Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Electrical field analysis of the 230 kV AC transmission line system for an limited area
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย เตชะอำนาจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1120
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้วิเคราะห์ค่าสนามไฟฟ้าในระบบสายส่ง 230 kV ที่ใช้งานในพื้นที่จำกัดโดยใช้วิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์. วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์คือ การคำนวณค่าสนามไฟฟ้าบริเวณขอบเขตเดินระบบโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าแบบ 2 มิติ, เเบบ 3 มิติ, และวิธีเงาประจุ. การคำนวณค่าสนามไฟฟ้าสูงสุด 3 เฟสที่อุปกรณ์ไฟฟ้าแรงสูงได้แก่ วงแหวนเกลี่ยสนามไฟฟ้า, วงแหวนโคนา, และฉนวนพอลิเมอร์. การเปลี่ยนเเปลงค่าพารามิเตอร์ของวงเเหวนเกลี่ยสนามไฟฟ้าได้แก่ รัศมีท่อวงแหวน (r), รัศมีของแหวน (R), และ ระยะห่างจากรอยต่อสามทาง (H) ถูกนำมาใช้ปรับปรุงค่าสนามไฟฟ้าสูงสุด. สนามไฟฟ้าบริเวณขอบเขตเดินระบบโครงข่ายไฟฟ้ามีค่าประมาณ 0.7 kVrms/m ณ ความสูง 1 m จากพื้นดิน. ค่าสนามไฟฟ้าต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ของ กฟผ. ซึ่งระบุไว้ที่ 2 kVrms/m. ผลการคำนวณค่าสนามไฟฟ้าแสดงให้เห็นว่าสนามไฟฟ้าสูงสุดเกิดขึ้นที่เฟส B. สนามไฟฟ้าสูงสุดที่วงแหวนเกลี่ยสนามไฟฟ้า, วงแหวนโคโรนา, เเละฉนวนมีค่าเท่ากับ 13 kVp/cm 12 kVp/cm, และ 3 kVp/cm ตามลำดับ. สนามไฟฟ้าดังกล่าวมีค่าต่ำกว่าสนามไฟฟ้าวิกฤตในอากาศที่ 21 kVp/cm บนผิวตัวนำไฟฟ้า และ 6.4 kVp/cm บนผิวฉนวน. ผลการหาค่าที่เหมาะสมของพารามิเตอร์ได้ค่า r, R, เเละ H เท่ากับ 35 mm, 180 mm, และ 0.43 m ตามลำดับ. ค่าสนามไฟฟ้าลดลง 40 % เมื่อได้พารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสม. อย่างไรก็ตาม วงแหวนเกลี่ยสนามไฟฟ้าถูกวางใกล้กับกราวด์มากขึ้น. ระยะอาร์คระหว่างไฟฟ้าแรงสูงถึงกราวด์จะสั้นลงไปด้วยเมื่อ H ที่เพิ่มขึ้น.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the analysis of electric field of the 230 kV transmission line system for an limited area by using the finite element method. The objectives of thesis are the electric field calculation at the right of way (ROW) by using a 2-dimensional (2D) model, a 3-dimensional (3D) model, and the image charge method. The 3-phase electric field at the high voltage equipments such as grading ring, corona ring, and polymer insulator are examined. The variation of grading ring parameters such as radius of ring tube (r), radius of ring (R), and distance from triple junction (H) is used to improve the electric field value. The calculated electric field at the edge of the ROW is approximately 0.7 kVrms/m at 1 m above the ground level. The electric field value is smaller than 2 kVrms/m, which is specified by the EGAT. The calculated electric field indicates that the highest electric field occurs at phase B. The electric field values at grading ring, corona ring, insulator are 13 kVp/cm, 12 kVp/cm, and 3 kVp/cm, respectively. The values are also lower than the critical electric field in the air, which is taken as 21 kVp/cm on the conductor surface and 6.4 kVp/cm on the insulator surface. The results of parameter optimization yield r, R, and H equal to 35 mm, 180 mm, and 0.43 m, respectively. The electric field is reduced by 40 % with the optimized dimensions. However, as the grading ring is placed close to the ground side, the arcing distance between high voltage and ground is shortened with increasing H.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.