Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of alkyne-linked porphyrin complexes for organic nanosensor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนพอร์ไฟรินที่เชื่อมต่อด้วยแอลไคน์เพื่อใช้เป็นนาโนเซ็นเซอร์สำหรับสารอินทรีย์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Worawan Bhanthumnavin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1066
Abstract
A series of meso-alkyne-linked porphyrin metal complexes has been synthesized by Sonogashira coupling reactions in satisfactory yield (11-88%). The mesityl groups were chosen to use as side chains in order to improve the solubility, whereas the alkynyl groups were linked at meso-positions to extend the π-conjugated system of porphyrins. All synthesized porphyrins were characterized by 1H NMR spectroscopy and MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry. Their photophysical properties were also investigated by UV-visible spectroscopy and fluorescence spectroscopy. It has been demonstrated that central metal ions as well as meso-substituents, especially alkyne linkers, affected the absorption and emission spectra of porphyrins. The spectroscopic data revealed that alkyne-linked porphyrins exhibited higher π-conjugation compared to porphyrin building blocks resulting in the red shifts in both absorption and emission spectra. Coordination properties of synthesized porphyrins have been preliminarily studied by 1H NMR, UV-visible, and fluorescence spectroscopic titration with pyridine as axial ligand. The 1H NMR titration results indicated the 1:1 complexation of porphyrin metal complexes with pyridine. In addition, the significant red shifts in absorption spectra and decreasing of the fluorescence intensity upon an addition of pyridine also supported the formation of porphyrin-pyridine complexes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ชุดของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะของพอร์ไฟรินที่เชื่อมต่อด้วยแอลไคน์ สังเคราะห์ได้จาก ปฏิกิริยาโซโนกาชิราคัปปลิงในเปอร์เซ็นต์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่น่าพึงพอใจ (11-88 เปอร์เซ็นต์) โดยหมู่เม- ซิทิลถูกเลือกใช้เป็นหมู่แทนที่ด้านข้างเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการละลาย ขณะที่หมู่แอลไคน์ถูก ต่อที่ตำแหน่งมีโซเพื่อขยายระบบพายคอนจุเกตของพอร์ไฟริน พอร์ไฟรินที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดถูก พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี และมัลดิทอฟแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี ทั้งยังถูกวิเคราะห์สมบัติกายภาพเชิงแสงด้วยเทคนิคยูวี-วิซิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปี และฟลูออเรสเซนต์ สเปกโทรสโกปี จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ทั้งโลหะไอออนและหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งมีโซ โดยเฉพาะ อย่างยิ่งหมู่แอลไคน์ ส่งผลต่อสเปกตรัมของการดูดกลืนและการคายแสงของพอร์ไฟริน โดยพอร์- ไฟรินที่เชื่อมต่อด้วยแอลไคน์แสดงระบบพายคอนจุเกตที่มากขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับพอร์ไฟรินตั้งต้น ดังที่ ได้แสดงจากผลการดูดกลืนและการคายแสงในช่วงความยาวคลื่นที่สูงขึ้น สมบัติการเกิดโคออร์ดิ- เนชันของพอร์ไฟรินที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกศึกษาเบื้องต้นโดยใช้เทคนิคโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ ยูวี-วิซิเบิล และฟลูออเรสเซนต์ไทเทรชันโดยใช้พิริดีนเป็นลิแกนด์ จากผลของโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ไทเทรชัน พบว่า สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะของพอร์ไฟรินเกิดเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับพิริดีนได้แบบ 1:1 นอกจากนั้น การดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงความยาวคลื่นที่สูงขึ้น และการลดลงของความเข้มสัญญาณ ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เมื่อเติมพิริดีน ใช้ยืนยันการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างพอร์ไฟรินและพิริดีน ได้ ภาควิชา เคมี ลาย
Share
COinS