Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Job burnout among employees of provincial electricity authority: a case study of electricity authority function region 3
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.443
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความต้องการของงาน ระดับทรัพยากรในงานและระดับภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ความต้องการของงานและทรัพยากรในงานกับภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานของพนักงานการไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาค กรณีศึกษาสายงานการไฟฟ้าภาค 3 กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยเป็นพนักงานการไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาคในสังกัดสายงานการไฟฟ้าภาค 3 จำนวน 1,010 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถาม และนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ย 2 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง (Independent t-test) การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบความแปรปรวน (One-way ANOVA) และการวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน (Pearson’s Correlation) ผลการศึกษา พบว่า 1) กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีระดับความต้องการของงานโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง มีระดับทรัพยากรในงานโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างสูง และมีความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานต่ำ ซึ่งเมื่อพิจารณาภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานเป็นรายด้าน พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความเสี่ยงที่เกิดภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานต่ำ ทั้ง 3 ด้าน ; ด้านความรู้สึกอ่อนล้า ด้านการเมินเฉย และด้านการลดคุณค่าความสำเร็จในตนเอง 2) ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน คือ อายุ ระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงาน ระดับตำแหน่ง 3) ความต้องการของงานโดยรวมและรายด้านมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน 4) ทรัพยากรในงานโดยรวมและรายด้านมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the levels of following subjects: 1) job demands 2) job resources 3) job burnout and to study the relationship between job burnout of Provincial Electricity Authority employees and personal factors, job demands and job resources. The samples of the study were 1,010 people who were employees of Electricity Authority Function Region 3. The research tool was a questionnaire. The statistical data analysis were descriptive and inferential statistics using the Independent t-test, One-way ANOVA and the Pearson’s Correlation Coefficient. The results indicate that: 1) The sample group had a moderate level of overall job demands, a relatively high level of overall job resource and the risk of job burnout is low. . In this regard, when considering the job burnout in each aspect, it has shown that the sample group had low risk of job burnout in all three dimensions; exhaustion, cynicism, and reduced personal accomplishment. 2) The personal factors related to job burnout were age, duration of employment and position level. 3) Job demands (overall and each aspect) were positively correlated with job burnout. 4) Job resources (overall and each aspect) had a negative correlation with job burnout.
Creative Commons License