Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of Asiaticoside on Nitric Oxide induced injuries in Neuronal cell line cultures
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเอเซียติโคไซด์ต่อการบาดเจ็บจากไนตริกออกไซด์ในเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยง
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Unchern
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.790
Abstract
Asiaticoside, a main triterpene of Centalla asiatica, was well known for wound healing effect. In traditional medicine, Centella asiatica have been used in the management of central nervous system disorders including neurodegenerative diseases and memory deficit. The present research was designed to investigate the potential ability of asiaticoside and Centella asiatica extract to prevent or attenuate the process of neurodegeneration in the in vitro model of nitric oxide-induced injuries in cultured neuroblastoma N1E-115 cells. Cell viability (assessed by MTT reduction and LDH release), levels of lipid peroxidation, and glutathione content, were used as the measuring endpoints. Treatment of cultured N1E-115 cells with 1-100 µM of asiaticoside or 1-100 µg/ml of Centella asiatica extract for 24 or 48 hr had no apparent effect on cell viability whereas treatment with 200-500 µM of asiaticoside under the same condition revealed cytotoxic effects. SNAP, a NO donor, induced neuronal injury and death in a concentration-dependent manner with approximately 50% cell injury occurred after an exposure to 1 mM SNAP for 24 hr. Pre-treatment with asiaticoside or Centella asiatica extract, and co-treatment with asiaticoside, had no protective effect against SNAP-induced neurotoxicity. However, co-treatment of 25-100 µg/ml Centella asiatica extract with 1 mM SNAP for 24 hr attenuated SNAP-induced suppression of mitochondrial metabolic activity and successive cell death in spite of no apparent effects on SNAP-induced nitrite accumulation. In addition, at a concentration of 100 µg/ml, Centella asiatica extract elevated SNAP-induced decrease of total glutathione content while exerted ambiguous effects on levels of lipid peroxidation. In conclusion, the present study suggested that Centella asiatica extract, but not asiaticoside, may possess the marginal in vitro cytoprotective property against NO-induced neuronal damages. Antioxidant activity of Centella asiatica extract may not be directly responsible for this beneficial effect. However, the detailed mechanisms are not fully understood and remain to be further elucidated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอเซียติโคไซด์เป็นสารไตรเทอร์ปืนสำคัญในบัวบก (Centella asiatica) ซึ่งรู้จักแพร่หลายในแง่ผล สมานแผล ทางด้านแพทย์แผนโบราณมีการใช้บัวบกเพื่อบำบัดรักษาความผิดปกติต่าง ๆ ของระบบประสาท ส่วนกลาง รวมถึงโรคระบบประสาทเสื่อมและความจำบกพร่อง การวิจัยนี้ออกแบบเพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะที่น่าจะเป็นของเอเซียติโคไซด์และสารสกัดบัวบกในการป้องกันหรือบรรเทากระบวนการเสื่อมของระบบประสาท โดยใช้การบาดเจ็บของเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง neuroblastoma N1E-115 อันเกิดจากไนตริกออกไซด์เป็นแบบทดสอบนอกร่างกาย ตัวชี้วัดผลที่ใช้ได้แก่ การอยู่รอดของเซลล์ (วัดโดย MTI reduction และ LDH release) ระดับของไลปิด เปอร์ออกซิเดชัน และปริมาณกลูตาไธโอน การเลี้ยงเซลล์ N1E-115 ในเอเซียติโคไซด์ความเข้มข้น 1-100 ไมโคร โมลาร์ หรือสารสกัดบัวบกความเข้มข้น 1-100 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร เป็นเวลา 24 หรือ 48 ชั่วโมง ไม่ปรากฏผล ต่อการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ ขณะที่การเลี้ยงเซลล์ในเอเซียติโคไซด์ความเข้มข้น 200-500 ไมโครโมลาร์ ภายใต้ สภาวะเงื่อนไขเดียวกันแสดงผลพิษต่อเซลล์ การเลี้ยงเซลล์ใน SNAP ซึ่งเป็นสารให้กำเนิดไนตริกออกไซด์ เหนี่ยวนําการบาดเจ็บและการตายของเซลล์ประสาทในลักษณะที่ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นที่ใช้ โดยทําให้เซลล์ ประมาณ 50% บาดเจ็บเมื่อใช้ SNAP ความเข้มข้น 1 มิลลิโมลาร์เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง การเลี้ยงล่วงหน้าในเอเซีย ติโคไซด์หรือสารสกัดบัวบกก่อนสัมผัสกับ SNAP และการเลี้ยงร่วมในเอเซียติโคไซด์พร้อมกับ SNAP ไม่มีผล ปกป้องเซลล์ต่อพิษของ SNAP ที่เกิดกับเซลล์ประสาท อย่างไรก็ตามการเลี้ยงร่วมในสารสกัดบัวบกความเข้มข้น 25-100 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร พร้อมกับ SNAP ความเข้มข้น 1 มิลลิโมลาร์ เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ลดการกด สมรรถนะเมตาบอลิสมของไมโตคอนเดรียอันเกิดจาก SNAP และการตายของเซลล์ที่ตามมา โดยที่ไม่มีผลที่เห็น ได้ต่อการสะสมไนไตรท์อันเกิดจาก SNAP นอกจากนั้นสารสกัดบัวบกความเข้มข้น 100 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ทำให้ปริมาณกลูตาไธโอนทั้งหมดที่ลดลงจากผลของ SNAP กลับเพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่มีผลไม่ชัดเจนต่อระดับของไลปิดเปอร์ออกซิเดชัน โดยสรุป การศึกษานี้ชี้แนะว่าสารสกัดบัวบกอาจมีคุณสมบัติปกป้องเซลล์นอกร่างกายต่อการเสื่อมของ เซลล์ประสาทอันเกิดจากไนตริกออกไซด์ สมรรถนะด้านออกซิเดชันของสารสกัดบัวบกอาจไม่ใช่สาเหตุโดยตรง ของผลอันเป็นคุณประโยชน์นี้ อย่างไรก็ตามกลไกการทำงานโดยละเอียดยังไม่เป็นที่เข้าใจอย่างถ่องแท้และรอการวิจัยขยายความต่อไป
Share
COinS