อยสลายด้วยเซลลูเลสได้ดีกว่าใบอ้อยซึ่งปรับสภาพด้วยด่าง สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการปรับสภาพใบอ้อยด้วยกรดซัลฟูริกเจือจางคือปริมาณวัตถุดิบ (อนุภาค 20-40 เมช) 6% น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร กรดซัลฟูริก 1.5% น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรที่121oซ ความดัน 15 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว 30 นาที ใบอ้อยที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพด้วยกรดซัลฟูริกเจือจางที่สภาวะนี้ เมื่อย่อยด้วยเซลลูเลส 10 FPU ต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง (β-glucosidase 3.55 salicin Unit ต่อมิลลิลิตร) 6 ชั่วโมง จะได้น้ำตาลกลูโคส 0.057 กรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้งใบอ้อย ย่อยใบอ้อยที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพด้วยกรดซัลฟูริกเจือจางด้วย AcellulaseTM1000 (160 FPUต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง (β-glucosidase 400 pNPGUต่อกรัม) เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง ได้น้ำตาลกลูโคส 9.8 กรัมต่อลิตร แล้วนำไปหมักเป็นเอทานอลโดย Saccharomyces cerevisiae TISTR 5596 เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง โดยวิธีนี้ได้เอทานอล 4.71 กรัมต่อลิตร (0.48 กรัมต่อกรัมน้ำตาลกลูโคส) คิดเป็น 0.20 กรัมต่อกรัมเซลลูโลส หรือ 0.08 กรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้งใบอ้อย ผลการปรับสภาพใบอ้อยด้วยกรดซัลฟูริกเจือจาง มีน้ำตาลไซโลสละลายออกมา 0.11 กรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง ซึ่งเท่ากับปริมาณน้ำตาลกลูโคสที่ได้หลังการย่อยสลายด้วยเซลลูเลส (0.12 กรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง) จึงหมักเอทานอลจากทั้งน้ำตาลไซโลสและน้ำตาลกลูโคสด้วย Pichia stipitis และ S.cerevisiae TISTR 5596 ตามลำดับ ผลการหมักในระดับขวดเขย่าได้เอทานอลจากน้ำตาลไซโลส 3.12 กรัมต่อลิตร (0.35 กรัมต่อกรัมไซโลส) ที่ 96 ชั่วโมง และได้เอทานอลจากน้ำตาลกลูโคส 2.9 กรัมต่อลิตร (0.46 กรัมต่อกรัมกลูโคส) ที่ 12 ชั่วโมง คิดเป็นเอทานอลทั้งหมด 6.02 กรัม (0.10 กรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้งใบอ้อย) ผลการหมักในระดับขยายส่วน 5 ลิตร ได้เอทานอลจากน้ำตาลไซโลส 4.08 กรัมต่อลิตร (0.47 กรัมต่อกรัมไซโลส) ที่ 96 ชั่วโมง และได้เอทานอลจากน้ำตาลกลูโคส 3.05 กรัมต่อลิตร (0.49 กรัม/กรัมกลูโคส) ที่ 12 ชั่วโมง คิดเป็นเอทานอลที่ได้ทั้งหมด 7.13 กรัม (0.12 กรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้งใบอ้อย)
Share
COinS