Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of an intergenerational recreation activities model affecting holistic health and quality of life in elderly
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา สุคนธทรัพย์
Second Advisor
สมบัติ กาญจนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.997
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมนันทนาการระหว่างวัยและหาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมที่มีต่อสุขภาพองค์รวมและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุและเพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบนันทนาการระหว่างวัย วิธีการดำเนินงานวิจัย มี 2 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 พัฒนาโปรแกรมนันทนาการระหว่างวัยและวัดประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมที่มีต่อสุขภาพองค์รวมและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี (Mixed Methods Research) แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 ศึกษาความต้องการกิจกรรมนันทนาการของผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทย จำนวน 470 คน จาก16 จังหวัด ตอบแบบสอบถามทัศนคติและความต้องการกิจกรรมนันทนาการของผู้สูงอายุ ระยที่ 2 ศึกษาวิถีชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ การใช้เวลาว่างและความต้องการกิจกรรมนันทนาการระหว่างวัยของผู้สูงอายุ (อายุ 60-75ปี) และเด็ก(อายุ 5-12 ปี) ด้วยวิธีสนทนากลุ่ม(Focus Group) ผู้สูงอายุและสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (Indepth Interview) กับเด็ก ผู้วิจัยนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาสร้างโปรแกรมนันทนาการระหว่างวัยที่ส่งผลต่อสุขภาพองค์รวมและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุ ระยะที่ 3 การหาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมโดยใช้วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัยตามแบบศึกษากลุ่มเดียววัดสองครั้ง (One Group Pretest - Posttest Design) เป็นผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนหมู่บ้านแหลมทองนิเวศน์จำนวน 20 คนเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมนันทนาการระหว่างวัยร่วมกับเด็กวัย 5-12 ปีเป็นเวลา 5สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 3 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 60 นาที ทำการวัดสมรรถภาพทางกาย สุขภาพจิต สุขภาพทางสังคม สุขภาพทางจิตวิญญาณและคุณภาพชีวิต ก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และเปรียบเทียบค่าทีแบบรายคู่ (Paired t-test) ขั้นตอนที่ 2 พัฒนารูปแบบนันทนาการระหว่างวัย ผลการวิจัย การวิจัยในขั้นตอนที่ 1 พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีสุขภาพองค์รวม คือ สุขภาวะทางกายด้านความแข็งแรงและความอดทนของกล้ามเนื้อแขน ความคล่องแคล่วและความสามารถในการทรงตัวแบบเคลื่อนที่ สุขภาวะทางจิต สุขภาวะทางจิตวิญญาณด้านความเป็นมิตร สุขภาวะทางสังคม และคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมก่อนและหลังการทดลองมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และการพัฒนารูปแบบกิจกรรมนันทนาการระหว่างวัยโดยใช้รูปแบบเชิงระบบ (Systematic Model) มีองค์ประกอบ 4 ส่วนคือ ปัจจัยนำเข้า (In Put) ประกอบด้วยชุมชนที่เข้มแข็ง ผู้นำกิจกรรมที่มีประสบการณ์ กระบวนการ (Process) ประกอบด้วยการให้ชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมและกิจกรรมแบบพบหน้า ผลผลิต (Out Put) ประกอบด้วยการพัฒนาสุขภาพองค์รวมและคุณภาพชีวิต และผลลัพธ์ (Out Come) ได้แก่สังคมที่เป็นมิตรกับผู้สูงอายุสามารถพัฒนาไปสู่สังคมที่ไม่มีขีดจำกัดเรื่องอายุ สรุปผลการวิจัย โปรแกรมนันทนาการระหว่างวัยที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาสุขภาพองค์รวมและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุสามารถนำมาพัฒนาเป็นรูปแบบนันทนาการระหว่างวัยสำหรับใช้ในชุมชนอื่นๆ ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose: The purposes of the study were 1) to develop an intergenerational recreation program, 2) examine the effectiveness of the program on holistic health and quality of life in elderly, and 3) to propose the Intergenerational recreation model. Methods: There were 2 stages in the study: Stage 1 was to develop an Intergenerational recreation program and examine the effect of the program on holistic health and quality of life in elderly. A mixed methods research design was used in this phase which was divided into 3 phases. Phase 1, to investigate the needs of recreation in 470 Thai elderly aged between 60 and 75 years in 16 provinces using the attitude response and needs toward recreation activities in elderly questionnaire. Phase 2, examine lifestyle and living status, leisure time, and needs concerning intergenerational recreation activities in elderly aged between 60 and 75 years and children aged between 5 and 12 years who live in Muban Laem Thong Niwet community. Eight elderlies participated in a focus group and 8 children participated in in-depth interview. The information from phase 1 and 2 were used to develop the intergenerational recreation model affecting holistic health and quality of life in elderly. In phase 3, using one group pretest–posttest design to examine the effectiveness of the program. Twenty elderlies living in Muban Laem Thong Niwet community participated in the intergenerational recreation model together with 5–12-year-old children for 5 weeks, 3 times a week, 60 minutes at a time. Participants performed the holistic health test (including physical fitness, mental health, social health, and spiritual health) and quality of life measurement before and after the experiment. Mean, standard deviation, and paired t-test were used to analyze the data from the experiment. Stage 2 was to develop an intergenerational recreation model. Results: Arm strength and endurance score, the agility/dynamic balance score, mental health score, spiritual health score (Friendly Dimension), social health score and quality of life in total score were significantly different compared between before and after the experiment. The researcher used the results from the stage 1 to develop an intergenerational recreation model propose a systematic model that consists of 4 compositions including input consisted of strong community and experience activities leaders, process consisted of community involvement and face to face activities, output consisted of holistic health and quality of live improvement , and outcome consisted of age friendly society that can be developed to an age integrate society. Conclusion: The intergenerational recreation program that was developed by the researcher did effectively affected the holistic health and quality of life in elderly and this could be developed to an intergenerational recreation model for all community to apply.
Creative Commons License