Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Acute and subacute effects of doxorubicin on rate and force of contraction and enzyme activities in isolated rat heart
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลเฉียบพลันและกึ่งเฉียบพลันของ DOXORUBICIN ต่ออัตราการเนแรงหดตัว และการทำงานของเอนไซม์ในหัวใจที่แยกจากหนูขาว
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chollada Buranakarl
Second Advisor
Prasan Dhumma-Upakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1739
Abstract
Acute and subacute effects of doxorubicin (DOX) on Ca²⁺ in the SR and changes in adrenergic and cholinergic responses were examined on isolated Wistar rat atrial muscle preparations. Acute exposure with 100 µM DOX caused a decrease in heart rate, left atrial force and percentage of post-rest contraction (PRC). It reduced both positive chronotropic and inotropic effects including maximal response of isoproterenol. DOX also caused a right shift of the cumulative concentration response curve of acetylcholine. In subacute treatment, rats treated with DOX (2.5 mg/kg i.p. on days 1 and 7) caused a less increase in PRC compared with control group, and no changes in response of isoproterenol and acetylcholine were observed. The activites of myosin ATPase and actomyosin ATPase determined in subacute treatment did not differ between DOX and control groups, but DOX group showed a decrease in CK activity. These results lead to the conclusion that acute effect of DOX depresses rate and force of isolated rat atrial contraction predominantly by decreasing the amount of Ca²⁺ in the SR. DOX can compete with acetylcholine for muscarinic receptor, and inhibits common pathway of adrenergic system. Subacute effect of DOX causes a decrease of Ca²⁺ in the SR without modifying either adrenergic or cholinergic system. DOX suppresses the CK activity, but not myosin and actomyosin ATPase.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อศึกษาผลเฉียบพลันและกึ่งเฉียบพลันของ doxorubicin (DOX) ต่อแคลเซียมใน SR และการตอบสนองของระบบแอดริเนอจิกและโคลิเนอจิก โดยใช้กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจห้องบนที่แยกจากหนูขาว ผลเฉียบพลันพบว่า DOX 100 ไมโครโมลาริตี้ ทำให้ลดอัตราการเต้น แรงหดตัวของหัวใจ ห้องบนซ้าย และเปอร์เซ็นต์ของแรงหดตัวหลังหยุดกระตุ้นหัวใจ นอกจากนี้ยังมีผลลดการเพิ่ม อัตราการเต้น แรงหดตัว และการตอบสนองสูงสุดต่อไอโซโปรเทอรินอล และทำให้ cumulative concentration response curve ของละเซทิลโคลีนเลื่อนไปทางขวา ในการศึกษากึ่งเฉียบพลันใน หนูขาวที่ไค้รับ DOX 2.5 มก./กก. เข้าช่องท้องในวันที่ 1 และ 7 พบว่าแรงหดตัวหยุดกระตุ้น หัวใจเพิ่มขึ้นน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม และไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อการกระตุ้นด้วยไอโซโปรเทอรินอลและอะเซทิลโคลีน มีการศึกษาการทำงานของเอนไซม์ myosin-ATPase และ actomyosin- ATPase จากผลกึ่งเฉียบพลันของ DOX แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างดังกล่าวระหว่างกลุ่ม DOX และ กลุ่มควบคุม และพบว่าหนูกลุ่ม DOX มีการทำงานของ CK ลดลง ผลการทคลองสรุปว่าผลเฉียบพลันของ DOX ลดอัตราการเต้นและแรงหดตัวของหัวใจห้องบนที่แยกจากหนูขาว เห็นไต้ชัดว่าเป็นผลจากการลดปริมาณแคลเซียมใน SR และพบว่า DOX สามารถแย่งจับ muscarinic receptor กับอะเซทิลโคลีนใด้ และยับยัง common pathway ของ ระบบแอดริเนอจิก สำหรับผลกึ่งเฉียบพลันของ DOX ทำให้ลดแคลเซียมใน SR โดยไม่กระทบต่อระบบแอดริเนอจิกหรือโคลิเนอจิก นอกจากนี้ DOX ลดการทำงานของ CK แต่ไม่มีผลต่อ myosin และ actomyosin ATPase
Creative Commons License