Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design thinking tools for enhancing design thinking teachers: design thinking research
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1057
Abstract
ในยุคดิจิทัล ครูจะต้องมีคุณลักษณะเป็น "ครูนักคิดออกแบบ" เพื่อออกแบบและพัฒนาการจัดการเรียนการสอน การวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดคุณลักษณะของครูนักคิดออกแบบ ประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นเพื่อพัฒนาครูนักคิดออกแบบ และสร้างเครื่องมือการคิดออกแบบเพื่อส่งเสริมให้ครูใช้การคิดออกแบบในการทำงานและการจัดการเรียนการสอน การวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 การพัฒนาองค์ประกอบ การสร้างเครื่องมือวัด การวิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็นและประสบการณ์ของครูในการใช้การคิดออกแบบในการจัดการเรียนการสอน โดยใช้การศึกษาเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัด และใช้การวิจัยเชิงบรรยายเพื่อประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นและวิเคราะห์ประสบการณ์ของครูโดยการสำรวจครูประถมศึกษาและมัธยมศึกษาจำนวน 400 คน ระยะที่ 2 การออกแบบเครื่องมือการคิดออกแบบ โดยใช้ผลจากข้อค้นพบในการวิจัยระยะที่ 1 และทดลองใช้เครื่องมือการคิดออกแบบโดยครู 2 ชุด จำนวน 18 คน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. เครื่องมือวัดคุณลักษณะของครูนักคิดออกแบบมีจำนวน 28 ข้อ มีลักษณะเป็นมาตรประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ จำแนกการวัดเป็น 3 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) กรอบคิดติดยึดด้านการคิดออกแบบ 2) สมรรถนะด้านการคิดออกแบบ และ 3) การยอมรับที่จะทำงานโดยใช้แนวคิดการคิดออกแบบ เครื่องมือมีค่าความเที่ยงและอำนาจจำแนกอยู่ในระดับที่เหมาะสม รวมทั้งมีคุณภาพด้านความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา ความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง และความตรงตามสภาพ 2. ครูมีระดับคุณลักษณะของครูนักคิดออกแบบโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก และมีความต้องการจำเป็นต้องได้รับการพัฒนาคุณลักษณะของครูนักคิดออกแบบด้านกรอบคิดติดยึดด้านการคิดออกแบบมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ด้านสมรรถนะด้านการคิดออกแบบ และด้านการยอมรับที่จะทำงานโดยใช้แนวคิดการคิดออกแบบ ตามลำดับ 3. เครื่องมือการคิดออกแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีทั้งหมด 7 เครื่องมือ ได้แก่ 1) Interview for empathy 2) Context mapping 3) 2 2 matrix 4) "How might we…." Question 5) Brain writing 6) Blueprint และ 7) Feedback capture grid โดยครูมีความพึงพอใจต่อการใช้เครื่องมือการคิดออกแบบ และมีความเห็นว่าเครื่องมือการคิดออกแบบช่วยส่งเสริมให้ครูเกิดคุณลักษณะด้านกรอบคิดติดยึดด้านการคิดออกแบบ สมรรถนะด้านการคิดออกแบบ และการยอมรับที่จะทำงานโดยใช้แนวคิดการคิดออกแบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the digital age, teachers need to be developed as "design thinking teachers" so that they design and develop their instructions. This research aimed to develop an instrument for measuring characteristics of design thinking teachers, to analyze the needs for developing the design thinking teachers, and to create design thinking tools to promote the teachers to use design thinking concept in their work and instructions. This research was divided into 2 phases. In the 1st phase: instrument development and needs assessment, the study was conducted based on literature review in order to develop the instrument. This research used descriptive research to analyze the needs and the teachers' experience by surveying 400 primary and secondary teachers. In the 2nd phase: design thinking tools development, the findings from the first phase were used and implemented with 18 teachers divided into two groups. The research findings were as followed: 1. The instrument consisted of 28 items with 5-rating scale. They were categorized into 3 components: 1) design thinking mindset, 2) design thinking competency, and 3) acceptance to work using design thinking. The instrument had quality in the aspects of reliability and discrimination at appropriate level, as well as content validity, construct validity and concurrent validity. 2. The teachers had characteristics of the design thinking teachers at high level. They need to develop the design thinking mindset, followed by design thinking competency, and acceptance to work using design thinking, respectively. 3. The design thinking tools consisted of 7 tools: 1) interview of empathy, 2) context mapping, 3) 2 2 matrix, 4) "How might we..." question, 5) brain writing, 6) blueprint and 7) feedback capture grid. The teachers were satisfied with the tools. They perceived that the tools could promote their design thinking mindset, design thinking competency and acceptance to work using design thinking
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.