Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
High-efficient architecture for image feature detection and description based on orb algorithm
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีย์ พุ่มรินทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1129
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอสถาปัตยกรรมประสิทธิภาพสูงเพื่อตรวจจับและบรรยายจุดเด่นบนพื้นฐานของขั้นตอนวิธีโออาร์บี สถาปัตยกรรมถูกบรรยายด้วยภาษาวีเอชดีแอลและถูกออกแบบให้สามารถประมวลผลบนเอฟพีจีเอได้ ขั้นตอนวิธีการที่ นำไปใช้ออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมนั้นถูกพัฒนาขึ้นด้วยภาษาไพทอนเพื่อลดความซับซ้อนและปรับปรุงขั้นตอนวิธีให้เหมาะสมกับการทำงานของฮาร์ดแวร์ โดยประยุกต์ใช้การประมวลผลแบบขนาน, การจัดระบบงานแบบสายท่อ (parallel and pipeline techniques) และเปลี่ยนวิธีในการประมวลผลบางขั้นตอนให้สามารถคำนวณได้โดยไม่ต้องอาศัยวงจรคำนวณเชิงคณิตศาสตร์เพิ่มเติมในการเร่งการทำงานของระบบ จากผลการทดสอบสถาปัตยกรรมด้วยโปรแกรม ModelSim พบว่าสถาปัตยกรรมสามารถรองรับสัญญาณภาพขนาด 1920x1080 จุดภาพอัตรา 30 เฟรมต่อวินาทีได้ โดยยังคงค่าความต้องกันของจุดมุมและความแม่นยำเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากฟังก์ชัน cv.ORB() ใน OpenCV library
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes a high-efficient architecture for feature detection and description based on the ORB algorithm. The proposed architecture is described in VHDL and designed for Field Programmable Gate Arrays. The algorithm is developed by Python to reduce the operation of the process and be beneficial for designing FPGA architecture. The proposed algorithm adopts parallel and pipeline techniques and changes some steps to not including complex mathematical circuits for accelerating the system. The ModelSim simulation results show that the proposed architecture can process the 1920x1080 pixels and support 30 frames per second video source. The architecture could maintain the consistency of the corner numbers and the accuracy compared with the results obtained by cv.ORB() function in OpenCV library.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.