Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of intensive education on frequency and quality of hand washing among households with influenza positive child in urban, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของการให้ความรู้แบบเข้มข้นเพื่อเพิ่มความถี่และคุณภาพในการล้างมือในครัวเรือนของผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ เขตเมือง ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Somrongthong
Second Advisor
Somrat Lertmaharit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Research for Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2306
Abstract
Background: Limited studies illustrated the effect of intensive education on hand washing behaviors in Thai households. We examined the effect of intensive hand washing education on self-reported frequency (FHW) and measured-quality of hand washing (QHW) as well as determined the change of score on instruments designed to measure knowledge, attitude and practice (KAP) of hand washing relevant to influenza. Methods: We provided intensive hand washing education in households between April 2007 and July 2009 as a component of a household-randomized control trial of interventions to reduce influenza transmission. We assessed behaviors among members of households (aged > 7 years) with a confirmed influenza infected child enrolled in control (group 1) and hand washing (group 2) arms. Group 1 received routine health education on home visit day 0/1. Group 2 received 30 minutes education on influenza, benefits of hand washing, individual hand washing training and supplies on home visit day 0/1, 3 and 7 and was asked to record frequency of hand washing daily. We compared FHW at 7 days post-education between groups, using self-reported diary and compared QHW between groups by observation. We also compared change of FHW, QHW, KAP and hand washing procedure on 4 practices that include i) use of soap, ii) technique of cleaning area of hands, iii) use of clean towel/paper for drying hands and iv) duration between pre and 90 days post-education in group 2. Results: On day 7, group 1 (n[subscript 1] =135) reported 3.9 hand washing episodes/day, while group 2 (n[subscript 2] =140) reported 5.7 hand washing episodes/day (p<.001), Group 1 (n1=164) obtained a 3.2 quality score, while group 2 (n[subscript 2] =166) obtained a 6.4 quality score (p<.001). Pre and 90 days post-education, FHW improved by 2 episodes/day and QHW increased by 3 scores. Hand washing procedure was improved (p<.001) in particular duration of washing hands increased from 26 to 59 seconds per episode (p<.001). Knowledge of influenza and hand washing following coughing/sneezing showed improvement (p<.001) but the attitude towards the severity of influenza remained unchanged. Conclusions: Intensive home-based education significantly improved the frequency, quality and knowledge of hand washing in preventing respiratory infection during the 90 days. However, the attitude modification may require an intensified approach with a longer intervention
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: การให้ความรู้แบบเข้มข้นเพื่อปรับปรุงพฤติกรรมการล้างมือในครัวเรือนไทยยังมีการศึกษาไม่เพียงพอ การศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการให้ความรู้แบบเข้มข้นเพื่อเพิ่มความถี่และคุณภาพในการล้างมือ ตลอดจน ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฎิบัติเกี่ยวกับโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่และการล้างมือ วิธีการศึกษา: การวิจัยนี้ดำเนินการให้ความรู้แก่ครัวเรือนที่มีผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ ในเขตเมือง ระหว่าง เมษายน 2551 ถึง กรกฎาคม 2552 ภายใต้โครงการวิจัยแบบ Randomized Controlled Trial เรื่องการป้องกันโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ กลุ่มเป้าหมายในการประเมินพฤติกรรมการล้างมือคือสมาชิกครัวเรือนอายุตั้งแต่ 7 ปีขึ้นไป ที่เข้าร่วมโครงการวิจัย หลักดังกล่าวในกลุ่มควบคุม (กลุ่ม1) และกลุ่มล้างมือ (กลุ่ม 2) โดยกลุ่ม 1 ได้รับความรู้เรื่องสุขภาพทั่วๆ ไป ส่วน กลุ่ม 2 ได้รับความรู้เรื่องโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ ประโยชน์ของการล้างมือ และได้รับการสอนวิธีการล้างมือเป็นรายบุคคล ผู้วิจัยใช้แบบบันทึกประจำวันเพื่อประเมินความถี่ในการล้างมือ ใช้แบบสังเกตขั้นตอนการล้างมือเพื่อประเมิน คุณภาพ โดยเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมดังกล่าวระหว่างกลุ่มในวันที่ 7 หลังจากให้ความรู้ และใช้แบบสอบถามความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฎิบัติเกี่ยวกับโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนการเปลี่ยนแปลงก่อนและหลังให้ความรู้ใน วันที่ 90 ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับความรู้เรื่องการล้างมือ ผลการศึกษา: พฤติกรรมความถี่และคุณภาพในการล้างมือระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับและกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการสอน ในวันที่ 7 หลังจากให้ความรู้ พบว่า กลุ่ม 2 ล้างมือมากกว่ากลุ่ม 1 โดยกลุ่ม 1 (n[subscript 1] =135) ล้างมือเฉลี่ย 3.9 ครั้งต่อวัน ส่วนกลุ่ม 2 (n[subscript 2] =140) ล้างมือเฉลี่ย 5.7 ครั้งต่อวัน (P<.001) พฤติกรรมการล้างมือในเชิงคุณภาพซึ่งวัดเป็นคะแนนจากคะแนน เต็ม 8.5 คะแนน พบว่า กลุ่ม 1 (n[subscript 1] =164) ได้ 3.2 คะแนน ส่วนกลุ่ม 2 (n[subscript 2] =166) ได้ 6.4 คะแนน (P<.001) ส่วนการ เปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมความถี่ และคุณภาพในการล้างมือก่อนและหลังให้ความรู้ 90 วัน ของกลุ่มที่ได้รับความรู้ พบว่า กลุ่มนี้ล้างมือเพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ย 2 ครั้งต่อวัน และคะแนนของคุณภาพในการล้างมือเพิ่มขึ้น 3 คะแนน พฤติกรรม การใช้สบู่ การถูมือ การใช้ผ้าหรือกระดาษสะอาดเพื่อเช็ดมือดีขึ้น (P<.001) เวลาที่ใช้ในการล้างมือเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 26 วินาที เป็น 59 วินาที (P<.001) นอกจากนี้พบว่าความรู้เรื่องโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่เพิ่มขึ้น (P<.001) แต่ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับ ความรุนแรงของโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ยังไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง สรุป: การให้ความรู้แบบเชิงรุกที่บ้านสามารถเพิ่มพฤติกรรมความถี่ คุณภาพในการล้างมือ และความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรค ไข้หวัดใหญ่ได้ ส่วนการปรับทัศนคติจำเป็นต้องเพิ่มวิธีการให้เข้มข้นและระยะเวลายาวนานขึ้น
Share
COinS