Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Imported yarn ordering policy improvement with full container load and joint-ordering concept
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1166
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอนโยบายการสั่งซื้อวัตถุดิบนำเข้าหลายชนิด เพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่ายรวม คือ ค่าใช้จ่ายการขนส่ง และค่าใช้จ่ายการเก็บรักษา โดยที่ยังสามารถตอบสนองระดับการให้บริการ 95% ซึ่งในปัจจุบันพบว่าวัตถุดิบที่ศึกษามีสัดส่วนการสั่งซื้อแบบไม่เต็มตู้คอนเทนเนอร์สูง และมีระดับการให้บริการที่ต่ำกว่าเป้าหมาย งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มตั้งแต่การรวบรวมและศึกษาข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากนั้นจึงได้ออกแบบนโยบายสั่งซื้อใหม่ โดยการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองปริมาณการสั่งคงที่สำหรับวัตถุดิบนำเข้าจากสิงคโปร์ และแบบจำลองรอบการสั่งซื้อคงที่ร่วมกับแนวคิดการสั่งซื้อร่วมและการสั่งซื้อเต็มตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ สำหรับวัตถุดิบนำเข้าจากไต้หวันและจีน ขั้นตอนถัดมาเป็นการประเมินผลนโยบายสั่งซื้อที่นำเสนอและเลือกนโยบายที่เหมาะสมด้วยการใช้วิธีจำลองสถานการณ์ โดยนโยบายที่เหมาะสมที่สุดต้องให้ผลค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าการกระจายของค่าใช้จ่ายรวมน้อยที่สุด และในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายเป็นการวิเคราะห์ความคงทนของนโยบายที่เลือก เพื่อตรวจสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าใช้จ่ายรวมและระดับการให้บริการ เมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตราฐานของความต้องการ ทั้งนี้ผลของการวิจัยพบว่าเมื่อนำนโยบายที่นำเสนอไปทดสอบด้วยการจำลองสถานการณ์ด้วยรูปแบบการกระจายของความต้องการของปี 2562 สามารถลดจำนวนการสั่งซื้อแบบไม่เต็มตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ลง จึงทำให้ค่าใช้จ่ายการขนส่งลดลง รวมทั้งยังได้ระดับการให้บริการตามเป้าหมายทุกรายการ ทำให้นโยบายที่นำเสนอสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายรวมลงได้ 22%, 26% และ 2% สำหรับการนำเข้าวัตถุดิบจากไต้หวัน จีน และสิงคโปร์ ตามลำดับ ในส่วนของการทดสอบความคงทนต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะของความต้องการ พบว่าเมื่อค่าเฉลี่ยของความต้องการลดลง 50% และมีความแปรปรวนของความต้องการเพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งเป็นสถานการณ์ที่เลวร้ายที่สุด ส่งผลให้ค่าใช้จ่ายรวมของการสั่งซื้อวัตถุดิบนำเข้าจากไต้หวัน จีน และสิงคโปร์เพิ่มขึ้น 11%, 13% และ 30% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research proposes ordering policies for imported raw materials in order to reduce total cost including transportation cost and holding cost while maintaining service level (SL) at 95%. Currently, studied materials have a high proportion of less-than-container load (LCL) and SL lower than target. This study is conducted as follows. Firstly, all relevant data are reviewed. Secondly, the continuous review ordering policy is proposed for materials from Singapore, while the periodic review ordering policies integrated with joint-ordering and FCL concept are used for materials from Taiwan and China. Thirdly, the candidate policies are evaluated by a simulation-based model. The most appropriate policy must meet the lowest average total cost and variation. Finally, robustness analysis is done to show how changing in average demand and standard deviation affects the total cost and service level. By implementing the proposed policy with demand distribution from 2019, the results show significant reduction in LCL and maintaining SL target which lead to total cost reduction by 22%, 26%, and 2% for imported materials from Taiwan, China, and Singapore respectively. Furthermore, the proposed policy is robust to changes in demand pattern of imported materials from Taiwan, China and Signapore. There are changes in total cost of 11%, 13% and 30% respectively compared to worst-case scenario of 50% drop in demand.
Creative Commons License