Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Protein components and biological activities from fruit pulp of Momordica charantia Linn.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบโปรตีนและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเนื้อผลของมะระขี้นก Momordica charantia Linn.
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Polkit Sangvanich
Second Advisor
Sirintorn Yibchok-anun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1005
Abstract
Thai bitter gourd (Momordica charantia Linn.) has been used as vegetable as well as medicine. It has been used in traditional Thai medicine as bitter tonic, antipyretic, cholagogue, antirheumatic, antheminthic and laxative. The present study aimed to characterize components and bioactivities (hemagglutination and alpha-glucosidase inhibition) of proteins from Thai bitter gourd fruit pulp. Crude protein was extracted by phosphate buffer and fractional precipitation with ammonium sulfate in early step in purification step and separated by anion-exchange column chromatography. Afterwards, the protein fractions were tested for bioactivity, hemagglutination and alpha-glucosidase inhibition. Crude protein (40U, 40B5, 40B10, 40B20, 40B30, 40B50, 40B100, 80U, 100U and 100B100) showed hemagglutinating activity with rabbit red blood cell. Highest specific hemagglutinating activity found at 40B5 (400 U/mg protein). From peptides mass mapping by MALDI-TOF MS and amino acid sequence database searching, 40B5 was similar to partial amino acid sequence of OSJNBa0084N21.4 protein from Oryza sativa Linn. alpha-Glucosidase inhibitions were found in 20U, 40B5, 40B50, 60U, 80U, 80B10, 80B20, 80B50, 100U and 100B100. 100B100 showed highest alpha-glucosidase inhibition with IC[subscript 50]The amino acid sequence from peptide mass mapping database searching from 100B100 were similar to partial amino acid sequence of hypothetical protein from Vitis vinifera Linn.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะระขี้นก (Momordica charantia Linn.) ใช้เป็นอาหารและยา ในตำรายาพื้นบ้านของไทยใช้มะระขี้นกเป็นยาขมเจริญอาหาร แก้ไข้ ขับน้ำดี แก้ปวดข้อ ขับพยาธิ และเป็นยาระบาย วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบโปรตีนและหาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเนื้อผลของมะระขี้นก โดยทำการสกัดโปรตีนด้วยฟอตเฟตบัฟเฟอร์และตกตะกอนโปรตีนด้วยแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต แยกโปรตีนด้วยแอนไอออนเอ็กเชนจ์คอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี แล้วนำโปรตีนที่ได้ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพคือฤทธิ์ hemagglutination และ ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส พบโปรตีนที่มีฤทธิ์ hemagglutination กับเลือดกระต่ายได้แก่โปรตีน 40U, 40B5, 40B10, 40B20, 40B30, 40B50, 40B100, 80U, 100U และ100B100 โปรตีนที่มีฤทธิ์ hemagglutination สูงสุดคือโปรตีน 40B5 มีค่า specific hemagglutination เท่ากับ 400 U/mg protein นำโปรตีน 40B5 หาลำดับกรดอะมิโนโดยเทคนิค peptide mass mapping พบว่ามีความคล้ายคลึงกับโปรตีน OSJNBa0084N21.4 ซึ่งแยกได้จากข้าว Oryza sativa ส่วนโปรตีนที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสได้แก่โปรตีน 20U, 40B5, 40B50, 60U, 80U, 80B10, 80B20, 80B50, 100U และ 100B100 โปรตีนที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสสูงสุดคือโปรตีน 100B100 มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 0.12 mg/ml เมื่อนำโปรตีน 100B100 ไปหาลำดับกรดอะมิโนโดยเทคนิค peptide mass mapping พบว่ามีความคล้ายคลึงกับโปรตีน hypothetical protein ซึ่งแยกได้จากองุ่น Vitis vinifera
Share
COinS