Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Attachment of biotin on silicon surface-tethered poly(acrylic acid) brushes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การติดไบโอตินบนพื้นผิวซิลิกอนที่มีพอลิอะคริลิกแอซิดบรัช
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voravee P. Hoven
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1139
Abstract
Surface-tethered poly(acrylic acid) (PAA) brushed can potentially be used as functional nanometer-thick film for many technological applications. Their carboxyl groups serve as versatile moieties for a wide range of chemical modificantion including an attachment of biomolecules. In this research, linear and branched poly(tert-butyl acrylate) (PtBuA) brushed were prepared by surface-intiated atom transfer radical polymerization of tert-butyl acrylate and self-condensing vinyl copolymerization of PtBuA with acrylic acid 2-(2-bromopropionyloxy)ethyl ester (BPEA), respectively. Linear and branced PAA brushed were subsequently obtained after tert-butyl groups of PtBuA brushes were removed by acid hydrolysis. The carboxyl group density of linear and branched PAA brushes can be varied as a function of chain length (MW) and comonomer ration (grammar), respectively. The success of biotin attachment to the carboxyl groups of both linear and branched PAA brusheswas verified by FT-IR analysis and the binding with fluorescein-conjugated streptevidin which was visualized by fluorescence microscope.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิอะคริลิกแอซิด (พีเอเอ) บรัชที่ยึดติดบนพื้นผิว มีศักยภาพที่จะสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นฟิล์มฟังก์ชันนัล ที่มีความหนาระดับนาโนเมตรสำหรับการประยุกต์ทางด้านเทคโนโลยีหลายประเภท ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากหมู่คาร์บอกซิลของพอลิเมอร์บรัช เป็นหมู่ที่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการดัดแปรทางเคมีได้หลากหลายรวมทั้งการติดด้วยสารชีวโมเลกุล ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมพอลิเทอร์เทียรีบิวทิวอะคริเลต (พีทีบียูเอ) บรัชทั้งที่เป็นโซ่ตรงและโซ่กิ่งโดยปฏิกิริยาอะตอมทรานเฟอร์แรดิคัลพอลิเมอไรเซชัน ที่ริเริ่มจากพื้นผิวของเทอร์เทียรีบิวทิวอะคริเลต และปฏิกิริยาเซลฟ์คอนเดนซิงไวนิลโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของพีทีบียูเอ และอะคริลิกแอซิด 2-(2-โบรโมโพรพิโอนิลออกซี)เอทิลเอสเทอร์ (บีพีอีเอ) ตามลำดับ จากนั้นทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสในสภาวะกรดเพื่อกำจัดหมู่เทอร์เทียรีบิวทิวของพีทีบียูเอ ทำให้ได้พีเอเอ บรัชทั้งที่เป็นโซ่ตรงและโซ่กิ่ง จากการทดลองพบว่า สามารถควยคุมปริมาณของหมู่คาร์บอกซิลของพีเอเอบรัช ที่เป็นโซตรงและโซกิ่งด้วยการควบคุมความยาวของสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ (น้ำหนักโมเลกุล) และสัดส่วนโคพอลิเมอร์ ตามลำดับ สามารถพิสูจน์ทราบความสำเร็จของการติดไอโอติน ที่หมู่คาร์บอกซิลของพีเอเอบรัชทั้งที่เป็นโซ่ตรงและโซ่กิ่งได้โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเอฟที-ไออาร์ และการติดกับสเตรปทาวิดินที่คอนจูเกตกับฟลูออเรสซีน ซี่งตรวจเห็นได้โดยกล้องฟลูออเรสเซนต์ไมโครสโคป
Creative Commons License