Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of the calibration process of the digital dial gauge
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1164
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อปรับปรุงขั้นตอนการสอบเทียบดิจิทัลไดอัลเกจ ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในขั้นตอนของกระบวนการสอบเทียบเครื่องจ่ายสารละลายอัตโนมัติ เพื่อลดระยะเวลาในกระบวนการสอบเทียบเครื่องจ่ายสารละลายอัตโนมัติทั้งการสอบเทียบในสถานที่ตั้ง และนอกสถานที่ตั้ง เนื่องจากปัญหาส่วนใหญ่ที่พบมาจากงานสอบเทียบนอกสถานที่ตั้ง ต้องบริหารจัดการงานให้ได้ตามแผนงานที่กำหนดไว้ในแต่ละวัน ถ้าไม่สามารถทำการสอบเทียบได้ทันตามแผนงาน ส่งผลให้เกิดเป็นงานค้างในระบบ เสียเวลา และเสียค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทาง จากการทบทวนขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติงาน พบว่าก่อนเริ่มใช้งานเครื่องดิจิทัลไดอัลเกจ และเกจบล็อก ทุกครั้งต้องตั้งเครื่องมือไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องปฏิบัติการเป็นระยะเวลา 120 นาที จึงเป็นสาเหตุทำให้ระยะเวลาการสอบเทียบนาน จึงทำการออกแบบการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาหาระยะเวลาที่น้อยที่สุดที่สามารถเริ่มใช้เครื่องดิจิทัลไดอัลเกจวัดค่าได้ และไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพการวัดค่า กำหนดตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ ชุดเครื่องมือวัด ระยะเวลารอ และอุณหภูมิเกจบล็อก ภายใต้เงื่อนไขการทดลองที่กำหนด โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95%, แผนภูมิควบคุมคุณภาพ และค่าสัดส่วน เพื่อวัดประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการที่ใช้ในการทดลอง จากการทดลองพบว่าสามารถลดระยะเวลาการเตรียมเครื่องมือวัดได้จากเดิม 120 นาที เหลือเพียง 60 นาที โดยที่ค่าวัดไม่เกินค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ยอมรับได้ ส่งผลให้ระยะเวลาในการสอบเทียบเครื่องจ่ายสารละลายอัตโนมัติลดลงได้ถึง 10.34% ในรุ่นที่มีการสอบเทียบด้านไฟฟ้า และ 41.38% ในรุ่นที่ไม่มีการสอบเทียบด้านไฟฟ้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to improve the calibration method of digital dial gauges. It can reduce the calibration process time of the Titrator. As most problems arise from on-site calibration, because of work have limited time and must be to manage the work according to the plan, if a job cannot complete following plan this results in backlogs in the system, time-consuming and costly traveling. From the review of work instruction, before using the digital dial gauge and gauge block, the instrument had to be set at the laboratory for 120 minutes, causing long calibration times. Therefore, experiments were designed to study the minimum time that a digital dial gauge can be used for the measurement. Determine the variables used in the experiment, such as Set of tools, lead time, and temperature of the gage block under specified experimental conditions. Using analysis of variance at 95% confidence level, control chart, and En ratio to measure the effectiveness of the experimental method. From the experiment, it was found that the preparation time of the measuring instrument could be reduced from 120 minutes to 60 minutes without exceeding the tolerance, which results in a reduction in the calibration time of the Titrator can be reduced up to 10.34% for the electrical-calibrated model and 41.38% for the non-electrical calibrate the model.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.