Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Consumer satisfaction with services of primary care unit under the 30 Baht policy in Muang District, Phatthalung Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความพึงพอใจของผู้รับบริการต่อการบริการของศูนย์สุขภาพภายใต้นโยบาย 30 บาท ในเขตอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดพัทลุง
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsuk Menasveta
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Systems Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.2012
Abstract
The objective of this research was to study about consumer satisfaction withservices of Primary Care Unit (PCU) under the 30 Baht Policy in Muang District,Phatthalung Province. It was descriptive, survey research, consisting of a cross-sectional study. This research utilized the probability sampling; stratified randomsampling and systematic random sampling. The subjects included 392 consumers whoacquire the golden card, who came to use services at a PCU in Muang District,Phatthalung Province. (Excluding Muang Municipality) The data was collected from 26February, 2003 – 11 March, 2003. The instrument used in this study was a constructedand pre-tested questionnaires. Data was analyzed by applying descriptive statistics, todescribe the data, and inferential statistics, (unpaired t–test and one–way ANOVA) toexamine the relationship between dependent and independent variable.The overall results show that the majority of consumers were female (70.9%).They were primarily 20 - 40 years old (52.3%), X= 38.95. The majority of them weremarried (76.3%), and had primary education 1-4 (32.1%). They were employed in theagriculture (44.1%). Consumer satisfaction is very high in courtesy by health officersgroup (X= 4.25) and low in out–of pocket cost group (X= 4.10). In summary,consumer satisfaction with services of PCU had X= 4.18. There was no statistically (P> 0.05) significant relationship between gender, age, education, occupation and incomewith consumer satisfaction level.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของผู้รับบริการ ต่อการบริการของศูนย์สุขภาพชุมชน ภายใต้นโยบาย 30 บาท ในเขตอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดพัทลุง เป็นการวิจัยแบบสำรวจ (Survey Research) เชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive Research) ศึกษาในช่วงเวลาเดียว (Cross - sectional Study) สุ่มตัวอย่างโดยใช้หลักความน่าจะเป็น (Probability Sampling) แบบแบ่งชั้นภูมิ (Stratified Random Sampling) และแบบมีระบบ (Systematic Random Sampling) ประชากรที่ศึกษา คือผู้รับบริการที่มีบัตรประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า (บัตรทอง) และมารับบริการที่ศูนย์สุขภาพชุมชน ในเขต อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดพัทลุง (ยกเว้นในเขตเทศบาลเมืองพัทลุง) จำนวน 392 ราย ระหว่างวันที่ 26 กุมภาพันธ์ 2546-11 มีนาคม 2546 เครื่องมือที่ใช้สำหรับการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ คือ แบบสอบถามที่สร้างขึ้น ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 3 ท่าน และตรวจสอบความเที่ยงได้ค่า Alpha = 0.9399 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive Statistics) เพื่ออธิบายคุณลักษณะที่สำคัญของข้อมูล และสถิติอนุมาน (Inferential Statistics) โดยใช้ Unpaired t-test และ One-way ANOVA เพื่อทดสอบหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระ และตัวแปรตาม ผลการวิจัยโดยรวมพบว่า ผู้รับบริการส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง ร้อยละ 70.9 มีอายุ 20-40 ปี ร้อยละ 52.3 (เฉลี่ย 38.95 ปี) ส่วนใหญ่มีสถานภาพสมรสคู่ ร้อยละ 76.3 ระดับการศึกษาชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1-4 ร้อยละ 32.1 และส่วนใหญ่ประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรม ร้อยละ 44.1 จากการศึกษาระดับความพึงพอใจของผู้รับบริการพบว่า ผู้รับบริการมีความพึงพอใจต่ออัธยาศัยและการเอาใจใส่ของเจ้าหน้าที่สูงสุด (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.25) และ มีความพึงพอใจต่อค่าใช้จ่ายเมื่อใช้บริการต่ำสุด (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.10) โดยสรุป ความพึงพอใจของผู้รับบริการ ต่อการบริการของศูนย์สุขภาพชุมชน มีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.18 เมื่อวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรที่ศึกษา พบว่า เพศ อายุ การศึกษา อาชีพ และ รายได้ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P > 0.05)
Share
COinS