Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Interaction between genetic polymorphisms of XRCC1 gene and cigarette smoke exposure as risk for acute lymphoblastic leukemia in Thai children
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพันธุศาสตร์ของยีน XRCC1 กับการสัมผัสควันบุหรี่และความเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิด acute lymphoblastic leukemia ในเด็กไทย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Issarang Nuchprayoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.701
Abstract
Polymorphisms of DNA repair genes can alter protein structure and may impair DNA repair capacity. Defects in repairing damaged DNA lead to genetic instability and carcinogenesis. This study was performed to evaluate the effect of the polymorphisms of DNA repair genes on risk of childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL), We studied polymorphisms of X-ray repair cross-complimenting group 1 (XRCC1) codon 194 (Arg to Trp), 280 (Arg to His) and 399 (Arg to Gln) and interaction between cigarette smoke and leukemia in 139 children with ALL compared to age and sex matched control. The XRCC1 399 and 194 was associated with a significantly increased risk of ALL whereby codon 399 polymorphism (Odds ratio (OR), A/G OR=3.17, 95% confidence interval (95% CI) =1.42-7.06 and A/A OR=2.94, 95% CI =1.73-5.00) had an increased risk of ALL higher than codon 194 (T/C OR=2.00, 95% CI =1.14-3.53). The haplotype (codon 194-280-399) that were associated with an increased risk of childhood ALL were type D (C-G-A, OR=4.38, 95% CI=2.64-7.33), type E (T-G-A, OR=4.19, 95% CI=1.55-2.44), type F(C-A-G, OR=3.03, 95% CI=1.69-5.48) and type H (T-G-G, OR=2.55, 95% CI=1.42-4.60). In contrast, the distribution of the allele and genotype frequency of XRCC1 codon 280 was not associated with increased risk of ALL. For ALL cases and controls, no significant difference of active and passive exposure was observed between ALL cases and controls.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว (Leukemia) เป็นโรคที่พบมากที่สุดของมะเร็งที่พบในเด็กทั้งในประเทศไทยและทั่วโลก สาเหตุของการเกิดโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวเป็นผลมาจากความผิดปกติของโครโมโซมและการกลายพันธุ์ซึ่งกระบวนการที่สำคัญต่าง ๆ ในการสร้างหรือพัฒนาร่างกาย การเกิดมะเร็งนั้นไม่ได้เกิดจากพันธุกรรมเพียงอย่างเดียวแต่ต้องมีปัจจัยอื่น ๆ จากสิ่งแวดล้อมร่วมด้วยเพื่อที่จะสามารถอธิบายสาเหตุของการเกิดโรคได้ชัดเจนมากขึ้น ดังนั้นในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงทำการศึกษาทั้งด้านโพลีมอร์ฟิสมของยีน XRCC1 ร่วมกับปัจจัยทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมคือการสัมผัสควันบุหรี่ของมารดาระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ ในคนไข้เด็กที่เป็น ALL จำนวน 139 คน เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม 139 คน ที่ทำการจับคู่เพศและอายุ พบว่า ความผิดปกติของยีน XRCC1 ที่ลำดับเบสที่ 194 และ 399 มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มความเสี่ยงการเกิดโรค ALL อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยที่ลำดับเบส 399 (Odds ratio (OR), A/G OR=3.17 ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% =1.42-7.06 และ A/A OR=2.94 ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% =1.73-5.00) มีความสัมพันธ์ในการเพิ่มความเสี่ยงสูงกว่าที่ลำดับเบส 194 (T/C OR=2.00 ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% =1.14-3.53) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า haplotype (ที่ลำดับเบส 194-280-399) แบบ D (C-G-A, OR=4.38 ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% =2.64-7.33), E (T-G-A, OR=4.19 ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95%=1.55-2.44), F (C-A-G, OR=3.03 ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95%=1.69-5.48) และ H (T-G-G, OR=2.55 ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95%=1.42-4.60) ก็มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิด ALL ในทางกลับกันไม่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ของ โพลีมอร์ฟิสมของลำดับเบส 280 กับการเพิ่มความเสี่ยงการเกิด ALL ส่วนปัจจัยทางด้านการสัมผัสควันบุหรี่ของมารดาระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่ามารดาสูบบุหรี่น้อยมากจึงไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรค ALL
Creative Commons License