Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sugarcane leaf chlorophyll content modeling using sentinel-2 satellite imagery
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยโชค ไวภาษา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1153
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นครั้งแรกที่รายงานความสัมพันธ์ของคลอโรฟิลล์ในใบอ้อยโดยวิเคราะห์จากค่าใบเขียวที่วัดค่าจากกการดูดกลืนแสงของใบอ้อยซึ่งอ่านได้จากเครื่องคลอโรฟิลล์มิเตอร์เปรียบเทียบหาความสัมพันธ์กับช่วงคลื่นของภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม Sentinel – 2 ด้วยแบบจำลองการวิเคราะห์ 4 วิธีการ คือ แบบจำลองการวิเคราะห์แบบถดถอยแบบง่าย แบบการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองถดถอยแบบพหุคูณ แบบจำลองความสัมพันธ์แบบป่าสุ่ม และแบบจำลองการพยากรณ์ด้วยเทคนิคโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบแพร่กลับ ผลการหาความสัมพันธ์พบว่าแบบจำลองวิเคราะห์แบบถดถอยแบบง่าย พบว่าช่วงคลื่นที่ 3 ที่ช่วงคลื่นการสะท้อนแสงสีเขียวให้ผลความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีกว่าช่วงคลื่นอื่น ๆ ทั้งสองระดับรายละเอียดเชิงพื้นที่ 10 เมตร และ 20 เมตร เมื่อมีการผสมรวมของช่วงคลื่นหลายช่วงคลื่นเข้าด้วยกัน ด้วยแบบจำลองถดถอยพหุคูณ พบช่วงคลื่นที่เหมาะสมต่อความสัมพันธ์ของแบบจำลองคลอโรฟิลล์ โดยนำเสนอค่าความสัมพันธ์ R2 เท่ากับ 0.63 และ 0.69 ที่เก้าช่วงคลื่น (2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 11 และ 12) ในระยะย่างปล้อง และแก่และสุกในรายละเอียดเชิงพื้นที่ 10 เมตร ในการพยากรณ์ความสัมพันธ์ ในช่วงระยะย่างปล้องพบว่า แบบจำลองการพยากรณ์ด้วยเทคนิคโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบแพร่กลับให้ความสัมพันธ์ที่สูงกว่าแบบจำลองความสัมพันธ์แบบป่าสุ่ม โดยให้ค่าความสัมพันธ์ R2 เท่ากับ 0.75 และ 0.71 ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ระยะแก่และสุกให้ค่าความสัมพันธ์ R2 เท่ากับ 0.79 และ 0.78 ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษา สามารถนำแบบจำลองไปใช้ประยุกต์หาสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์กับภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม Sentinel – 2 เพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการประเมินสุขภาพ และคุณภาพของอ้อยต่อไป จากแนวคิดดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยเสนอให้ลองสร้างแบบจำลองการวิเคราะห์ด้วยอัลกอริทึมประเภทการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก เพื่อยืนยันผลความสัมพันธ์ในการทดลองครั้งนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is the first report of the correlation between Sentinel – 2 multispectral satellite imagery and chlorophyll contents in sugarcane leaves using 4 types of mathematical model including, Simple Linear Regression model (SLR), Multiple Linear Regression (MLR), Random Forest (RF), and Back-Propagation Neural Network (BPNN). The result from SLR model demonstrated that the green band (band3) gained highest correlations at both spatial resolution of 10 and 20 meters. When all multiple band combination comprised of nine band gained the highest statistical correlation R2 are 0.63 and 0.69 at the cane elongation and maturity and ripening phase. These best nine wavelengths were found at a ground resolution of 10 meters. At the cane elongation phase, BPNN model performed better than RF model in terms of statistical correlations. Value of R2 for both models are 0.75 and 0.71, respectively. During the maturity and ripening phase, value of R2 of both models are much closer (i.e., 0.79 and 0.78 respectively). These empirical models are very important for tracking sugarcane biochemical l conditions for the purpose of sustainable crop managements. It is recommended that deep learning to the outcome indicates the proposed method can be used for relationship sugarcane leaf chlorophyll content.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.