Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biodiesel production from rice bran oil soapstock using novozyme 435 catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากสต๊อกสบู่น้ำมันรำข้าวด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโนโวไซม์ 435
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Pornpakakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1137
Abstract
In this study, the fatty acid methyl ester (biodiesel) production from rice bran oil soapstock, acid oil from neutralization of the soapstock, and rice fatty acid using Novozyme 435 as catalyst were optimized. These substrates are by-product from rice bran oil refining. Biodiesel produced by soapstock was obtained only 36% in biodiesel production because it contained high water and soap content. When acid and rice fatty acid were use as substrate, biodiesel was obtained in a good yield. Thus, the acid oil and rice fatty acid were appropriate substrate for biodiesel production and the optimal conditions were a 2:1 molar ratio of methanol to FFA, the reaction temperature of 30 ℃, 10% Novozyme 435 and reaction time for 2 hrs. In the optimal condition, FFA were reduced to less than 2% while triglycerides were remained. Since about 10% of triglyceride (TG) contained in both acid oil and rice fatty acid, it as found that two step catalyzed process (enzyme and base, successively) is the appropriate procedure for biodiesel production from acid oil of rice fatty acid while the biodiesel production using acid-catalyzed process consisted of this process in the first of two steps and base-catalyzed process in the last step. The optimal reactions for base-catalyzed step were a 5:1 molar ratio of methanol to TG, the reaction temperature of 65℃, 0.8% NaOH and reaction time for 1 hr. The chemical and physical properties of biodiesel produced by this process were investigated and the results showed that this biodiesel reached the standard properties with high oxidation stability (10 hrs).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากสต๊อกสบู่น้ำมันรำข้าว น้ำมันกรดซึ่งได้จากการบำบัดสต๊อกสบู่น้ำมันรำข้าวด้วยกรด และกรดไขมันของรำข้าวโดยใช้โนโวไซม์ 435 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สารตั้งต้นทั้งสามเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้จากกระบวนการกลั่นน้ำมันรำข้าวให้บริสุทธิ์ เนื่องจากสต๊อกสบู่น้ำมันรำข้าวมีน้ำและสบู่มาก ไบโอดีเซลจึงได้มาเพียง 36% ซึ่งไม่เหมาะสำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซล ดังนั้นจึงศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันกรดและกรดไขมันของรำข้าว พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาคืออัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อกรดไขมันในน้ำมันเป็น 2:1, อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส, ปริมาณโนโวไซม์ 435 10%เทียบกับน้ำหนักน้ำมัน, เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 2 ชั่วโมง พบว่ากรดไขมันลดลงเหลือน้อยกว่า 2% แต่ไตรกลีเซลไรด์ยังคงอยู่ จากสารตั้งต้นซึ่งมีไตรกลีเซอไรด์ประมาณ 10% ทั้งในน้ำมันกรดและกรดไขมันของรำข้าว โดยไตรกลีเซอไรด์ที่ยังคงอยู่จะถูกทำปฏิกิริยาให้หมดไปได้ในการผลิตแบบสองขั้นตอน (ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอนไซม์ในขั้นตอนแรกและเบสในขั้นตอนที่สอง) เป็นกระบวนการที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตไบโอดีเซล ในขณะที่กระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลอีกทางหนึ่ง ใช้กรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งประกอบด้วยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากรดในขั้นตอนแรกและเบสในขั้นตอนที่สอง โดยน้ำมันที่ได้จากขั้นตอนแรก (เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชัน) มาทำปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชั่นกับเบสเป็นขั้นตอนที่สอง ภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อไตรกลีเซอไรด์ 5:1, อุณหภูมิ 65 องศาเซลเซียส, ปริมาณโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 0.8%เทียบกับน้ำหนักน้ำมัน, เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 1 ชั่วโมง ไบโอดีเซลที่มีสมบัติตามมาตรฐานไบโอดีเซลโดยมีเสถียรภาพต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันสูง (10 ชั่วโมง)
Creative Commons License