Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A novel computer reading for treponema pallidum particle aggliutination test (TPPA)
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาหนัน รัฐวงศ์จิรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Transfusion Medicine and Clinical Microbiology (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์การธนาคารเลือดและจุลชีววิทยาคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลทางจุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์และวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1048
Abstract
ซิฟิลิสเป็นโรคติดเชื้อที่มีสาเหตุมาจากเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Treponema pallidum ผ่านทางกระแสโลหิต สารคัดหลั่งของร่างกาย ซึ่งสามารถติดต่อจากมารดาไปยังทารกในครรภ์ อีกทั้งสามารถติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ได้ ซึ่งการติดเชื้อดังกล่าวส่งผลกระทบต่อพยาธิสภาพของร่างกายหลายระบบ นอกจากนี้ซิฟิลิสยังสามารถถ่ายทอดผ่านการรับโลหิตและผลิตภัณฑ์ของโลหิตจากผู้บริจาคที่ติดเชื้อ ด้วยเหตุนี้งานทางธนาคารโลหิตจึงจำเป็นต้องตรวจคัดกรองซิฟิลิสในโลหิตของผู้บริจาคโลหิตทุกราย โดยนิยมใช้เทคนิคการตรวจทางภูมิคุ้มกันวิทยา การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างเครื่องต้นแบบบันทึกภาพและซอฟต์แวร์ที่ออกแบบโดยใช้ภาษา C# ที่สามารถบันทึกภาพ อ่านและแปลผลผลปฏิกิริยา ของการทดสอบทางภูมิคุ้มกันวิทยาด้วยวิธี Treponema pallidum Particle Agglutination (TPPA) และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการอ่านและแปลผลระหว่างเครื่องต้นแบบ กับการอ่านและแปลผลด้วยตาเปล่าโดยผู้ปฏิบัติงาน การศึกษาใช้ตัวอย่างพลาสมาของผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่คลีนิคนิรนาม ศูนย์วิจัยโรคเอดส์ สภากาชาดไทย และพลาสมาของผู้บริจาคโลหิต ที่ได้รับความอนุเคราะห์จาก ศูนย์บริการโลหิตแห่งชาติ สภากาชาดไทย จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 65 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งทั้งหมดได้ผ่านการตรวจซิฟิลิสด้วยวิธี Chemiluminescent Microparticle Immunoassay (CMIA) พบว่า เมื่อนำเครื่องบันทึกภาพต้นแบบและซอฟท์แวร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น มาอ่านปฏิกิริยา TPPA เปรียบเทียบกับการอ่านผลด้วยตาเปล่าโดยเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงาน พบว่าให้ผลตรงกันในแต่ละระดับของปฏิกิริยาจำนวน 60 ตัวอย่าง และไม่ตรงกันในแต่ละระดับของปฏิกิริยาจำนวน 5 ตัวอย่าง ส่งผลให้มีความสอดคล้องของทั้งสองเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติ Kappa = 0.88 แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสอดคล้องในระดับดีมาก อย่างไรก็ตามหากพิจารณาเฉพาะการอ่านผล reactive โดยมิได้คำนึงถึงระดับปฏิกิริยา พบว่าทั้งสองวิธีอ่านให้ผลปฏิกิริยาตรงกัน 64 ตัวอย่าง และไม่ตรงกันจำนวนเพียง 1 ตัวอย่าง ส่งผลให้มีความสอดคล้องของทั้งสองเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติ Kappa = 0.98 แสดงให้เห็นถึงว่าความสอดคล้องในระดับดีมาก ดังนั้น เครื่องบันทึกภาพต้นแบบและซอฟท์แวร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น สามารถช่วยอ่านและแปลผลปฏิกิริยาของการทดสอบด้วยวิธี TPPA ในการตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคซิฟิลิสได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ใช้เวลาอ่านผลที่รวดเร็วกว่าการอ่านผลโดยผู้ปฏิบัติงาน ไม่มีความคลาดเคลื่อนในการอ่านผลที่อาจเกิดจากปัจจัยของผู้ปฏิบัติงาน ใช้วัสดุอุปกรณ์ราคาถูก สามารถนำไปพัฒนาต่อยอดและประยุกต์ใช้ยังห้องปฏิบัติการทั่วไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Syphilis is an infectious disease caused by the bacteria, Treponema pallidum, through bloodstream and body secretions that can be transmitted from mother to the fetus and also via sexual intercourse. The infection impacts a pathology of several body systems. Besides, syphilis can be passed by the transfusion of blood and blood components donated by donors harbouring the disease. Thus, an immunological screening test for syphilis infection is required to perform in blood banking routine. This study aimed to establish a recording device prototype and C# software, which could record, read and interpret the results of an immunological examination by Treponema pallidum particle agglutination (TPPA), and compare with the results obtained from reading and interpreting performed by the routine laboratorians. Total of 65 samples, previously screened by chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay (CMIA), were collected from the anonymous clinic, the Thai red cross AIDS research centre and the national blood centre, Thai red cross society. The results revealed that 60 samples, read and interpreted by the developed recording device prototype and software, were consistent in individual grading level with results performed by the routine laboratorians. Data analysis of the kappa coefficient was 0.88, which was an excellent level. However, by considering only the reactive results without individual grading level, 64 samples were consistent with results performed by the routine laboratorians (kappa coefficient was 0.98, which was an excellent level). Therefore, the recording device prototype and software could read and interpret the results of TPPA efficiently. A turnaround time was shorter than a conventional reading and interpretation performed by the routine laboratorians. Furthermore, there was no inaccuracy in the reading and interpreting that may be caused by operator factors. The recording device prototype and software was cost-effective and could be further developed and applied to use in general laboratories.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.