Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of control system experiments via the internet
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการทดลองระบบควบคุมผ่านอินเตอร์เน็ต
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
David Banjerdpongchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1587
Abstract
The Internet has been widely used by many educational institutions to present course materials to the learners using an application, namely E-learning. Currently, there are several virtual and remote laboratories on the web, mainly developed in university research labs. In this research, we want to develop a remote conducted control experiment via internet which in turn will enable users to run the simulation and access the physical system via the Internet. The users can run the remote simulation and experiments, download the data and graphic results and analyze them offline. Three plants, namely rotary flexible link, belt conveyor and rotary inverted pendulum, are used as the experiment platform. We name our application as E- laboratory. Developed using MATAB as its core environment, E-laboratory provides system analysis, identification and control design experiments. System analysis experiments will enable users to study the behavior of the plants and its predefined controller. System identification experiments offer an input-output pair of measurement that used in identification system. Control design experiments allow users to design their controller and apply it to the respective plants. As an example, those three types of experiments are applied to the flexible link plant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สถาบันการศึกษาหลายแห่งได้ประยุกต์ใช้เครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ตกันอย่างกว้างขวาง เพื่อนำเสนอสื่อการสอนให้กับผู้เรียนผ่านทางกระบวนการซึ่งเรียกว่าระบบการเรียนรู้อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ในปัจจุบันนี้ห้องปฏิบัติการวิจัยในมหาวิทยาลัยต่างๆ จัดให้มีระบบห้องปฏิบัติการเสมือนจริงและห้องปฏิบัติการทางไกลอยู่บนเวปบ้างแล้ว ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราต้องการพัฒนาระบบการทดลองทางไกลในด้านระบบควบคุมผ่านทางอินเตอร์เน็ต โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อให้ผู้ใช้งานสามารถจำลองระบบและเข้าถึงระบบและเข้าถึงระบบกายภาพผ่านทางอินเตอร์เน็ตผู้ใช้งานสามารถจำลองระบบและทำการทดลองทางไกล แล้วดาวน์โหลดข้อมูลและผลการทดลองเชิงรูปภาพ เพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์แบบออฟไลน์ ระบบหลักในการทดลองประกอบด้วยสามระบบ ได้แก่แขนกลแบบอ่อนตัว สายพานลำเลียง และเพนดูลัมผกผันแบบหมุน เราเรียกการประยุกต์นี้ว่าห้องปฏิบัติการระบบควบคุมผ่านสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ระบบนี้ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นบนแก่นสภาพแวดล้อมของโปรแกรม MATLAB และเปิดโอกาสให้ทดลองวิเคราะห์ระบบ หาเอกลักษณ์ของระบบ และออกแบบตัวควบคุมการทดลองวิเคราะห์ระบบทำให้ผู้ใช้สามารถศึกษาพฤติกรรมของระบบทั้งในโดเมนเวลาและความถี่ ส่วนในการทดลองการหาเอกลักษณ์ของระบบ ให้คู่สัญญาณเข้าและสัญญาณออกที่ได้จากการวัดและเทคนิคการสร้างแบบจำลองเชิงเส้น ในการทดลองการออกแบบตัวควบคุม ผู้ใช้สามารถออกแบบตัวควบคุมที่ต้องการและประยุกต์ใช้กับระบบที่ต้องการควบคุม ในงานวิจัยนี้เราได้ใช้ระบบแขนกลแบบอ่อนตัวเป็นระบบตัวอย่างในการทดลองจริง
Creative Commons License