Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluating flexible operating range investment for combined-cycle power plant using life-cycle cost management
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดาริชา สุธีวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1161
Abstract
ปัจจุบันโรงไฟฟ้าในระบบไฟฟ้ามีการเดินเครื่องผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้าลดลง เนื่องจากการเติบโตและพัฒนาของเทคโนโลยีพลังงานทางเลือก ผู้ประกอบการของโรงไฟฟ้าเดิมในระบบจึงเริ่มให้ความสำคัญกับการตัดสินใจเรื่องการลงทุนปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของโรงไฟฟ้า เพื่อคงความสามารถการแข่งขันในธุรกิจ ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอกรอบความคิดและแบบจำลองการประเมินการลงทุนเพื่อปรับปรุงโรงไฟฟ้า ด้วยหลักการบริหารต้นทุนตลอดอายุ (Life-Cycle Cost Management: LCCM) และนำเสนอการพยากรณ์ปริมาณพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตรายปีของโรงไฟฟ้า โดยคำนึงถึงกรอบและข้อจำกัดของโรงไฟฟ้าตามสัญญาซื้อขายไฟฟ้า (Power Purchase Agreement: PPA) สำหรับโรงไฟฟ้าพลังความร้อนร่วมประเภทเพลาผสม (Multi-shaft combined-cycle power plant) ทั้งนี้ตัวแปรที่งานวิจัยเลือกใช้ในการพยากรณ์เป็นตัวแปรที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตของโรงไฟฟ้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ 1) ค่าความร้อนของโรงไฟฟ้า (Heat Rate: HR) 2) จำนวนชั่วโมงการเดินเครื่องเสริมระบบ (Service Hour: SH) 3) สัดส่วนกำลังผลิตของผู้ผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้ารายเล็ก (Small Power Producer Share: SPP Share) 4) อัตราการเติบโตของเศรษฐกิจ (Growth Domestic Product: GDP) โดยผลการพยากรณ์ปริมาณพลังงานไฟฟ้าของโรงไฟฟ้าจะถูกนำมาใช้เป็นข้อมูลตั้งต้นสำหรับคำนวณจำนวนชั่วโมงการเดินเครื่องสะสมเทียบเท่าของกังหันก๊าซ (Equivalent Operating Hour: EOH) ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการประมาณรายได้และค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงานของโรงไฟฟ้าและสามารถนำมาใช้พิจารณาเลือกประเภทงานบำรุงรักษาให้สอดคล้องกับรูปแบบการเดินเครื่องของโรงไฟฟ้า ซึ่งนับเป็นเทคนิคหนึ่งในการจัดการต้นทุนเพื่อให้สามารถบริหารได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand's electricity demand from the traditional power plants has been decreasing due to the rapid development of alternative energy technologies. In order to maintain its competitiveness, the traditional plant's owner is pressured to decide whether to invest to improve its operation. This research proposes a framework to assess an investment plan of a multi-shaft combined-cycle power plant using the principle of Life-Cycle Cost Management (LCCM). In order to quantify the energy generation level, a forecasting model is developed to project the power plant's energy demand under the Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) conditions. Related factors employed for forecasting include: 1) Service Hour (SH) 2) Heat Rate (HR) 3) Small Power Producer capacity share (SPP share) 4) Growth Domestic Product (GDP). The energy generation forecasting results serve as initial data to calculate the Equivalent Operating Hour (EOH), which then determines the plant's revenue and expenses. In addition, EOH can be used to design an efficient maintenance work scope according to the plant's operation, leading to an effective continuous management of the power plant.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.