Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effects of test authenticity and test delivery mediums on the computer-based reading comprehension ability and the test takers' attitudes towards the test
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของแบบทดสอบที่มีความสมจริงและวิธีการจัดสอบต่อความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจภาษาอังกฤษด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ และทัศนคติของผู้เข้าสอบต่อแบบทดสอบ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanchana Prapphal
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2124
Abstract
This study proposed, designed and created Reading Comprehension Tests for assessing first year students’ reading proficiency at King Mongkut’s Institute of Technology North Bangkok. The objectives of this study were 1) to investigate the effects of test authenticity and test delivery mediums on test takers’ reading proficiency and 2) to explore the attitudes of the test takers towards test authenticity and test delivery mediums. The Target Language Use domain was considered to develop authentic and inauthentic reading tests administered via paper-based and computer-based (computer-adaptive online) tests. Students’ attitudes towards these different versions of the tests were also investigated. The main research instruments included the Authentic English Reading Comprehension Conventional Paper-and-Pencil Test (ACON), the Inauthentic English Reading Comprehension Conventional Paper-and-Pencil Test (ICON), the Authentic English Reading Comprehension Computer-Adaptive Online Test (ACOM), and the Inauthentic English Reading Comprehension Computer-Adaptive Online Test (ACOM). A retrospective interview was conducted to investigate students’ attitudes towards those tests. The data obtained were analyzed by two-way analysis of variance (2*2 ANOVA) to identify the main effects and the interaction effects. Partial Eta square reported by SPSS program was used to measure the effect sizes of test authenticity and test delivery mediums. Content analysis and chi square (X²) tests were applied to find out whether there was any significant difference in the proportions of subjects’ attitudes towards test authenticity and test delivery mediums in each group. Findings reveal that (1) there was significant difference between the mean score obtained from the test considered authentic (ACOM and ICOM) and those obtained from the test considered inauthentic (ICOM and ICON) at the 0.05 level (p< .05, F = 49.164). Partial Eta Squared value (0.142) shows the medium effect size of the test authenticity on test takers’ reading ability score (2) there was no significant difference between the mean score obtained from the test delivered by means of computer (ACOM and ICOM) and that obtained from the test delivered by means of paper (ACON and ICON) at the 0.05 level (p> .05, F = 2.556). The effect size value of test delivery mediums is 0.009. This means that the effect size of the mediums on test takers’ reading ability scores was small. (3) The interaction effect between Mediums and Authenticity value obtained from the 2*2 ANOVA was significant at the level of 0.05 (p .05, F = 14.474). Regarding the test takers’ attitudes towards the test authenticity and test delivery mediums, it can be concluded that test takers tend to have positive attitudes towards the tests they took. However, there were some issues on which they reported negative attitudes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสร้างแบบสอบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อทดสอบนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 สถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าพระนครเหนือ โดยกำหนดขอบเขตการใช้ภาษาที่เรียน (Target Language Use domain) เพื่อนำไปสร้างแบบสอบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านที่มีความสมจริงและไม่สมจริง ที่มีการจัดสอบโดยใช้ด้วยกระดาษและคอมพิวเตอร์ นอกจากนั้นมีการศึกษาทัศนคติของผู้เข้าสอบที่มีแบบสอบต่างรูปแบบดังกล่าว การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์หลักดังนี้ (1) เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของแบบสอบที่มีความสมจริงและวิธีการจัดสอบที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่าน และ (2) เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติของผู้เข้าสอบที่มีต่อแบบสอบ เครื่องมือในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านแบบสมจริง จัดสอบแบบกระดาษ (ACON), แบบสอบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านแบบไม่สมจริง จัดสอบแบบกระดาษ (ICON), แบบสอบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านแบบสมจริง จัดสอบด้วยคอมพิวเตร์ (ACOM) และ แบบสอบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านแบบไม่สมจริง จัดสอบด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ (ICOM) นักศึกษาถูกสัมภาษณ์ภายหลังจากการทำแบบสอบเพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติที่มีต่อแบบสอบ ในการวิเคราะห์ผู้วิจัยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนเพื่อทดสอบผลกระทบหลักและปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสองตัวแปร ใช้พาร์เชียล เอต้า สแควร์ (Partial Eta Square) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ขนาดของผลกระทบ ในการวิเคราะห์ทัศนคติของผู้เข้าสอบใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและไค สแควร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ระหว่างคะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบสอบที่มีความสมจริง (ACOM และ ACON) และคะแนนเฉลี่ยที่ได้รับจากแบบทดสอบที่ไม่สมจริง (ICOM และ ICON) ความสมจริงมีผลกระทบในขนาดปานกลาง (2) ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ระหว่างคะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบสอบที่จัดสอบด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ (ACOM และ ICOM) และคะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบสอบที่จัดสอบด้วยกระดาษ (ACON และ ICON) และวิธีการจัดสอบมีผลกระทบในขนาดเล็ก (3) มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสมจริงของแบบสอบและวิธีการจัดสอบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่มีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อแบบสอบที่ตนทำ อย่างไรก็ตามนักศึกษาแสดงทัศนคติเชิงลบในบางประเด็น
Creative Commons License