Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Tensile strength improvement of leather bracelet utilizing experimental design
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1165
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ ในการเพิ่มค่าแรงดึงของสร้อยข้อมือสายหนังให้ตรงตามเป้าหมาย คือมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 78 นิวตัน เพื่อลดของเสียการประกอบหลุดในผลิตภัณฑ์สร้อยข้อมือสายหนัง ซึ่งมีอัตราของเสียมากที่สุด โดยการวิจัยเริ่มจากการระดมความคิดและวิเคราะห์โดยผู้ที่เชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับเครื่องประดับซึ่งมีประสบการณ์ในการทำงานโดยตรง ร่วมกันวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ผังก้างปลา (Cause and effect diagram) จากนั้นจึงได้นำปัจจัยทั้งหมดมาวิเคราะห์ต่อด้วยตารางแสดงความสัมพันธ์ของเหตุและผล (Cause & Effect Matrix) รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ลักษณะข้อบกพร่องผลกระทบ (Failure Mode and Effects Analysis, FMEA) จากการวิเคราะห์ค่าความเสี่ยง (Risk Priority Number, RPN) ซึ่งนำมาจัดเรียงตามลำดับคะแนนโดยใช้แผนภูมิพาเรโต (Pareto Diagram) และทำการคัดเลือกปัจจัยที่มีค่าความเสี่ยงสูง ที่มีสัดส่วนน้ำหนัก 80% ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนกาวไม่เหมาะสม, ขนาดหัวบีบไม่เหมาะสม และปริมาณกาวไม่เหมาะสม ซึ่งคาดว่ามีอิทธิพลต่อค่าแรงดึงของสร้อยสายหนังเป็นอย่างมาก มาใช้ในการออกแบบการทดลอง ซึ่งใช้หลักการออกแบบการทดลองเชิงแฟคทอเรียลแบบสามระดับ (3k Factorial Design) โดยทำการทดลองปัจจัยละ 3 ระดับ ทำการทดลองซ้ำ 2 ครั้ง รวมจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 54 การทดลอง ทดลองครั้งละ 10 ชิ้น จากการรวบรวมข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองพบว่าระดับปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมคือ อัตราส่วนกาว Resin : Hardener ที่ 1 : 0.6 โดยมวล, ปริมาณกาว 12 กรัม และขนาดหัวบีบ 2.7 มิลลิเมตร ผลการดำเนินการปรับปรุงพบว่า สามารถเพิ่มค่าแรงดึงเฉลี่ยตรงตามเป้าหมาย โดยก่อนปรับปรุงค่าแรงดึงเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 70.30 นิวตัน เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 111.40 นิวตัน ที่หลังปรับปรุง คิดเป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์การปรับปรุงค่าแรงดึงเพิ่มจากก่อนปรับปรุง 58.46%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to improve tensile strength of leather bracelet chain with a target of the tensile strength is greater than or equal to 78 newtons. This research started with brainstorming and analysis by jewelry experts. Analyzed by using Cause and effect diagram, then all the factors were analyzed with Cause and Effect Matrix, as well as an analysis of the defects and effects by Failure Mode and Effects Analysis from Risk Priority Number account for 80 percent was a ratio of glue mixing, the amount of glue and the size of crimp tool. classified by using Pareto Diagram The 3k factorial experimental design was used as a method in this research. The experiments were tested each factor at 3 levels. Also, the experiments were replicated and a total number of the experiments was 54 experiments. Each experiment was tested with 10 pieces. After data collection and analysis, the result showed that an appropriate factors level used in standard-setting was a ratio of glue mixing Resin : Hardener as 1 : 0.6 parts by weight, the amount of glue as 12 grams and the size of crimp tool as 2.7 millimeter. Then, the result from this experiment was used in assembly process for a leather bracelet chain and it was found that the average of tensile strength was 111.40 newtons. It can be concluded, an increasing on tensile strength causes a reduction of assembly failure 58.46 percent.
Creative Commons License