Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Carbon dioxide gasification of cellulose
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการแกสิฟิเคชั่นของเซลลูโลสในสภาวะที่มีแก๊ซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Second Advisor
Schwank, Johannes W
Third Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2135
Abstract
Biomass can be converted to gaseous products via the gasification process. Major components of biomass are cellulose, hemi-cellulose and lignin. This work focused on the gasification of cellulose using CO2 as the gasifying agent. Cellulose was gasified at specified temperatures ranging from 600 to 900℃ with ZSM-5, Fe, Co, and Co-Fe bimetallic as catalysts. The main gasification products were CO, CH4 and H2. An increase in gasifying temperature led to higher total gas yield and lower liquid yield. The use of CO2 produced CO rich gas products. When steam was used as the gasifying agent, H2 was produced more, while CO was produced less. The use of catalysts produced more CO and H2 yields in the gas phase, and reduced the amount of liquid yield. Some light hydrocarbons such as ethylene, ethane, and propane were also found in the gaseous products. The liquid products from both CO2 and steam gasification contained mainly aliphatic and alicyclic compounds, alcohols, esters, nitrogenated and oxygenated compounds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงการแปรรูปของเซลลูโลสเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีคุณค่าเพิ่มจากกระบวนการแกสิฟิเคชันในสภาวะที่มีแก๊ซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้แก่ เหล็ก, โคบอลท์, โลหะผสมของเหล็กกับโคบอลท์ และ ZSM-5 การศึกษานี้ได้ศึกษาถึงผลของอุณหภูมิตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และไอน้ำ จากการศึกษาพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์หลักเกิดในรูปของก๊าซ ได้แก่ ไฮโดรเจนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และไอน้ำ จากการศึกษาพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์หลักเกิดในรูปของก๊าซ ได้แก่ ไฮโดรเจน คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ และมีเทน การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิส่งผลให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ในรูปก๊าซเพิ่มขึ้นในขณะที่ผลิตภัณฑ์ในรูปของเหลว และของแข็งลดลง สำหรับกระบวนการแกสิฟิเคชันภายใต้บรรยากาศของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จะให้สัดส่วนของก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์มากที่สุด ในขณะที่กระบวนการแกสิฟิเคชันภายใต้บรรยากาศของไอน้ำจะให้สัดส่วนของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนมากที่สุด ผลิตภัณฑ์ในรูปของเหลวจะลดลงเมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และจะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นก๊าซไฮโดรเจน กับคาร์บอนมอนกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีส่วนช่วยส่งเสริมการเกิดปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิ่งของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นของเหลว จากการศึกษายังพบว่ามีสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนน้ำหนักเบา เช่น เอธิลีน อีเทน และโพรเพนเกิดขึ้นในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นก๊าซ สำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นของเหลวจะประกอบไปด้วยสารประกอบหลายประเภท เช่น อะลิฟาติก, อะลิไซคลิก, เอสเทอร์ แอลกอฮอล์, สารประกอบที่มีออกซิเจน และสารประกอบที่มีไนโตรเจน
Creative Commons License