Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Detergency of oily soil : effects of hardness and builders
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของน้ำกระด้าง และสารลดความกระด้างของน้ำที่มีต่อการทำความสะอาดคราบน้ำมันเครื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
John F. Scamehorn
Third Advisor
Chantra Tongcumpou
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2171
Abstract
The objective of this study was to investigate the effects of hardness and builders on both the phase diagrams of microemulsions with motor oil and the detergency performance of soil removal. A mixed surfactant system of 0.1 wt.% branched alcohol propoxylate sulfate sodium salt (Alfoterra 145-3PO) and 5 wt.% secondary alcohol ethoxylate (Tergitol 15-S-5) was used to form microemulsions with motor oil under the presence and absence of hardness and/or builders. Under this mixed surfactant system, the optimum salinity slightly decreased with increasing hardness and the microemulsion diagrams did not change with hardness. From the detergency results, the total oil removal decreased with increasing hardness for all three types of fabrics (pure cotton, polyester/cotton [65/35] blend and pure polyester) and the total oil removal was improved with increasing hydrophilicity of the fabric. When the hardness increased, the adsorption of a mixed surfactant decreased but the interfacial tension increased. For addition of the builder under the presence of hardness, the total oil removal was improved at a certain level.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์งานวิจัยนี้คือ ศึกษาผลกระทบของน้ำกระด้างและสารลดความกระด้างของน้ำ ที่มีต่อระบบการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่นกับน้ำมันเครื่องและต่อประสิทธิภาพของการทำความสะอาดราบน้ำมันเครื่อง โดยสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมที่ถูกเลือกใช้ในการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่นกับน้ำมันเครื่อง ประกอบด้วย อัลโฟเทอร่า 145-3 โพลีเอทธิลีนออกไซด์ (Alfoterra 145-3PO) 0.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และ เทอจิทอล 15 เอส 5 (Tergitol 15-S-5) 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักภายในสภาวะที่มี และไม่มีน้ำกระด้าง และ/หรือ สารลดความกระด้างของน้ำ จากเฟสไดอะแกรมของไมโครอิมัลชั่น พบว่าเมือความกระด้างของน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น ปริมาณเกลือที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่น วินเซอร์ชนิดที่สาม มีแนวโน้มลดลงเล็กน้อย แต่การเพิ่มความกระด้างของน้ำนี้ ไม่มีผลกระทบต่อแผนภูมิของไมโครอิมัลชั่น นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพในการทำความสะอาดคราบน้ำมันเครื่องยนต์ และการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนพื้นผิวของผ้ามีแนวโน้มลดลงอย่างมาก ในขณะที่ค่าแรงตึงผิวระหว่างคราบน้ำมันเครื่องและสารลดแรงตึงผิว มีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้น ส่วนการเติมสาราลดความกระด้างของน้ำลงในสภาวะที่มีน้ำกระด้าง พบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการทำความสะอาดคราบน้ำมันเครื่องถูกพัฒนาขึ้นในระดับหนึ่งเท่านั้น
Creative Commons License