Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Physical and biological properties of collagen/gelatin scaffolds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติทางกายภาพและทางชีวภาพของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ทำจากเจลาตินและคอลลาเจน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Damrongsakkul
Second Advisor
Sorada Kanokpanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1570
Abstract
Biocompatible gelatin was used as a base material to produce a scaffold and to substitute a large portion of collagen, which is an expensive biomaterial mainly used in skin substitute. The collagen/gelatin scaffolds with various blending compositions were fabricated by freeze drying and dehydrothermal (DHT) crosslinking techniques. The effects of gelatin type, solution concentration, blending composition and DHT treatment time on the chemical and physical properties of the scaffolds were investigated. It was found that crosslinking degree of the scaffolds, determined by 2,4,6-trinitrobenzene sulphonic acid (TNBS) method, mainly depended on gelatin type and DHT treatment time. The different scaffolds provided different morphology depending on gelatin type, solution concentration and collagen content. In addition, compressive modulus of gelatin scaffolds could be improved by collagen blending up to 10 kPa. Swelling property of the scaffolds directly related to the morphology and compressive modulus. The in vitro biodegradation test by lysozyme showed that collagen blending could decrease the degradation rate of gelatin scaffolds. Crosslinked gelatin scaffolds degraded within a day while crosslinked collagen/gelatin scaffolds could remain up to 3 weeks in lysozyme solution at 37°C. The results from in vitro cell culture revealed that mouse fibroblasts could proliferate on all scaffolds. At 48th h after the culture, the number of proliferated cells on collagen/gelatin scaffolds prepared from different blending compositions was comparable to that on pure collagen scaffolds. The results proved that gelatin could be used to partly replace collagen by 70-90% for scaffold fabrication. Therefore, a large amount of collagen used in scaffold fabrication could be reduced leading to a much lower cost of biomaterials used.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คอลลาเจนเป็นวัสดุที่นิยมใช้ทั่วไปในการผลิตผิวหนังทดแทนหรือโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์แต่มีราคาแพงและเก็บรักษาได้ยาก ผู้วิจัยจึงได้นำเจลาตินซึ่งเป็นวัสดุที่มีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพและมีสมบัติหลายประการคล้ายคลึงกับคอลลาเจนมาใช้เป็นวัสดุหลักในการผลิตเป็นโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ และใช้คอลลาเจนเป็นวัสดุเติมแต่งเพื่อส่งเสริมสมบัติทางชีวภาพของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์เจลาติน โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ผสมระหว่างเจลาตินกับคอลลาเจนที่สัดส่วนการผสมต่างๆกันนี้เตรียมโดยกระบวนการทำแห้งด้วยความเย็นของสารละลายผสมและเชื่อมโยงพันธะระหว่างสายโซ่โมเลกุลโดยการใช้ความร้อนภายใต้สภาวะสุญญากาศ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการศึกษาอิทธิพลของชนิดของเจลาติน ความเข้มข้นของสารละลาย สัดส่วนการผสมระหว่างเจลาตินกับคอลลาเจน รวมถึงระยะเวลาในการเชื่อมโยงพันธะระหว่างสายโซ่โมเลกุลที่มีต่อสมบัติทางเคมีและทางกายภาพของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าปริมาณการเชื่อมโยงพันธะระหว่างสายโซ่โมเลกุลของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ซึ่งตรวจวัดโดยวิธี 2, 4, 6-ไตรไนโตรเบนซีนซัลโฟฟนิค แอซิดขึ้นกับชนิดของเจลาตินและระยะเวลาในการเชื่อมโยงพันธะระหว่างสายโซ่โมเลกุลเป็นหลัก โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ต่างชนิดกันจะมีโครงสร้างสัณฐานที่แตกต่างกันได้ ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากอิทธิพลของชนิดของเจลาติน ความเข้มข้นของสารละลาย และสัดส่วนของคอลลาเจนในโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ นอกจากนี้ค่ามอดูลัสของการกดของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์เจลาตินสามารถปรับปรุงได้มากถึง 10 กิโลปาสคาลด้วยการผสมคอลลาเจน สมบัติการบวมน้ำของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์มีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับโครงสร้างสัณฐานและความสามารถในการรับแรงกดของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ การทดสอบความสามารถในการย่อยสลายของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ในเอนไซม์ไลโซโซมพบว่า การผสมคอลลาเจนไปในโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์สามารถลดอัตราการย่อยสลายของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ให้ช้าลงได้ โดยโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์เจลาตินอย่างเดียวจะย่อยสลายหมดภายใน 1 วัน ในขณะที่โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ผสมระหว่างเจลาตินกับคอลลาเจนสามารถอยู่ในสารละลายไลโซโซมได้นานถึง 3 สัปดาห์ ผลจากการเพาะเลี้ยงโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการพบว่าเซลล์ผิวหนังของหนูสามารถแบ่งตัวเพิ่มจำนวนได้บนโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ทุกประเภท โดยที่เมื่อเวลาในการเพาะเลี้ยงผ่านไป 48 ชั่วโมง จำนวนเซลล์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นบนโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ผสมระหว่างเจลาตินกับคอลลาเจนในทุกสัดส่วนการผสมสามารถเทียบได้กับจำนวนเซลล์บนโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์คอลลาเจนอย่างเดียว จากผลดังกล่าวได้พิสูจน์ว่าเจลาตินสามารถใช้ทดแทนคอลลาเจนถึง 70-90% ในการผลิตโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ ดังนั้นเราจึงสามารถลดปริมาณการใช้คอลลาเจนในการผลิตโครงเลี้ยงลงได้เป็นจำนวนมาก ซึ่งจะช่วยลดราคาวัสดุที่ใช้ลงได้มาก
Share
COinS