Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effectiveness of shared care for patients with epilepsy in Nakhon Ratchasima province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของการดูแลร่วมกันสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักในจังหวัดนครราชสีมา
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-amorn
Second Advisor
Love, Edgar J.
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1926
Abstract
Objective: To assess the effectiveness of shared care for epilepsy in terms of regularity of follow-up, seizure control, quality of life, patient satisfaction, and reduction of general practitioner's inappropriate practices. Methods: This one-year study was a randomized controlled trial using cluster randomization. All eligible community hospitals were invited to participate in this study. All participating hospitals were stratified into three strata, and each stratum was randomized into control and shared care groups. Epileptics at the participating hospitals were invited to join this study. Results: There were 401 (control group, 179; intervention group, 222) eligible epileptics for this study. All of the baseline characteristics, except number of patients with monotherapy and with concomitant treatments, were not significantly different between the two groups. After stratification and covariate analysis of the different baseline characteristics, patients with monotherapy in shared care had significantly better rates of regular follow-up than the control (p-value < 0.05). However, in srizure reduction, quality of life, and patient-satisfaction, there was no difference between the control and shared care groups. Patients and general practitioners rated shared care interventions highly useful. Patients applied most of the knowledge to self-care. General practiioners greatly improved their knowledge of epilepsy treatments. Conclusion: shared care is effective in terms of regularity of follow-up for epileptics with non-serious conditions and very useful for patients and primary health care teams. It is expected that it would be beneficial for seizure reduction, quality of life, and patient-satisfaction, if the study period were prolonged to two to five years.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา : เพื่อที่จะประเมินประสิทธิภาพของระบบการดูแลร่วมกัน (Shared Care) สำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักในแง่ของการติดตามการรักษา การควบคุมอาการชัก คุณภาพชีวิต ความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วย และการลดการดูและรักษาที่ไม่เหมาะสม วิธีการวิจัย : การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบแบบสุ่มตัวอย่าง โดยสุ่มตัวอย่าโรงพยาบาลชุมชน การศึกษานี้ใช้เวลา 1 ปี โดยโรงพยาบาลชุมชนที่มีคุณสมบัติตามที่กำหนดจะถูกเชิญให้เข้าร่วมโครงการ โรงพยาบาลที่ยินดีเข้าร่วมโครงการจะถูกแบ่งกลุ่มออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม จากนั้นในแต่ละกลุ่ม โรงพยาบาลถูกสุ่มให้เป็นโรงพยาบาลควบคุมและโรงพยาบาลที่มีการสอดแทรก จากนั้นผู้ป่วยในแต่ละโรงพยาบาลจะถูกเชิญให้เข้าร่วมโครงการ ผู้ป่วยที่มีคุณสมบัติตามที่กำหนดจะได้เข้าร่วมโครงการศึกษา ผลการศึกษา : โรงพยาบาลที่เข้าร่วมโครงการมีทั้งหมด 12 โรงพยาบาล และมีผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมโครงการทั้งสิน 401 ราย ลักษณะพื้นฐานทางลินิกของผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างกลุ่มวิเคราะห์ตามความแตกต่างของลักษณะพื้นฐาน พบว่า ผู้ป่วยที่รับประทานยากันชักตัวเดียวในกลุ่มสอดแทรกมีอัตราการติดตามกาารักษาได้สม่ำเสมอกว่าผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มควบคุม แต่การควบคุมอาการชัก คุณภาพชีวิตและความพึงพอใจไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม สำหรับสิ่งสอดแทรก พบว่าผุ้ป่วยประเมินว่า การให้ความรู้จากพยาบาลมีประโยชน์และสมารถนำไปใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันได้ และแพทย์ก็มีความรู้ในเรื่องการดูแลรักษาเพิ่มขึ้นและเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการปฏิบัติ การดูแลรักษาที่ไม่เหมาะสมก็ลดน้อยลวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญด้วย สรุป : การดูแลร่วมกัน (Shered Care) มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำใ้หผุ้ป่วยติดตามการรักษาสม่ำเสมอขึ้นโดยเฉพาะผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการชักไม่รุนแรง และสิ่งสอดแทรกก็เป็นประโยชน์อย่างมาก สำหรับผู้ป่วยและแพทย์ในการดูแลรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคลมชัก ถ้าการศึกษานี้นานขึ้นเป็นประมาณ 2-5 ปีก็คิดว่า การควบคุมอาการชัก คุณภาพชีวิตและความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วย น่าจะดีขึ้น
Creative Commons License