Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Living conditions for elderly people on housing estates : a case study of Nantawan housing estate
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.587
Abstract
เนื่องด้วยโครงสร้างประชากรผู้สูงอายุที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง และงานวิจัยในผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่จะเกี่ยวข้องกับผู้สูงอายุในชุมชน หรือผู้สูงอายุที่มีรายได้น้อย งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพประชากร สังคม เศรษฐกิจและพฤติกรรมการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุในโครงการหมู่บ้านจัดสรรราคาสูง โดยเลือกกรณีศึกษาเป็นโครงการหมู่บ้านนันทวันจำนวน 3 โครงการ รวมถึงวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการใช้งาน ปัญหา และความต้องการด้านที่อยู่อาศัย กิจกรรม และพื้นที่ส่วนกลางภายในโครงการ เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการออกแบบและแนวทางปรับปรุงพื้นที่ดังกล่าว ให้มีความเหมาะสมสําหรับผู้สูงอายุ โดยวิจัยข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์และการสํารวจพื้นที่ด้านที่อยู่อาศัย อาคารสโมสรและพื้นที่ส่วนกลาง ซึ่งพบว่า ด้านพฤติกรรมคือ ผู้สูงอายุใช้เวลาภายในบ้านกับกิจกรรมดูทีวีมากเกินไป ขาดกิจกรรมที่จะช่วยส่งเสริมสุขภาพกายและสุขภาพใจให้สดใสแข็งแรง ด้านที่อยู่อาศัย มีพื้นที่บางส่วนที่ไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ ได้แก่ ห้องนํ้ามีขนาดเล็กเกินไป ลานซักล้างมีระดับต่างจากพื้นที่ภายในบ้าน ด้านอาคารสโมสรและพื้นที่ส่วนกลางในโครงการมีอุปสรรคต่อการใช้งานของผู้สูงอายุ ได้แก่ ตำแหน่งอาคารสโมสรที่อยู่ไกล ขาดทางลาดเพื่อใช้ในการเข้าถึงพื้นที่กิจกรรม จุดนั่งพักในสวนหรือริมทางเดินมีจำนวนน้อยเกินไป จึงเสนอแนะแนวทางการออกแบบและปรับปรุง ได้แก่ การเพิ่มกิจกรรมตามหลักทฤษฎีกิจกรรม เพื่อให้ผู้สูงอายุได้มีกลุ่มสังคมแลกเปลี่ยนความสนใจกับผู้อื่น กระตุ้นให้ร่างกายสดชื่นด้วยการเคลื่อนไหวจากกิจกรรมต่างๆ และจัดเตรียมที่อยู่อาศัยให้เหมาะสมต่อสภาพการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุตามแนวคิดการออกแบบเพื่อทุกคน เช่น ขยายห้องน้ำให้มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นและติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ที่จำเป็น เช่น ราวจับ ทำทางลาดเข้าสู่ที่พักอาศัยและพื้นที่ส่วนกลางที่ผู้สูงอายุใช้งานเป็นประจำ หรือการวางเเนวทางการจัดวางสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่เหมาะสมแก่ผู้สูงอายุกรณีออกแบบโครงการใหม่ เช่น การกำหนดแนวทางการวางตำแหน่งอาคารสโมสรให้อยู่กลางพื้นที่เพื่อให้ทุกคนสามารถเข้าถึงได้ในระยะที่สะดวก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to the continued expansion of the elderly population, most research on the elderly is related to the elderly in the community or elderly people on low incomes. Therefore, this research aims to study the population, social and economic conditions, and living habits of the elderly in high-priced housing projects. The case study was selected from three Nantawan village projects, including analyzing usage habits, problems, needs of housing, activities, and common areas within the project to suggest design guidelines for improving the area. The data was based on interviews, including surveys of residential areas, the club building, and common areas. It has been found that the elderly population spend too much time in their homes watching television with. a lack of activities that promote mental and physical health to enable individuals to be mentally and physically strong. For the residential living area, there are some areas that are not suitable for the elderly, such as the bathroom, which is too small, and the laundry area, which has different levels from the area inside of the house. There are obstacles for the elderly with the club building and common areas too, such as the location of the club building is too far and there are a lack of ramps to access the activity area. There are also too few spots to sit in the garden or by the sidewalk. Therefore, design and improvement guidelines are suggested, including adding recreational activities and learning activities in the club or park area according to the Activity Theory, so that the elderly can have groups to socialise with. This paper recommends stimulating elderly people with movement from physical activities and providing housing suitable for elderly living conditions according to the concept of design for everyone (Universal Design), such as expanding the bathroom to a larger size and installing the necessary equipment such as handrails. In addition, it is recommended that ramps are made into the houses and common areas that the elderly use regularly or suitable environments and facilities guidelines are provided in the case of a new project design, such as setting the club location to be in the middle of the project area so that everyone can access it within easy reach.
Creative Commons License