Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modelling of pesticide uptake in plants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองการเกาะตัวของยาฆ่าแมลงบนใบไม้
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Second Advisor
Gani, Rafiqul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2140
Abstract
The design of Pesticide formulation through a set of computer aided method and tools are discussed in this work relative to the physical properties of an array of pesticides. Computer-aided tools can be used for the selection of the formulation type, for processing and for formulation design. Also, the appropriate selection tolls can enhance or simplify the process of ingredient optimization. A suite of computer-aided tools based on the systematic methods for pesticide formulation design and analysis has been developed. These tools have been integrated into a framework that allows rapid and efficient access to the needed data, to the needed property and performance models and to the synthesis/design algorithms that generate and evaluate formulated product alternatives. The tools Include property models for complex molecules and their solutions (including polymers and surfactants), multistage performance models (uptake, release models), algorithms for molecule and mixture design, database of knowledge (plants, pesticides, etc.) and guidelines for problem solution strategies. The main aim of this project is to develop Pesticide uptake model with the database of plants, pesticide and surfactants, which can be integrated into the framework for efficient formulation design. The use of framework and its tools is highlighted through a practical case study where several feasible formulation alternatives were generated in an effective manner. Therefore, through the use of framework and its tools, it will be possible to achieve the objective of fast evaluation of products, reduction of time to market and reduction of cost of the product. That is, convert molecules to money.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การออกแบบสูตรยาฆ่าแมลงด้วยวิธีการทางคอมพิวเตอร์คืองานวิจัยที่ต้องใช้คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของลำดับชนิดยาฆ่าแมลงซึ่งจะช่วยในการคัดเลือกชนิดยาฆ่าแมลงที่เหมาะสมการออกแบบยาฆ่าแมลงได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยรวมเข้ากับโครงสร้างของฐานข้อมูลที่จำเป็นคุณสมบัติแบบจำลอง และขั้นตอนการผลิตและเลือกชนิดยาฆ่าแมลงได้อย่างแม่นย่ำและรวดเร็วแบบจำลองนี้ประกอบด้วย แบบจำลองคุณสมบัติสำหรับโมเลกุลเชิงซ้อน พอลิเมอร์ กับ สารลดแรงตึงผิว แบบจำลองการเกาะตัวของยาฆ่าแมลงในหลายระดับ ขั้นตอนการออกแบบโมเลกุลกับของผสม ข้อมูลชนิดยาฆ่าแมลงกับพืช และแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหา เป้าหมายหลักของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การพัฒนาแบบจำลองการเกาะตัวของยาฆ่าแมลง ซึ่งได้ถูกทดสอบกับกรณีศึกษาจริง และให้ผลของสูตรยาฆ่าแมลงหลายแบบ ที่เหมาะสมกับชนิดพืชนั้น ๆ โดยสรุป แบบจำลองนี้สามารถช่วยประเมินคุณภาพยาฆ่าแมลง และราคายาฆ่าแมลงถูกลง และออกสู่ตลาดได้เร็วขึ้น
Creative Commons License