Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors associated with travel related health problems among Japanese travelers in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อปัญหาสุขภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเดินทางของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Systems Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2227
Abstract
This cross sectional study conducted from February to March 2009 explored factors associated with travel related health problems among Japanese travelers aged 18 years and above in Thailand. The study involved 394 respondents purposively sampled at the departure lounge of Suvarnabhumi International Airport in Bangkok. A self administered pretested questionnaire was used to collected data. Association between independent and dependent variable was assessed using Chi square test and t- test. Binary logistic regression was used to control for confounding factors. P values of less than or equal to 0.05 were considered statistically significant. Majority of the travelers were male (58.6%), aged less than 24 years (29.7%), with college/undergraduate education level (42.7%), earning less than 3 million yen annually, government/company employees, Buddhists (53.2%), single (52.2%), had stayed for 4 days (62.2%), in urban areas (82.6%), had travelled to Thailand for holiday (84.9%), had travel health insurance (74.7%), had not been vaccinated for the trip (95.4%), did not access pre- travel heath information (64.5%), and did not consult a travel heath clinic before travel (93.9%). Most travelers (80.7%) had high attitude score on travel health but had medium knowledge on travel health (64.4%). Eating street food was the common travel health risky practice (35.5%). Travelers who reported having developed a health problem while in Thailand were 32.1%. Diarrhea/lower abdominal pain (13.8%) was the most common health problem followed by skin symptoms (11.0%), stomach symptoms (7.7%) and respiratory problems (6.4%). Logistic regression showed association between health problems among the travelers and age (p = 0.005), eating street food (p = 0.001), and drinking water (p = 0.001). This study suggests that health problems among Japanese travelers in Thailand are mainly related to food and water consumption with young people being at higher risk. Providing more information about travel health to Japanese travelers, educating them on the risk of street food and unsafe drinking and promoting hygienic practices in food handling among street food vendors in Thailand are recommended.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับปัญหาสุขภาพของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทยได้ทำการศึกษาตั้งแต่เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ถึงเดือนมีนาคม 2552 โดยทำการศึกษาในนักท่องเที่ยวชาวญี่ปุ่นอายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีขึ้นไป นักท่องเที่ยวชาวญี่ปุ่นจำนวน 394 คน ได้รับแบบสอบถามที่ได้ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้น ณ บริเวณห้องโถงผู้โดยสารขาออก สนามบินสุวรรณภูมิ จากการศึกษาพบว่า นักท่องเที่ยว ชาวญี่ปุ่นส่วนใหญ่เพศชายร้อยละ 58.6 อายุน้อยกว่า 24 ปี ร้อยละ 29.7 มีการศึกษาต่ำกว่าปริญญาตรี ร้อยละ 42.7 ส่วนใหญ่นับถือศาสนาพุทธร้อยละ 53.2 เป็นโสดร้อยละ 52.2 ร้อยละ 62.2 อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทย 4 วัน ส่วนใหญ่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตเมืองร้อยละ 82.6 มาเที่ยวประเทศไทยเพื่อพักผ่อนร้อยละ 84.9 มีประกันสุขภาพร้อยละ 74.7 และไม่ได้ฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันโรค ร้อยละ 95.4 นักท่องเที่ยวญี่ปุ่นไม่ได้ศึกษาถึงข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพก่อนเดินทางร้อยละ 93.9 ส่วนใหญ่มีทัศนคติ ที่ดีเกี่ยวกับความเสี่ยงในปัญหาสุขภาพ ร้อยละ 80.7 แต่มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับปัญหาสุขภาพเพียงร้อยละ 64.4 การรับประทานอาหารริมถนนเป็นพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพที่พบได้บ่อยถึง ร้อยละ 35.5 นักท่องเที่ยวญี่ปุ่นร้อยละ 32.1 มีปัญหาสุขภาพระหว่างเที่ยวในประเทศไทย ท้องเสียและปวดท้องเป็นปัญหาสุขภาพที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุดร้อยละ 13.8 ตามด้วยโรคผิวแห้ง โรคกระเพาะและโรคทางระบบทางเดินหายใจ จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่มีนัยสำคัญที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปัญหาสุขภาพ คือ อายุ การรับประทานอาหารริมถนน และการดื่มน้ำที่ไม่สะอาด การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การรับประทานอาหารและ น้ำดื่มที่ไม่ถูกสุขลักษณะเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวญี่ปุ่น การให้ข้อมูลและความรู้ด้านสุขอนามัย ด้านอาหารและเครื่องดื่ม ตลอดจน การส่งเสริมสุขอนามัยของผู้ขายอาหาร และน้ำดื่ม จะเป็นมาตรการที่ควรทำเพื่อลดปัญหาสุขภาพดังกล่าว
Creative Commons License