Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
3D object representation using cellular structured space modeling
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแทนวัตถุสามมิติโดยใช้การขึ้นรูปแบบปริภูมิโครงสร้างเซลล์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pizzanu Kanongchaiyos
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1581
Abstract
Modeling methods for 3D models in computer graphics usually start from geometry level, such methods can generate result displaying well on screen with no dubiousness, but these methods lack essential properties such as shape equivalence indicated by using topological properties of the models. Unfortunately, even though these topological properties are concerned, the efficiency for considering shape equivalence is quite low. In this research, we propose a valid shape modeling using cellular structured space, an abstraction level between topological and geometry level, for representing 3D objects in computer graphics. This proposed modeling method starts from creating set of zero dimensional cells or points and inductively compose a finite structure in each dimension to compose higher dimensional skeleton via attaching map until the maximum dimension of the models is three. The structure of this model is described by cellular structured table which canbe conversed to graph structure called CSSGraph. In experiment, 3D objects are constructed by using the proposed method and the result shows that the structure of the cellular structured space model is less complex than that of general geometrical model. Moreover, the similarity result shows that using the proposed model can categorize objects with shape equivalence more efficient than using only geometrical or topological data of the model
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การขึ้นรูปวัตถุสามมิติในงานทางด้านคอมพิวเตอร์กราฟิกส์นั้น โดยส่วนใหญ่แล้วมักจะเริ่มต้นจากปริภูมิเรขาคณิต ซึ่งวิธีการดังกล่าวนั้นสามารถแสดงผลให้ผลสังเกตรับรู้ได้โดยไม่มีการรู้สึกถึงข้อผิดพลาด อย่างไรก็ตามสิ่งที่ขาดหายไปคือคุณสมบัติที่สำคัญของวัตถุอย่าง ความสมนัยของวัตถุซึ่งต้องอาศัยการหาความเหมือนทางทอพอโลยีของวัตถุ อย่างไรก็ตามคุณสมบัติทางทอพอโลยีของวัตถุ ก็ยังไม่สามารถใช้พิจารณาความสมนัยของวัตถุได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพนัก ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้เสนอวิธีการขึ้นรูปวัตถุ โดยคงคุณสมบัติทางทอพอโลยีของวัตถุไว้ผ่านทางการขึ้นรูปแบบปริภูมิโครงสร้างเซลล์ ซึ่งกำหนดให้เป็นปริภูมิที่อยู่ในระดับระหว่างปริภูมิรขาคณิตและปริภูมิทอพอโลยีโดยเปรียบเสมือนการพิจารณาเป็นโครงสร้างที่ฝังในตัววัตถุ การขึ้นรูปดังกล่าวสามารถขึ้นรูปโดยเริ่มต้นจากเซลล์ศูนย์มิติหรือจุด และอาศัยการประกอบเชิงอุปนัยในการสร้างปริภูมิโครงสร้างเซลล์ในมิติที่สูงขึ้นจนถึงมิติที่สามตามลำดับ แบบจำลองสามมิติที่ได้จะถูกเก็บในรูปแบบโครงสร้างข้อมูลแบบตารางโครงสร้างเซลล์ซึ่งสามารถแปลงให้อยู่ในรูปของกราฟโครงสร้างเซลล์ได้ จากการทดลองนำแบบจำลองปริภูมิโครงสร้างเซลล์ไปใช้ในการขึ้นรูปวัตถุสามมิติพบว่าโครงสร้างของข้อมูลที่ได้มีความซับซ้อนของข้อมูลลดน้อยลงเมื่อเทียบกับรูปแบบการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงเรขาคณิตทั่วไป และเมื่อทดลองนำแบบจำลองที่นำเสนอไปเปรียบเทียบความคล้ายเพื่อหาความสมนัยของวัตถุ พบว่าสามารถจำแนกวัตถุที่มีความสมนัยได้ดีกว่าการใช้ข้อมูลเชิงเรขาคณิต หรือ ข้อมูลเชิงทอพอโลยีของแบบจำลองในการคำนวณ
Share
COinS